lost the use of jce

Joomla version 1.0 is end-of-life and are no longer supported. Please use Joomla 3.x instead.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
topflat
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:20 am

lost the use of jce

Post by topflat » Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:19 pm

Hi,
I upgraded fro ver 12 to 13 and now jce editor throws me back to login when I want to add an image. Does this sound familier to folk???

Jim
How do I set my laser printer to stun?

mwille
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:24 pm

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by mwille » Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:25 pm

topflat wrote: Hi,
I upgraded fro ver 12 to 13 and now jce editor throws me back to login when I want to add an image. Does this sound familier to folk???

Jim
Yep, same here....  :(  I was actually just on my way to look for downgrade options back to 1.0.12 as I really don't want to do without JCE..

topflat
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:20 am

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by topflat » Tue Jul 24, 2007 2:06 pm

Strange it now seems to work
I can upload gifs and jps thru media manager then delete them
I can insert pngs and jpgs  thru jce editor and I can also edit the html code....very strange

Jim
How do I set my laser printer to stun?

mwille
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:24 pm

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by mwille » Tue Jul 24, 2007 2:15 pm

topflat wrote: Strange it now seems to work
I can upload gifs and jps thru media manager then delete them
I can insert pngs and jpgs  thru jce editor and I can also edit the html code....very strange

Jim
How did you manage to get that working? I am still unable to insert any image from JCE's image manager popup.. get thrown back to the admin login as soon as I click any picture  :(

User avatar
MarHaj
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1168
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 5:24 pm
Location: CZ
Contact:

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by MarHaj » Tue Jul 24, 2007 3:37 pm

I've got the same problem.
I am still unable to insert any image from JCE's image manager popup.. get thrown back to the admin login as soon as I click any picture
Have not found a solution and returned back to 1.0.12.
MarHaj

topflat
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:20 am

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by topflat » Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:03 pm

Well, I'm not sure. It seemed to sort itself. I'll need to wait till tomorrow to check at the office

Jim
How do I set my laser printer to stun?

User avatar
happy_noodle_boy
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:32 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by happy_noodle_boy » Wed Jul 25, 2007 12:05 pm

working on it, but don't really know here to start.
just because you're not paranoid, doesn't mean everybody isn't out to get you.
http://www.maketradefair.org

topflat
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:20 am

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by topflat » Wed Jul 25, 2007 12:19 pm

Well I tried at the office today, no joy. I set up a test user and logged in from the front end to use the 'submit your news' link on the user menu and  I added an image to test text.

Meanwhile back in admin, sometimes I could add an image, sometimes it threw me back to login. At the moment it is not a major headache and I can sort of live with it but hoping a fix can be realised.

Jim
How do I set my laser printer to stun?

User avatar
happy_noodle_boy
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:32 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by happy_noodle_boy » Wed Jul 25, 2007 12:56 pm

I think this problem occurs when:

You are editing in the backend and open one of the manager plugins and attempt to select an image by clicking on its name.

If you click to the right of the image's name, this doesn't happen. If after doing this you click on the same images name, works fine.

Please confirm this.
just because you're not paranoid, doesn't mean everybody isn't out to get you.
http://www.maketradefair.org

topflat
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:20 am

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by topflat » Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:30 pm

Hi,

1. If I ckick the image name I get bounced to login

2. If I click to the right of the image name I insert an image placeholder in the editor. I can view the code which shows


Jim
How do I set my laser printer to stun?

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19739
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by leolam » Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:42 pm

1. If I ckick the image name I get bounced to login
Bug in 1.1.13 not in JCE problem is being identified and narrowed down
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
-> Joomla Webmaster Services: gws-webmaster.services

topflat
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:20 am

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by topflat » Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:50 pm

Nice job...happy hunting

Jim
How do I set my laser printer to stun?

User avatar
happy_noodle_boy
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:32 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: lost the use of jce - possible fix

Post by happy_noodle_boy » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:36 am

Hi,

Here is a possible fix, please confirm.

