Page 1 of 1

How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 1:54 pm
by jonfai
Hi  :)

I keep trying to find a solution for the translation of a menu wrapper using joomfish. I want to wrap a link up in three languages but joomfish administration's (component) doesn't shows the wrapper element.

I,ve found this possible "solutions" in joomlas forum:

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,82848.0.html

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,1562.0.html

The first solution doesn't suits me because i need to wrap several pages. And the second one is too complicated for a novice like me.

Moreover, i set up the joomfish content element installer; i uploaded the wrapper.xml file and it doesn't appear in joomfish's administration.

An example of a wrapper in main/default language:
http://cittolosa.com/index.php?option=c ... Itemid=137

Could someone help me?

Thanks a lot.

Best regards.

NOTE: As everybody is fishing for a solution, i propose to those (my lovely:) joomla heroes or members from the workgroup to stablish a tariff for a short answer and for a solution for the question. The conclusion post would show in joomla´s forum for the community and the time that looses the heroe would have an economical consideration. We live happy thanks to the illusion, don´t loose it.

Re: How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Posted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:37 pm
by wiredeyes
Dont know if you got an answer to this but like in one of the other forum posts that talks about adding

Parameters

the the modules.xml in "\administrator\components\com_joomfish\contentelements\"

you can do the same with the menus.xml file and it will allow you to edit the params field of the menus which includes the url for a menu link wrapper.

Re: How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 7:29 am
by akede
Hi jonfai,

you are talking about the link to a other side you like to get translated?

This should be part of the menu that's right. As wiredeyes said, you might want to add a new line in your menu.xml that includes the link to the menu as well.

At the moment this is added to the config file you can translate it.

Alex

Re: How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Posted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:46 pm
by dragon2000gh
If you want me to set it up on your page just let me know.

Re: How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Posted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:11 pm
by jonfai
Thank you very much to: wiredeyes, akede and dragon2000gh

A partner have found a solution for the wrappers, so we have sort it out.

I'm waiting for his explanation to post it here, and share the solution with the community.

I'm so grateful for your support.

Best regards. :-*

Re: How to translate a wrapper link menu with joomfish

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 7:48 am
by gogobyte
The solution is simple...
in administrator/components/com_joomfish/contentelements/ edit menu.xml
find

Code: Select all

<field type="readonlytext" name="link" translate="1"  posthandler="saveUrlParams" prehandler="checkUrlType">Link</field>
replace with

Code: Select all

<field type="text" name="link" translate="1"  posthandler="saveUrlParams" prehandler="checkUrlType">Link</field>
and now you can edit a url