[FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

User avatar
pcigre
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:21 am
Location: Nis, Serbia
Contact:

[FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by pcigre » Sat Dec 24, 2005 12:12 am

Does anyone read this: http://developer.joomla.org/sf/go/artf2720?nav=1 . You can check headers with http://gsitecrawler.com/tools/Server-Status.aspx or with some other tool that check http headers... As for now all pages return 404 header... It's sad that noone didn't read this Artifact before 1.0.5 got public :-(
Last edited by Anonymous on Sun Dec 25, 2005 2:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
http://www.pcigre.com -> game community

User avatar
rhuk
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:02 pm

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by rhuk » Sat Dec 24, 2005 1:40 am

I am unable to replicated your issue. I just installed fresh, turned on SEO, and browsed around, all fine.  Then i check the page status with your link provided below, and they come back 200.

This was on a debian linux box.  Can you provide some details on your environment? Also did you install the patch or the full version?
pcigre.com wrote: Does anyone read this: http://developer.joomla.org/sf/go/artf2720?nav=1 . You can check headers with http://gsitecrawler.com/tools/Server-Status.aspx or with some other tool that check http headers... As for now all pages return 404 header... It's sad that noone didn't read this Artifact before 1.0.5 got public :-(
rhuk
http://www.rockettheme.com - RocketTheme Template Club
http://www.rockettheme.com/aff - RocketTheme Affiliate Program

User avatar
pcigre
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:21 am
Location: Nis, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by pcigre » Sat Dec 24, 2005 8:33 am

I made a fresh instalation on http://www.pcigre.com/test and you can check http headers with tool like this one:

http://gsitecrawler.com/tools/Server-Status.aspx

And I don't see why is this moved to 1.1 board... This is actual problem for everyone that upgraded to 1.0.5...

And this problem will roun every SEO that someone has!
Last edited by Anonymous on Sat Dec 24, 2005 8:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
http://www.pcigre.com -> game community

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19069
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by infograf768 » Sat Dec 24, 2005 8:52 am

pcigre.com wrote: I made a fresh instalation on http://www.pcigre.com/test and you can check http headers with tool like this one:

http://gsitecrawler.com/tools/Server-Status.aspx

And I don't see why is this moved to 1.1 board... This is actual problem for everyone that upgraded to 1.0.5...

And this problem will roun every SEO that someone has!
Sorry for the wrong move, it should go to the 1.0.x board.
I do it now.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19069
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by infograf768 » Sat Dec 24, 2005 8:54 am

I tested your site:
Results of the GSiteCrawler Server-Test
Tested at 12/24/2005 8:50:45 AM / from 80.9.174.110:

URL=http://www.pcigre.com/test/content/section/1/2/
Result code: 200 (OK / OK)
This looks OK to me.
The test has to be done on a specific page and not on the default index.php
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
pcigre
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:21 am
Location: Nis, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by pcigre » Sat Dec 24, 2005 8:55 am

Database Version:  4.1.14-standard
PHP Version: 4.4.1
Web Server: Apache
WebServer to PHP interface: cgi
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.0.5 Stable [ Sunspot ] 24-Dec-2005 10:00 UTC
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050915 Firefox/1.0.7
Relevant PHP Settings:
Safe Mode: OFF
Open basedir: none
Display Errors: ON
Short Open Tags: ON
File Uploads: ON
Magic Quotes: ON
Register Globals: OFF
Output Buffering: OFF
Session save path: /tmp
Session auto start: 0
XML enabled: Yes
Zlib enabled: Yes
Disabled Functions: none
WYSIWYG Editor: No WYSIWYG Editor
http://www.pcigre.com -> game community

User avatar
pcigre
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:21 am
Location: Nis, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by pcigre » Sat Dec 24, 2005 8:56 am

infograf768 wrote: I tested your site:
Results of the GSiteCrawler Server-Test
Tested at 12/24/2005 8:50:45 AM / from 80.9.174.110:

URL=http://www.pcigre.com/test/content/section/1/2/
Result code: 200 (OK / OK)
This looks OK to me.
The test has to be done on a specific page and not on the default index.php
But with 1.0.4 I get code 200 for that url...

And for index:

Code: Select all

URL=http://www.pcigre.com/test/index.php
Result code: 404 (NotFound / Not Found)
http://www.pcigre.com -> game community

MikeFossati
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 7:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by MikeFossati » Sat Dec 24, 2005 1:41 pm

infograf768 wrote: I tested your site:
Results of the GSiteCrawler Server-Test
Tested at 12/24/2005 8:50:45 AM / from 80.9.174.110:

URL=http://www.pcigre.com/test/content/section/1/2/
Result code: 200 (OK / OK)
This looks OK to me.
The test has to be done on a specific page and not on the default index.php
I have the same problem after upgrading my website http://www.spiritofhouse.net to 1.0.5. Can you please explain why you think this is not a problem? In my understanding of websites, when checking the main page of the site (in this case index.php), there should definitely '200 OK' be returned.

