The Joomla! Forum ™






Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 105 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:01 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Posts: 2756
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
In reference to this:

Upgrade immediately to Joomla! 1.0.11
http://www.joomla.org/content/view/1843/74/
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,71966.0.html


---------

EDIT GLOBAL MOD
last minute small bug:
see here until package is updated
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg455550

_________________
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D


Last edited by infograf768 on Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:13 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 56
Updating, good job team. 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:30 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 2:55 pm
Posts: 400
Location: Barrie, Ontario CANADA
I upgraded, but the version number on the home screen still says 1.0.10.

_________________
http://www.jdanielclements.com (Personal photography site)
http://www.coinzoo.net (World coin collection with animals)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:32 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Posts: 2756
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
Klementz wrote:
I upgraded, but the version number on the home screen still says 1.0.10.

Try setting your site to offline, then try the upgrade again.

_________________
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:49 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 2:55 pm
Posts: 400
Location: Barrie, Ontario CANADA
stingrey wrote:
Klementz wrote:
I upgraded, but the version number on the home screen still says 1.0.10.

Try setting your site to offline, then try the upgrade again.


Tried it on both sites, but it still says 10. I am using JoomlaXplorer, and I get a "Extraction successful" message.

_________________
http://www.jdanielclements.com (Personal photography site)
http://www.coinzoo.net (World coin collection with animals)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:51 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 3:58 pm
Posts: 25
Confirmed. I upgraded from .10 to .11 and it still shows .10 on the system info sceen.

But thanks for the upgrade in the first place. :)

[wait - might not be confirmed]

I'm wrong! It system info screen shows .11, it is fine. Sorry. :(

nickers


Last edited by nickers on Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:52 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Seattle, WA
I don't have any control over the global php settings, my hoster does.

Is there a way to "turn off" the yellow security warnings box?

_________________
http://www.christianactors.org: Faith Based Theater Community.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:56 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Posts: 2756
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
WarpNacelle wrote:
I don't have any control over the global php settings, my hoster does.

Is there a way to "turn off" the yellow security warnings box?

Only for the Admin 'home' page

Modules -> Administrator Modules -> Quick Icons -> Security Check = Hide

However, in the Global Config and System Info page the warning will remain - which is intentional.



Though you should be urging your hoster to change PHP server settings to something more secure.

_________________
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:06 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 1:56 am
Posts: 334
Location: Upstate New York
How do I go about getting these updates in fantastico? If I upgrade without using fantastico will I compromise future update capability via fantastico?

_________________
Thanks!
Aaron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:08 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Seattle, WA
stingrey wrote:

Only for the Admin 'home' page

Modules -> Administrator Modules -> Quick Icons -> Security Check = Hide

However, in the Global Config and System Info page the warning will remain - which is intentional.



That'll work.  Thanks!

_________________
http://www.christianactors.org: Faith Based Theater Community.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:12 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 2:56 am
Posts: 7
Just finished 1.0.9 -> 1.0.11, and the admin screen nagged me about two security settings that where previously ok.

All readings look nominal  :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:44 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:31 am
Posts: 420
Location: Planet Earth Most of the Time
crash777 wrote:
How do I go about getting these updates in fantastico? If I upgrade without using fantastico will I compromise future update capability via fantastico?


Yeah I would like to know about Fantastico. They don't show an upgrade button to upgrade the installation.

Should I download "Joomla_1.0.0_to_1.0.11-Stable-Patch_Package.zip" and overwrite the existing files using cPanel or FTP?

Thanks for any assistance you can give.