Copy the contents of the zip (utils.js and utils_src.js) over the original files in mambots/editors/jce/jscripts/tiny_mce/libraries/jscripts/

Clear browser cache. Open Image Manager or whatever - CTRL+F5 refresh <--- IMPORTANT - clears out old js files from cache

Basically what I did was force the ajax requests into a queue, so only 1 is processed at a time.

EDIT: files slightly modified
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by happy_noodle_boy on Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
just because you're not paranoid, doesn't mean everybody isn't out to get you.
http://www.maketradefair.org

sharky
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:00 pm

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by sharky » Thu Jul 26, 2007 9:35 am

Hi,

I migrated my site toward 1.0.13 but I don't have any worries with JCE 1.1.5 (front/backend)
 
Me work with one French version, I don't think that that is the difference 
 
On the other hand I have uploader only the different files between 1.0.12 and 1.0.13 of the archive patch_1.0.x_to_1.0.13 patch
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_admin\admin.admin.html.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_categories\admin.categories.html.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_config\admin.config.html.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_config\admin.config.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_config\config.class.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_content\admin.content.html.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_content\admin.content.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_menus\content_item_link\content_item_link.class.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_typedcontent\admin.typedcontent.html.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_typedcontent\admin.typedcontent.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_users\admin.users.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\components\com_users\toolbar.users.html.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\includes\admin.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\index.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\administrator\modules\mod_components.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\CHANGELOG.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\components\com_content\content.html.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\components\com_content\content.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\components\com_registration\registration.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\components\com_search\search.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\components\com_user\user.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\configuration.php-dist differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\globals.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\help\screen.users.edit.html differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\includes\joomla.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\includes\version.php differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\mambots\search\categories.searchbot.xml differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\mambots\search\contacts.searchbot.xml differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\mambots\search\content.searchbot.xml differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\mambots\search\newsfeeds.searchbot.xml differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\mambots\search\sections.searchbot.xml differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\mambots\search\weblinks.searchbot.xml differ
patch_1.0.x_vers_1.0.13-Stable-fr\modules\mod_login.php differ
Last edited by sharky on Thu Jul 26, 2007 9:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

mwille
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:24 pm

Re: lost the use of jce - possible fix

Post by mwille » Thu Jul 26, 2007 9:54 am

happy_noodle_boy wrote: Hi,

Here is a possible fix, please confirm.
Hi, thanks for your efforts, much appreciated! I tried your fix and it works for me  :)

sharky
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:00 pm

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by sharky » Thu Jul 26, 2007 10:58 am

I know why!!  :'(
I use the member's plugins  :-*

victorio404
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 10:06 pm

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by victorio404 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 12:28 pm

happy_noodle_boy wrote: I think this problem occurs when:

You are editing in the backend and open one of the manager plugins and attempt to select an image by clicking on its name.

If you click to the right of the image's name, this doesn't happen. If after doing this you click on the same images name, works fine.

Please confirm this.

works for me. many thanks  :)

topflat
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:20 am

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by topflat » Thu Jul 26, 2007 1:18 pm

happy_noodle_boy

gave your fix a try - no difference. I'll have an other go when I restart jmy computer

Jim
How do I set my laser printer to stun?

topflat
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:20 am

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by topflat » Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:44 am

God this is is a real p***er. I uninstalled jce and re-installed with a new version of jce (mambot 116) I've cleared the cache and still get thrown back to login. It's not so bad for me - I can go into view code and add an image.but others can't, or find it difficult. Even using mosimage throws me out.

Jim
How do I set my laser printer to stun?

dieback
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:36 am

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by dieback » Mon Aug 06, 2007 9:35 am

GOOD WORK!!!!

this solution worked wonderfully to solve a puzzling issue with JCE ... thanks once again to the collective brain of joomla!

Thanks.

User avatar
joarvat
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: lost the use of jce

Post by joarvat » Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:06 am

Same here, if anyone knows how to solve this, please post
Joar Vatnaland er managing director i Maxweb Consulting: http://www.maxwebconsulting.co.uk, spesialister i Joomla webdesign.  Norsk webside: Norsk Web Design http://www.norsk-web-design.com


Locked

Return to “Upgrading - 1.0.x”