Page 1 of 1

How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 12:57 pm
by vspu2000
Hello

On the home page of my site I am using the module wrapper_mod.

My site is bilingual and the corresponding link in the wrapper should be changed according to the language choosen for my website:

Say: french link in the wrapper when french is using on my site and english link in the wrapper when english is choosen on my site.

Is there a possibility within Joomfish ? or is http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg329684 the only possiblity ??

Kind regards
B

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:43 pm
by vspu2000
:) :) :) :)

I found the solution !!

In the directory administrator\components\com_joomfish\contentelements, I edited the modules.xml file.

I added following line:

  Parameters

then I get into the admin part of joomla and could edit the parameters of the wrapper module. I simply changed the URL of my link in the translated version

That's all

:D :D :D :D Fantastic I am not a programer at all !

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 9:04 am
by jonfai
Hi :)

I keep trying to find a solution for the translation of a menu wrapper using joomfish. I wish to wrap the same page in three different languages and the administration of joomfish (component) doesn't shows the wrapper element.

In this thread you've found the solution for the wrapper module, but not for the menu article. Could someone help me with this problem?.

Maybe, this thread is not the correct place to post this question. Should i open a new thread?.

Thanks a lot.

Best regards.

NOTE: SORRY about the mess with the quotes, i woul like to change threads icon and delete the posts but no way.  :-[

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:36 am
by jonfai
[quote="vspu2000 "]
Hello

On the home page of my site I am using the module wrapper_mod.

My site is bilingual and the corresponding link in the wrapper should be changed according to the language choosen for my website:

Say: french link in the wrapper when french is using on my site and english link in the wrapper when english is choosen on my site.

Is there a possibility within Joomfish ? or is http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg329684 the only possiblity ??

Kind regards
B

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:39 am
by jonfai
Hello

On the home page of my site I am using the module wrapper_mod.

My site is bilingual and the corresponding link in the wrapper should be changed according to the language choosen for my website:

Say: french link in the wrapper when french is using on my site and english link in the wrapper when english is choosen on my site.

Is there a possibility within Joomfish ? or is http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg329684 the only possiblity ??

Kind regards
B

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:43 am
by lafra002
I tried your solution, works fine, but when I edit the paramaters like 'height' or scrolling, the URL won't load. So my wrapper in original language works fine (I edited the heigt to 600), but my translated wrapper still opens in height 200, which is too small.

Any ideas?

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:35 pm
by dweezil99
then I get into the admin part of joomla and could edit the parameters of the wrapper module. I simply changed the URL of my link in the translated version
Where exactly?

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:16 pm
by carlodamo
dweezil99 wrote:
then I get into the admin part of joomla and could edit the parameters of the wrapper module. I simply changed the URL of my link in the translated version
Where exactly?
components - joomfish - translation - modules - wrapper

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:17 pm
by carlodamo
lafra002 wrote: I tried your solution, works fine, but when I edit the paramaters like 'height' or scrolling, the URL won't load. So my wrapper in original language works fine (I edited the heigt to 600), but my translated wrapper still opens in height 200, which is too small.

Any ideas?
I have the same problem, anybody solved this? TKS