_________________
Always learning...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:13 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:31 am
Posts: 420
Location: Planet Earth Most of the Time
If anyone else is using Fantastico:

I just did the upgrade by FTPing the files using FileZilla to my site. It upgraded fine.
For upgrade instructions go here:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,33226.0.html

_________________
Always learning...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:18 am 
well frogseggs!
I went to do the switching off of the security check thing, as per Stingreys post: " Modules -> Administrator Modules -> Quick Icons -> Security Check = Hide" and I got this:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: josgetarrayints() in /home/armers/public_html/administrator/components/com_modules/admin.modules.php on line 28

Nate, my wonderful webhost has fixed this problem for me.....it was actually caused by ME, NOT the upgrade.... I will now take my DUMB bunnybutt out of here....and I would like to thank, also,...the Joomla! Heroes, who help so many, so much. And for all you others out there.................READ THE FORUMS, especially when it's such a new topic like this! Give our Heroes a break from answering the same questions, over and over!


Last edited by kidsphoenixx on Tue Aug 29, 2006 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:19 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:28 pm
Posts: 1824
Location: Scotland
Thanks Rey for your ever so quick release and hard work. All is working fine.

Just a quick note about the htaccess it is a adivse if you are upgrading from an older release to use the new .htaccess file since it has a few settings inside that you can turn on to further protect yourself from hackers. So move you old settings over and delete your old .htaccess file to be replace with this newer one.

Thanks to Rey for adding more protection and all beta testers. :)

_________________
Custom website design | blog | tutorials | Photography | Downloads
Freelance Web Designer/Developer: www.duvien.com


Last edited by duvien on Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 4:32 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:40 pm
Posts: 18
It is good to know that security take precedence here.  I have 29 or so Joomla sites to patch. 
I've done two so far.  Problem with Joomlaboard (latest version) encountered.

Selecting an existing topic throws the following:

An invalid post id was requested.

\n


any thoughts on this?

_________________
Jon Truelson
Media Consultant


Last edited by jtruelson on Tue Aug 29, 2006 4:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 4:52 am 
1. THANKS! to all of you very hard working people - Rey - Robin - Beat - Websmurf - Ot2sen - Jean-Marie - RobS -- and all of the devs who helped - Rey, Andrew, Enno, Matt, Marco, Robin, Hannes and Louis. You guys work like a well oiled machine. Rey in particular for everyting this whole first year of Joomla!. Thank you.

2. Little thing: The button on the main page/news page still says 1.0.10

3. Clarify Security Check suggestion On a new install, it does not make sense to warn people for a setting in a file Joomla! is going to provide. (I understand why.) But, people are going to be confused. Further, when you click the link to the Checklist, it is not clear what linking there has to do with the emulate register_globals setting. I suggest updating the Checklist with this explanation at the top (also added in Du Vien's recommendation on htaccess, I agree.):

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Installation Message #1: Joomla! RG_EMULATION setting is `ON` instead of `OFF` in file globals.php
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
After the installation, we recommend you edit the globals.php file located in the root directory of your website for increased security.

Locate this parameter (as pictured next):
Quote:
define( 'RG_EMULATION', 1 );


Change the 1 (as pictured above) to 0 (as pictured below):
Quote:
define( 'RG_EMULATION', 0 );


Warning: Some extensions will not work with this variable off. In testing, we identified several and notified third party developers. Some fixes are already available. If you find an extension that does not work, report it. Review and report such extensions, and find upgrades, here: < http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,86525.0.html >. Questions about this setting should also be asked in that thread.

You can leave the globals.php file without changes knowing you are choosing a diminished safety level.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Installation Message #2: New htaccess file 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
After the installation, we highly recommend you use the blocking rules that are now part of the default .htaccess file delivered with 1.0.11. Those using an older htaccess file are strongly encouraged to add this to their file. See < http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg388584 > for more information or to ask .htaccess related questions.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Please take time to also consider the following security recommendations:
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

then the real beginning of rlinksey's checklist ....

The suggestion above is in the attached text file if you want it.

Thanks so much to all of you, again. Amy :)


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:00 am 
jtruelson wrote:
Problem with Joomlaboard (latest version) encountered.

