exclude a module from the front page

Everything to do with Joomla! 1.5 templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Locked
rodsdesign
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 2:11 pm

exclude a module from the front page

Post by rodsdesign » Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:28 pm

In v. 1x it was possible to use the following to exclude a module from the front page:

if ($_REQUEST['option'] "com_frontpage" )

does anyone know what the code would be for 1.5 please?? :)

thanks

User avatar
zammbi
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 8:07 am
Contact:

Re: exclude a module from the front page

Post by zammbi » Fri Sep 14, 2007 1:40 am

yea its...

Code: Select all

if (JRequest::getVar('view') == 'frontpage'){...}
http://www.speedingpc.com – Repair/speed up/secure/save space/pimp your computer

jmarston
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 5:16 pm

Re: exclude a module from the front page

Post by jmarston » Mon Sep 24, 2007 6:55 pm

I' trying to exclude an entire column on right side of the screen (3 column layout) for example, when the wrapper page comes up for the graphics link at http://ftmyersoffshore.com/.&nbsp; How is this used in this case?

User avatar
MarHaj
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1168
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 5:24 pm
Location: CZ
Contact:

Re: exclude a module from the front page

Post by MarHaj » Sun Oct 21, 2007 4:58 pm

Just an example (if not on frontpage, then show right column with a module position user3 )





MarHaj

User avatar
jonflgiles
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:58 pm
Location: Derby, UK

Re: exclude a module from the front page

Post by jonflgiles » Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:56 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to do something similar - that is detecting whether the search component is loaded or not and then displaying a module position.

I have used the getVar function as follows:

Code: Select all

<?php if (JRequest::getVar(' view ') == 'search') : ?>
      <go and do stuff here>
      <?php endif; ?>
There is only one view for com_search and this isn't working? any ideas? I am using a template overide but only to get rid of tables and neaten up the layout. Should I be looking at a different variable name? And how/where can I find what these variables are?

Jon.

zorro128
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 7:27 am
Contact:

Re: exclude a module from the front page

Post by zorro128 » Mon Oct 20, 2008 8:20 am

Code: Select all

<?php if(JRequest::getCmd('view') == 'search') : ?><!-- Search -->
Try this code. I usually use it for frontpage.

jfpuente
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:39 pm

Re: exclude a module from the front page

Post by jfpuente » Thu Nov 19, 2009 6:53 pm

And how should I do to use this code for an specific component, let´s say Rs form or an specific articles show as the default page?

Thanks indedd

kitemoungle
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:16 am

Re: exclude a module from the front page

Post by kitemoungle » Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:33 am

Really a educative and informative post, the post is good in all regards,I am glad to read this post.


Locked

Return to “Templates for Joomla! 1.5”