How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

How to support more than one language on your site.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Post Reply
jonfai
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 5:41 pm
Location: zarautz
Contact:

How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Post by jonfai » Fri Aug 25, 2006 1:54 pm

Hi  :)

I keep trying to find a solution for the translation of a menu wrapper using joomfish. I want to wrap a link up in three languages but joomfish administration's (component) doesn't shows the wrapper element.

I,ve found this possible "solutions" in joomlas forum:

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,82848.0.html

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,1562.0.html

The first solution doesn't suits me because i need to wrap several pages. And the second one is too complicated for a novice like me.

Moreover, i set up the joomfish content element installer; i uploaded the wrapper.xml file and it doesn't appear in joomfish's administration.

An example of a wrapper in main/default language:
http://cittolosa.com/index.php?option=c ... Itemid=137

Could someone help me?

Thanks a lot.

Best regards.

NOTE: As everybody is fishing for a solution, i propose to those (my lovely:) joomla heroes or members from the workgroup to stablish a tariff for a short answer and for a solution for the question. The conclusion post would show in joomla´s forum for the community and the time that looses the heroe would have an economical consideration. We live happy thanks to the illusion, don´t loose it.
Last edited by jonfai on Fri Aug 25, 2006 4:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

wiredeyes
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 11:32 pm

Re: How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Post by wiredeyes » Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:37 pm

Dont know if you got an answer to this but like in one of the other forum posts that talks about adding

Parameters

the the modules.xml in "\administrator\components\com_joomfish\contentelements\"

you can do the same with the menus.xml file and it will allow you to edit the params field of the menus which includes the url for a menu link wrapper.

User avatar
akede
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1636
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 6:15 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Post by akede » Tue Oct 17, 2006 7:29 am

Hi jonfai,

you are talking about the link to a other side you like to get translated?

This should be part of the menu that's right. As wiredeyes said, you might want to add a new line in your menu.xml that includes the link to the menu as well.

At the moment this is added to the config file you can translate it.

Alex
Joom!Fish 2.0 your free multilingual solution for Joomla! 1.5 i - http://www.joomfish.net - follow us on twitter @joomfish
Meet us at J and Beyond, 30.05 - 1.06.10, Wiesbaden, Germany - http://jandbeyond.org

dragon2000gh
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 10:42 am
Contact:

Re: How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Post by dragon2000gh » Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:46 pm

If you want me to set it up on your page just let me know.
Last edited by dragon2000gh on Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jonfai
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 5:41 pm
Location: zarautz
Contact:

Re: How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Post by jonfai » Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:11 pm

Thank you very much to: wiredeyes, akede and dragon2000gh

A partner have found a solution for the wrappers, so we have sort it out.

I'm waiting for his explanation to post it here, and share the solution with the community.

I'm so grateful for your support.

Best regards. :-*

gogobyte
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 7:44 am

Re: How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Post by gogobyte » Sun Apr 14, 2013 7:48 am

The solution is simple...
in administrator/components/com_joomfish/contentelements/ edit menu.xml
find

Code: Select all

<field type="readonlytext" name="link" translate="1"  posthandler="saveUrlParams" prehandler="checkUrlType">Link</field>
replace with

Code: Select all

<field type="text" name="link" translate="1"  posthandler="saveUrlParams" prehandler="checkUrlType">Link</field>
and now you can edit a url


Post Reply

Return to “Joom!Fish and Multilingual Sites”