Jon -

Looks like Websmurf has Joomlaboard listed as one of those extensions fixed due to the RG_EMULATION flag. Check this post for the upgrade: < http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,86525.0.html >.

Good luck. Amy


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 6:16 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 1367
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Kidsphoenixx wrote:
well frogseggs!
I went to do the switching off of the security check thing, as per Stingreys post: " Modules -> Administrator Modules -> Quick Icons -> Security Check = Hide" and I got this:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: josgetarrayints() in /home/armers/public_html/administrator/components/com_modules/admin.modules.php on line 28


It is a new function in joomla.php... I suspect that your upgrade did not go correctly.  You should set your site to offline before upgrading as a file may be being read at the time you run the unpack causing it not to be overwritten.  Setting your site to offline will cause as few files as possible to be read locked if a visitor is on your site (index.php and offline.php only I think).  Try it again.

_________________
Rob Schley - Open Source Matters
Webimagery - http://www.webimagery.net/ - Professional Consulting Services
JXtended - http://www.jxtended.com/ - Free and Commercial Joomla! Extensions


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: 1.0.11 release warning
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 6:24 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
WARNING!
------------GLOBAL MOD EDIT: last minute small bug found in admin.mambots.php
While waiting for new package (1.0.12), find file below.

This is an official fix!


EDIT: You have to be registered on this forum to see the link to download the file. Sorry for this inconvenience.

Unzip file and place into "/administrator/components/com_mambots"


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Last edited by infograf768 on Sat Oct 21, 2006 3:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 6:31 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:54 pm
Posts: 50
I upgraded.. but now my joomla is giving a error:

Fatal error: Undefined class name 'modules_html' in /xx/xxx/xxx/includes/frontend.php on line 166

(I put in X's to hide sensitive info)

this is totally messed up! what can I do?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:03 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
Be sure to ftp a clean frontend.html.php file.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:40 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:41 pm
Posts: 2
upgraded without any problem at first notice, ,thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:43 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 15753
Hi All,

Just a small reminder: this is the announcement topic about the 1.0.11 release. If you experience any problems after installation and/or upgrading, please post in the Upgrading (http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/board,36.0.html) forum, or if you think you experience a problem/bug, post in our Q&T forum (http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/board,198.0.html).

It becomes very hard to try and help everyone here if they post problems. Topics like this tend to have many replies  ;)

Thanks for your cooperation. Regards Robin

_________________
Regards Robin

http://www.linkedin.com/in/robinmuilwijk - http://twitter.com/i_robin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:51 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 8:29 am
Posts: 21
Location: Hannover
what do i have to do? do i have to wait for 1.0.12 to have a working update? for whom is the fix? it is difficult to find out because of the different timezones.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:00 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
The fix is from Andrew (dev).
You may upgrade now if you wish.
The fix corrects a bug which makes mambots uneditable.
Just replace the file through ftp.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:13 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 8:29 am
Posts: 21
Location: Hannover
thanks for your blazing fast answer!
could you tell me (and the rest of the community) WHERE to
copy the admin-file to?
thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:15 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:13 am
Posts: 16547
/administrator/components/com_mambots is the location of the file.

_________________
Joomla forum global moderator.

Have fun


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:40 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:32 am
Posts: 4
done from 1.0.10 to 1.0.11 overwriting files with Filezilla FTP client.
at first time polls and some menus in the backend didn't work well.
at second overwriting it works well but:
- JCE comp: if i chose JCE Configuration from the menu an alert says: Restricted Access and i can't access jce config (even if it's still working)
- JACPLUS: doesn't work so i've uninstalled it and now i'm re-installing it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:44 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 15753
Hi sgabbio,

For JACLPlus to work, you will need a current patch from the JACLPlus developer since his patch overwrites core files. You can only upgrade to 1.0.11. if you have a patch from them as well.

_________________
Regards Robin

http://www.linkedin.com/in/robinmuilwijk - http://twitter.com/i_robin


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 105 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group