Page 1 of 1

Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:22 pm
by tethmosis
I don't get this one !...

HEEE !!.... how can i manage my bilingual banners ?...

BTW... I am sorry for asking this again but is there a way for the banner module to display a flash file ?

Thanks for any help !

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 10:43 am
by Robin
Moderator note; moving from Joomla, General >> Language, Multilingual Sites

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 10:47 am
by Robin
Hi,

I created two content elelement files so you can translate the core banner component as well. I did this rather quick, and not tested it, although the translation does work in the Joom!Fish backend checking the element files.

Can you check if they work, if so, have fun with them.

Regarding flash, just do not set an image, but in the Custom banner coe field, enter the code you have for this flash. I did this once, and it worked.

Regards Robin

P.S. Installing those banner element files; unzip the files, and copy/ftp them to /administrator/components/com_joomfish/contentelements/

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:21 pm
by coryb
RobInk wrote: Hi,

I created two content elelement files so you can translate the core banner component as well. I did this rather quick, and not tested it, although the translation does work in the Joom!Fish backend checking the element files.

Can you check if they work, if so, have fun with them.

Regarding flash, just do not set an image, but in the Custom banner coe field, enter the code you have for this flash. I did this once, and it worked.

Regards Robin

P.S. Installing those banner element files; unzip the files, and copy/ftp them to /administrator/components/com_joomfish/contentelements/


yeaaaaahhh it's working :)

thank you :)

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 pm
by skiguru
Hi,

I too was looking for a solution for using different banner content according to language translations on the site... I uploaded the zip file, and ftp'd it upto the position you suggested (the subdirectory didn't exist so I added it also), copied the two files there... I thought that the banner would show as an option in the back end drop down menu "content elements", but it doesn't... Do I need ot do something else?


Also, on the same theme

My site will eventually be translated into 8 languages, at the moment it is 3, I have a number of extensions on it, eg Productbook, JEvents, Sobi 2 etc With the Joomla language files loaded, all these extensions translate the static content, however how do I incorporate them (or other extensions) into the "content elements" of joomfish to be able to translate the dynamic content? ???  P.S, I will post this as a new topic also...

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 4:44 pm
by Robin
The banner translation should appear in the drop down for content elements, where did you copy the files to?

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:59 pm
by skiguru
Hi RobInk,

:-[  Yes, I was copying it into the wrong sub-directory!

Thanks.... I take it that to actually change the banner itself, I just enter the banner file into the custom banner code area...

Any ideas on the second part of my post?

thanks

Skiguru

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:46 am
by Robin
About your second part/question; you would need to at least write an xml content element file. And then it's still not sure if the component is compatible with Joom!Fish or not, but in most cases it should.

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 6:49 pm
by skiguru
I posted this separately, and got a good answer to it - basically just need to put a copy of the .xml file for each component into the administrator/contentelements...

Thanks
Skiguru

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:38 am
by ryisamu
Hi, just curious, how do I add the codes to change the banner image? it's not showing up :( thanks

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Thu May 31, 2007 5:52 pm
by andonioni
I add in banner.xml this line:

Banner Image

And the image it's show correctly in all languages, only change the image name in this field with joomfish.

Cheers

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Thu May 31, 2007 7:48 pm
by ivo.apostolov
Solved in upcoming version 1.8

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 4:21 am
by gustave
By the way, the link to your modified contentelement files is broken. I found a working link elsewhere on the 'net (sometimes Google amazes). You can get it here:

http://www.crojoomla.com/component/opti ... Itemid,28/

Modding the content element files for Joomfish is actually pretty easy, even for a hack'n'slash like myself. There aren't as many standard element types as I'd like (select/input list would be nice for images) but one can make do. I'll just have a bit more splainin' to do to the client when they ask how to manage these themselves...

Here's a link to the Joomfish documentation about content element types in case you are interested:
http://www.joomfish.net/en/documentatio ... ectionid=2

Cheers!
-G

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 4:44 pm
by ikakoo
Plz tell me How to insert different banners into joomfish

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 4:48 pm
by ikakoo
RobInk wrote:Hi,

I created two content elelement files so you can translate the core banner component as well. I did this rather quick, and not tested it, although the translation does work in the Joom!Fish backend checking the element files.

Can you check if they work, if so, have fun with them.

Regarding flash, just do not set an image, but in the Custom banner coe field, enter the code you have for this flash. I did this once, and it worked.

Regards Robin

P.S. Installing those banner element files; unzip the files, and copy/ftp them to /administrator/components/com_joomfish/contentelements/
your download link is dead

Re: Joomfish doesn't manage Banners ????

Posted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 7:46 pm
by ugniesdebesys
I have four languages, but only one needed banner.
Then for
http://www.programva.com i have created empty banner (only space in Custom Banner Code: ).
Then went into Joomfish translation pannel and added banner code for
http://www.programva.com/ru Russian part of language. On the botton you cant't see banners, when language "en-GB", but you can see , when language "ru-RU"