The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 19
Like some of the others here, using the one click upgrade has not worked and caused me no end of pain.

I got 61.9% through and it gave a corrupt trunk error message (I didn't save this error text) and stalled. Now my front end is ok save for a menu link to contact. However the admin is throwing all sorts of errors.

I have a clean back-up which I'll install in a new directory. But is there any way I can try the upgrade again manually to try and get it done? Would that undo the damage that seems to have been done?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 5:21 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13949
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
From what version did you upgrade?

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 04, 2013 11:58 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 19
Sorry for slow reply. I got locked out of the forum for some reason.

Still having issues with this.
Its updating from 3.03 to 3.1.1.

I made sure I had a back up working before trying again both writing files directly and via ftp.

This is the error I'm getting around 70% through.

Any one else?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 1:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 19
OK here's what I've done after trawling all over this forum

Tried a manual upgrade but couldn't get past the extracting of the stable 3.1.1 package via CPanel manager. Error below.

Archive: /home/myusername/public_html/Joomla_3.1.1-Stable-Update_Package.zip
End-of-central-directory signature not found. Either this file is not
a zipfile, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive. In the
latter case the central directory and zipfile comment will be found on
the last disk(s) of this archive.
unzip: cannot find zipfile directory in one of /home/myusername/public_html/Joomla_3.1.1-Stable-Update_Package.zip or
/home/myusername/public_html/Joomla_3.1.1-Stable-Update_Package.zip.zip, and cannot find /home/myusername/public_html/Joomla_3.1.1-Stable-Update_Package.zip.ZIP, period.

Tried installing via the extension manager in Joomla admin. However I cannot even access the install manager because of this error.

500 JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

I've seen a handful of posts about that but no real solutions.

So I'm stuck. Super frustrated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 2:07 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 4:44 am
Posts: 3290
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
I assume you are getting the 3.1.1 update package from here: http://joomlacode.org/gf/download/frsre ... ackage.zip.

This is a 7mb file. It sounds as though your host is preventing you from either uploading this file or unpacking it. The most likely explanation to me is that you haven't uploaded the complete zip file. For example, maybe your host won't let you upload this large a file. Can you try uploading it again and check the byte count?

Good luck. Mark

_________________
Mark Dexter
"Well...how did I get here?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 10:48 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Posts: 675
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA
hello,

this is very interesting. i too am getting the error 500 JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found - except i'm only getting it on one of three sites i updated.

the site it's happening on was at 3.0.x in "Testing" update mode which had been previously updated from 2.5 using one-click to get to 3.x. The sites that were straight 3.0.x installs work perfectly with no errors going to 3.1.1 with the one click and are set to "Short Term Release" update mode.

the site getting the error is a subdomain on rochen. the sites working fine after update are also a subdomain on rochen on the same server and one on cloud access for our joomla day site.

the site i'm getting an error on is just for "playing" and so i'm not worried about it and can just build another one. however, if you guys wanna see it and play with it to see how this problem is occurring and why, then you're welcome to it.

this is not happening for every site thank goodness. i thought maybe if i gave these details i have figured out, it might help the greater in regards to this error. i won't kill the site in case you wanna take a look mark or leo.

best!! and thanks for all your work and service!!
jenn

_________________
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 10:51 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Posts: 675
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA
shoot - i'm really in the wrong thread. i am soooooo sorry. i meant to be in one about the bootstrap error. i can't figure out how to kill this one though. I APOLOGIZE!!

jenn :( eek!

_________________
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 12:18 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:27 pm
Posts: 44
I am having the same problem as antfarm. I did the one click update from 3.0 to 3.1.1 and now I can't get into my article manager or extension manager. Going to article manager gives me a "500 JHtml tag not found" error, and going to the extension manager gives me a "500 JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found" error. Everything else on the site seems fine.

@dextercowley, I've tried this update a few times in an effort to fix the issue and the byte count stops at different places. I've checked with my provider and 7MB is not a problem. Plus I know I've uploaded larger than that before. It seems to stop pretty early in the install (5%, 11% 14%)

I've tried another "solution" in the forum but it didn't work. I've started another thread about this but it has gone unanswered so I'm hoping this thread can help.

Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 1:36 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 19
Hey there - sorry to hear you had this problem too. I must admit I got sick of trying to sort it - and got a backed up version of the site working and redirected to that. Staying on 3.03 of course....

I will revisit when I have the time. Please post back if you have any joy.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 3:44 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Posts: 675
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA
i was able to resolve the bootstrap.php 500 error by following the instructions at viewtopic.php?f=710&t=801087. at that point, i could access articles and menu items and the extension manager install screens again and have them work. so maybe check out that forum post and see if something there might work for you to get past the bootstrap error which prevents much of anything from happening beyond that. :(
jenn

_________________
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 4:28 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:27 pm
Posts: 44
Thanks Jgress, I did try that. It didn't seem to have any effect for me. I added that chunk of code you posted to my bootstrap.php just before the end } but didn't see results. Same errors. Not sure why, it looked like it was working for other.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 4:35 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Posts: 675
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA
hey there. i didn't actually post the code (no credit taking for that here :) ). there was another thread somewhere with the code for the entire file (instead of just adding a chunk). super bummed it didn't work for you. i'm hoping it gets figured out.

for me the issue site had to do with a site that was originally 2.5 and one-click updated to 3.0 early on as a test site. the 3.0.x sites that were fresh builds didn't have the problem when updating to 3.1. i wish i was smarter so i could figure it out myself. bit by bit...totally wish you luck!
jenn

_________________
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 6:21 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:27 pm
Posts: 44
I agree! I wish I understood the new Joomla changes better. I was looking forward to an easy updating system like the one-click update. Alas, nothing is easy. I'll try the code for the entire php file if I can find it. Maybe I messed up the chunk you had posted.

Either way, if anyone else has a solution I'm all ears!

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 6:53 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:27 pm
Posts: 44
jgress- wrote:
i was able to resolve the bootstrap.php 500 error by following the instructions at viewtopic.php?f=710&t=801087.


Ok, so I tried the php code from above a few more times, and now it worked! Not sure what I was doing differently the first two times. The code changes to the bootstrap.php fixed the 500 error and now I can get to the extension manager!

Now I'm down to finding a solution for the "500 JHtml tag not found" error when I try the article manager.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 9:35 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Posts: 675
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA
yay! one thing down! i hope you find the next solution too! best! jenn :)

_________________
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group