Using a mambot within SMF posts

Discuss the integration of SMF here.
netcasters
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:49 pm

Using a mambot within SMF posts

Postby netcasters » Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:15 pm

I have a mambot that I want to be used even in the bridged forum.  Is there a way I can have the mambot run in forum posts as well?

Joomla 1.0.12
SMF 1.1 RC3

http://www.theyadas.com
The code that I want to run through the mambot is displayed in the front page article.  When I use the code in the forums it doesn't get changed.

*edit*
Nevermind... I'll just moving over to Fireboard that has built-in Mambot support.
Last edited by netcasters on Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Livebox
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 10:21 pm
Location: Joomlabridge.org
Contact:

Re: Using a mambot within SMF posts

Postby Livebox » Sat Feb 09, 2008 6:37 pm

Advice update your SMF to 1.1.4

Sorry you can not use an Joomla mambot in the SMF board. When you want to use it you have to rewrite the Mambot so you can use it in J! and SMF. So you need to know how to programme
Last edited by Livebox on Sat Feb 09, 2008 6:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Joomlabridge.org Joomla! and Mambo Bridge Support and Downloads. and Video Tutorials[b]


Return to “SMF - Simplemachines.org Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest