Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

General questions relating to Joomla! 3.x. Please consider the availability of third-party templates and extensions when deciding which Joomla version to use.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
antfarm
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:17 pm

Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby antfarm » Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:14 pm

Like some of the others here, using the one click upgrade has not worked and caused me no end of pain.

I got 61.9% through and it gave a corrupt trunk error message (I didn't save this error text) and stalled. Now my front end is ok save for a menu link to contact. However the admin is throwing all sorts of errors.

I have a clean back-up which I'll install in a new directory. But is there any way I can try the upgrade again manually to try and get it done? Would that undo the damage that seems to have been done?

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 16010
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby leolam » Sun Apr 28, 2013 5:21 pm

From what version did you upgrade?

Leo 8)
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : https://gws-desk.com --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com --
-- Joomla Professional Web Development & Design :www.gws-studio.com
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --

antfarm
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:17 pm

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby antfarm » Sat May 04, 2013 11:58 am

Sorry for slow reply. I got locked out of the forum for some reason.

Still having issues with this.
Its updating from 3.03 to 3.1.1.

I made sure I had a back up working before trying again both writing files directly and via ftp.

This is the error I'm getting around 70% through.

Any one else?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

antfarm
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:17 pm

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby antfarm » Sun May 05, 2013 1:17 pm

OK here's what I've done after trawling all over this forum

Tried a manual upgrade but couldn't get past the extracting of the stable 3.1.1 package via CPanel manager. Error below.

Archive: /home/myusername/public_html/Joomla_3.1.1-Stable-Update_Package.zip
End-of-central-directory signature not found. Either this file is not
a zipfile, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive. In the
latter case the central directory and zipfile comment will be found on
the last disk(s) of this archive.
unzip: cannot find zipfile directory in one of /home/myusername/public_html/Joomla_3.1.1-Stable-Update_Package.zip or
/home/myusername/public_html/Joomla_3.1.1-Stable-Update_Package.zip.zip, and cannot find /home/myusername/public_html/Joomla_3.1.1-Stable-Update_Package.zip.ZIP, period.

Tried installing via the extension manager in Joomla admin. However I cannot even access the install manager because of this error.

500 JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

I've seen a handful of posts about that but no real solutions.

So I'm stuck. Super frustrated.

User avatar
dextercowley
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3290
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 4:44 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby dextercowley » Sun May 05, 2013 2:07 pm

I assume you are getting the 3.1.1 update package from here: http://joomlacode.org/gf/download/frsre ... ackage.zip .

This is a 7mb file. It sounds as though your host is preventing you from either uploading this file or unpacking it. The most likely explanation to me is that you haven't uploaded the complete zip file. For example, maybe your host won't let you upload this large a file. Can you try uploading it again and check the byte count?

Good luck. Mark
Mark Dexter
"Well...how did I get here?"

jgress-
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby jgress- » Sun May 05, 2013 10:48 pm

hello,

this is very interesting. i too am getting the error 500 JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found - except i'm only getting it on one of three sites i updated.

the site it's happening on was at 3.0.x in "Testing" update mode which had been previously updated from 2.5 using one-click to get to 3.x. The sites that were straight 3.0.x installs work perfectly with no errors going to 3.1.1 with the one click and are set to "Short Term Release" update mode.

the site getting the error is a subdomain on rochen. the sites working fine after update are also a subdomain on rochen on the same server and one on cloud access for our joomla day site.

the site i'm getting an error on is just for "playing" and so i'm not worried about it and can just build another one. however, if you guys wanna see it and play with it to see how this problem is occurring and why, then you're welcome to it.

this is not happening for every site thank goodness. i thought maybe if i gave these details i have figured out, it might help the greater in regards to this error. i won't kill the site in case you wanna take a look mark or leo.

best!! and thanks for all your work and service!!
jenn
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html

jgress-
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby jgress- » Sun May 05, 2013 10:51 pm

shoot - i'm really in the wrong thread. i am soooooo sorry. i meant to be in one about the bootstrap error. i can't figure out how to kill this one though. I APOLOGIZE!!

jenn :( eek!
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html

stogilon
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby stogilon » Wed May 15, 2013 12:18 pm

I am having the same problem as antfarm. I did the one click update from 3.0 to 3.1.1 and now I can't get into my article manager or extension manager. Going to article manager gives me a "500 JHtml tag not found" error, and going to the extension manager gives me a "500 JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found" error. Everything else on the site seems fine.

@dextercowley, I've tried this update a few times in an effort to fix the issue and the byte count stops at different places. I've checked with my provider and 7MB is not a problem. Plus I know I've uploaded larger than that before. It seems to stop pretty early in the install (5%, 11% 14%)

I've tried another "solution" in the forum but it didn't work. I've started another thread about this but it has gone unanswered so I'm hoping this thread can help.

Thanks,

antfarm
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:17 pm

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby antfarm » Wed May 15, 2013 1:36 pm

Hey there - sorry to hear you had this problem too. I must admit I got sick of trying to sort it - and got a backed up version of the site working and redirected to that. Staying on 3.03 of course....

I will revisit when I have the time. Please post back if you have any joy.

jgress-
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby jgress- » Wed May 15, 2013 3:44 pm

i was able to resolve the bootstrap.php 500 error by following the instructions at viewtopic.php?f=710&t=801087 . at that point, i could access articles and menu items and the extension manager install screens again and have them work. so maybe check out that forum post and see if something there might work for you to get past the bootstrap error which prevents much of anything from happening beyond that. :(
jenn
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html

stogilon
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby stogilon » Wed May 15, 2013 4:28 pm

Thanks Jgress, I did try that. It didn't seem to have any effect for me. I added that chunk of code you posted to my bootstrap.php just before the end } but didn't see results. Same errors. Not sure why, it looked like it was working for other.

jgress-
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby jgress- » Wed May 15, 2013 4:35 pm

hey there. i didn't actually post the code (no credit taking for that here :) ). there was another thread somewhere with the code for the entire file (instead of just adding a chunk). super bummed it didn't work for you. i'm hoping it gets figured out.

for me the issue site had to do with a site that was originally 2.5 and one-click updated to 3.0 early on as a test site. the 3.0.x sites that were fresh builds didn't have the problem when updating to 3.1. i wish i was smarter so i could figure it out myself. bit by bit...totally wish you luck!
jenn
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html

stogilon
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby stogilon » Wed May 15, 2013 6:21 pm

I agree! I wish I understood the new Joomla changes better. I was looking forward to an easy updating system like the one-click update. Alas, nothing is easy. I'll try the code for the entire php file if I can find it. Maybe I messed up the chunk you had posted.

Either way, if anyone else has a solution I'm all ears!

Thanks!

stogilon
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby stogilon » Wed May 15, 2013 6:53 pm

jgress- wrote:i was able to resolve the bootstrap.php 500 error by following the instructions at viewtopic.php?f=710&t=801087 .


Ok, so I tried the php code from above a few more times, and now it worked! Not sure what I was doing differently the first two times. The code changes to the bootstrap.php fixed the 500 error and now I can get to the extension manager!

Now I'm down to finding a solution for the "500 JHtml tag not found" error when I try the article manager.

Thanks!

jgress-
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA

Re: Upgrade to 3.1 broke my site

Postby jgress- » Wed May 15, 2013 9:35 pm

yay! one thing down! i hope you find the next solution too! best! jenn :)
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html


Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.x”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: oneofone and 18 guests