Thanks,
Michael

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19069
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by infograf768 » Sat Dec 24, 2005 2:14 pm

I have asked devs to look into this.
My apologies if I have answered too fast.  :'(
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
WebJIVE
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:04 pm
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by WebJIVE » Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:57 pm

Ok, I just confirmed this with my site!  Not good.

Results of the GSiteCrawler Server-Test
Tested at 12/24/2005 3:55:24 PM / from 70.232.99.158:

URL=http://www.boardjive.com
Result code: 404 (NotFound / Not Found)
Date: Sat, 24 Dec 2005 15:55:25 GMT
Server: NOYB
X-Powered-By: PHP/4.4.1


[Edit 12/24/05]
Until this bug is fixed, I'm just going to set up a redirect in my .htaccess to point at http://www.boardjive.com/component/opti ... d,1/.  This URL returns 200 whereas index.php or just / returns 404.
Last edited by Anonymous on Sat Dec 24, 2005 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Web Design, Hosting, Flash Development, Graphics & Logo Design
"The Web Made Easy"
http://www.web-jive.com

User avatar
Tonie
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 16584
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:13 am

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by Tonie » Sat Dec 24, 2005 4:00 pm

Please read this post: http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg152884. Emir is on it as well.

User avatar
WebJIVE
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:04 pm
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by WebJIVE » Sat Dec 24, 2005 4:09 pm

Predator's patch seems to have done the trick.  http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg152884

Thanks guys!

P.S.  I would make this sticky and possibly declare it [Fixed]
Last edited by Anonymous on Sat Dec 24, 2005 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Web Design, Hosting, Flash Development, Graphics & Logo Design
"The Web Made Easy"
http://www.web-jive.com

User avatar
Saka
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:13 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by Saka » Sat Dec 24, 2005 5:24 pm

OK here comes the patch.

Note that Predator's file fixes the error but excludes 404 handling feature and basically returns you back to 1.0.4.

Find the new sef.php attached and replace it.

I will explain the conditions of returning 404 headers here:

Code: Select all

$juri != "" // This fixes http://www.site.com/
!eregi("index\.php", $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']) // This fixes http://www.site.com/index.php
!eregi("index2\.php", $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']) // This fixes http://www.site.com/index2.php
!eregi("/\?", $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']) // This fixes http://www.site.com/?option=com_content or http://www.site.com/?a=custom
For all other pages like http://www.site.com/blah 404 header is returned.

I am sorry this bug slipped into 1.0.5 but note that report posted at http://developer.joomla.org/sf/go/artf2720?nav=1 was very poor! It says that ALL pages return 404 header which is not true. What it should have said is that it returns 404 header for the homepage only (index.php) when SEF is activated.

If you want us to fix bugs please try to include as many info as possible and exactly how we can replicate the bug. Otherwise it's possible that it won't get fixed which is what happened now.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
WebJIVE
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:04 pm
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by WebJIVE » Sat Dec 24, 2005 5:33 pm

I just uploaded this to my prod. site and everything checks out.  I went all over the site and all links work fine.

Thanks!

Happy Holidays!
Web Design, Hosting, Flash Development, Graphics & Logo Design
"The Web Made Easy"
http://www.web-jive.com

User avatar
Tonie
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 16584
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:13 am

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by Tonie » Sat Dec 24, 2005 6:54 pm

Thanks for the quick patch, Emir.

User avatar
sc00zy
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 9532
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:07 am
Location: Assen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by sc00zy » Sat Dec 24, 2005 6:59 pm

Is there going to be a re-release or is it fixed for next release?
Arjan Menger
https://welldotcom.nl - Puntgaaf Internetbureau

halobay
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 3:19 pm

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by halobay » Sat Dec 24, 2005 9:00 pm

Hello

I just see this at the changelog file

30-Nov-2005 Emir Sakic
+ Added 404 handling for missing content and components
+ Added 404 handling to SEF for unknown files

From where we can say which page will be the 404? Can we create a link to a static content and "assign" 404 functionality to this one?
If someone writes http://www.domain.com/fjfdjfbfdjfdfd will go to the 404 page?
If someone writes http://www.domain.com/content/view/5/6/7/8 will redirect to the same 404 page?


Thanks in advance

User avatar
Saka
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:13 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by Saka » Sat Dec 24, 2005 9:25 pm

No you can't assign any 404 page at this point. This will only return 404 headers but the homepage will be displayed.

