Where is the URL generated? Multiple "index.php" in URL problem

For Joomla! 1.0 Coding related discussions.
Locked
User avatar
nethead
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 9:38 am

Where is the URL generated? Multiple "index.php" in URL problem

Post by nethead » Fri Nov 23, 2007 11:13 am

Hi,

ii am using J 1.0.13 with the gallery2 component (serbanc patched version). The g2 component/modules are generating URLs with multiple instances of "index.php", example "http://mysite.com/index.php/index.php/index.php?option=..".

Question: Is there a central place in the Joomla code where i can interfere and replace several instances of "index.php" with one using regexp replace? Ive tried a couple of places in the source but my knowledge of joomla is to poor...

SEF/SEO is completely OFF! The SEF Mambot ist not published.

thanx,

  nethead

User avatar
Partic
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Where is the URL generated? Multiple

Post by Partic » Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:05 am

Nethead,

Did you find a solution for fixing this? I'm encountering the same thing at the moment with a 1.0.15 G2 bridge install.

Solution that worked: http://gallery.menalto.com/node/65271

Patrick
Patrick Jackson
Joomla Certified Administrator | Melbourne Australia
https://exam.joomla.org/directory/user/ ... ck-jackson

imprintmx
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:40 pm

Re: Where is the URL generated? Multiple

Post by imprintmx » Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:54 pm

Could someone please tell me if there is a solution to the multiple index.php/index.php problem. My 23 page website is now generating a 500+ page sitemap! I believe it has to do with accessibility/font sizes but would appreciate any advice.

Thanks,
Janet

mrtjwest
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:31 pm

Re: Where is the URL generated? Multiple

Post by mrtjwest » Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:02 pm

wow, was there an answer to this one? as i'm having this problem massively, and it's generating too much duplicate content.


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 1.0 Coding”