It wasn't meant that this upgrade would introduce any new features like custom 404 page, this is simply a glitch fix. A custom 404 page can be something for next point release.

User avatar
pcigre
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:21 am
Location: Nis, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by pcigre » Sun Dec 25, 2005 2:09 am

Thanks for the fix.
http://www.pcigre.com -> game community

User avatar
dmb
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 9:42 am

Re: Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by dmb » Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:04 am

Saka wrote: OK here comes the patch.
This also fixed a problem with Docman 1.2.3 and IE6 - after upgrading Joomla to 1.0.5 could not download documents in IE6 but could in Firefox. This patch fixed the problem. Will post link to this in Docman forum

peli
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 7:55 am

Re: [FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by peli » Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:23 am

Using SEF without mod_rewrite no longer works for me with IIS, I used to comment out the "return $mosConfig_live_site.'/'.$string;" on line ~298 and replace with "return $mosConfig_live_site."/index.php?/".$string;"

User avatar
allendover1
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:24 pm
Location: USA

Re: [FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by allendover1 » Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:24 pm

Hey all, I don't mean to sound stupid and that comes pretty easy to me... LOL... But I have downloaded the sef.zip file, now what do I do with it??? I can put it in my file system but can someone walk me through a fix - as I am not a programmer, oh man I wished I were.  Thanks all

Allen

User avatar
sc00zy
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 9532
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:07 am
Location: Assen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by sc00zy » Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:28 pm

allendover1 wrote: Hey all, I don't mean to sound stupid and that comes pretty easy to me... LOL... But I have downloaded the sef.zip file, now what do I do with it??? I can put it in my file system but can someone walk me through a fix - as I am not a programmer, oh man I wished I were.  Thanks all

Allen
Overwrite the sef.php in your includes folder.
Arjan Menger
https://welldotcom.nl - Puntgaaf Internetbureau

User avatar
brazzil
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 3:49 am
Contact:

Re: [FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by brazzil » Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:32 pm

Just drop the sef.php file inside the zip in the includes folder, overwriting the file that is already there.
Brazzil Magazine - Trying to understand Brazil since 1989.
http://www.brazzil.com

heavyboots
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:16 am

Re: [FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by heavyboots » Tue Dec 27, 2005 10:05 pm

AHA!!! Important sanity tip--you must be logged in in order to see the attached patch...  I musta stared at this thread for 10 minutes before I finally figured that out!

:-[

Thanks for the quick fix, btw. Just thought I'd mention this for bright people like me who forgot to log in before reading the thread.

  :laugh:
Last edited by heavyboots on Tue Dec 27, 2005 10:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
allendover1
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:24 pm
Location: USA

Re: [FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by allendover1 » Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:47 pm

Ok so all I have to do is just overwrite the other sef.php file... Can do that one easy... Problem is, I see about 4 in my file structure - one is: 
\includes
\components\com_sef
\includes\patTemplate\patTemplate\Function
\includes\patTemplate\patTemplate\Modifier\HTML

I know sc00zy said overwrite it in the Includes folder but the bottom 2 are also in includes folder as well.  I am known to screw things up, so I have to double check, LOL... Easier than reworking something or crashing it.

Thanks alot you all - your great.

Allen

heavyboots
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:16 am

Re: [FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by heavyboots » Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:39 am

Just the one in includes to the best of my understanding...

If you look very closely, it is the only exact match, including case. The others are Sef or SEF or somesuch.

User avatar
allendover1
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:24 pm
Location: USA

Re: [FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by allendover1 » Wed Dec 28, 2005 2:10 am

Thank you very much... This forum is awesome, people really help here, not just become smart****'s.  Thanks once again very much..

Allen

User avatar
Saka
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:13 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: [FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by Saka » Wed Dec 28, 2005 4:51 am

peli wrote: Using SEF without mod_rewrite no longer works for me with IIS, I used to comment out the "return $mosConfig_live_site.'/'.$string;" on line ~298 and replace with "return $mosConfig_live_site."/index.php?/".$string;"
The lines are still there. There were no changes here.

peli
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 7:55 am

Re: [FIXED] Serious bug in 1.0.5

Post by peli » Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:16 am

Saka wrote:
peli wrote: Using SEF without mod_rewrite no longer works for me with IIS, I used to comment out the "return $mosConfig_live_site.'/'.$string;" on line ~298 and replace with "return $mosConfig_live_site."/index.php?/".$string;"
The lines are still there. There were no changes here.
For some reason it doesnt work but if i use the sef file from 1.0.4 its back to normal


Locked

Return to “Q&T 1.0.x Resolved - Archived”