SMF Configured for a subdomain?

Discuss the integration of SMF here.
Locked
User avatar
TheSaint
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1256
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 4:15 am
Location: California, USA
Contact:

SMF Configured for a subdomain?

Post by TheSaint » Sun Sep 11, 2005 8:11 am

Quick question (we hope) :D:

http://forum.joomla.org hides the true directory of the SMF install, I'm assuming this is done for security reasons? What would be the other potential advantages of using subdomains for SMF or even for Joomla for that matter? Is it just for branding, e.g. developer.mydomain.com, admin.mydomain.com etc.?

My current hosting provider permits the usage of subdomains, however in the SMF Admin CP the option (if it exists) isn't jumping out at me to change the relative or absolute path of your forum. Phpbb had an easy-to-access option to change these settings, perhaps it is in the SMF php files somewhere?

The search function is down over on the Simple Machines site. Any suggestions?
Paul
http://www.gamehostingreviews.com - In development
The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing. - Edmund Burke

User avatar
stingrey
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
Contact:

Re: SMF Configured for a subdomain?

Post by stingrey » Sun Sep 11, 2005 12:10 pm

TheSaint wrote:Is it just for branding, e.g. developer.mydomain.com, admin.mydomain.com etc.?
Yes it is simply branding.
The new forge will also be under a subdomain
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D

User avatar
Elpie
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 903
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: SMF Configured for a subdomain?

Post by Elpie » Mon Sep 12, 2005 5:58 am

TheSaint wrote: My current hosting provider permits the usage of subdomains, however in the SMF Admin CP the option (if it exists) isn't jumping out at me to change the relative or absolute path of your forum. Phpbb had an easy-to-access option to change these settings, perhaps it is in the SMF php files somewhere?

The search function is down over on the Simple Machines site. Any suggestions?
Did you post over at SMF?  I mean, if you have a question about how a Microsoft product works, you wouldn't ask IBM just because they have it installed would you?
For Mambo assistance: http://forum.mambo-foundation.org
Open Source Research & Best Practice: http://osprojects.info

amdisuk
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 12:08 pm

Re: SMF Configured for a subdomain?

Post by amdisuk » Sun Sep 18, 2005 10:55 am

Elpie wrote: Did you post over at SMF?  I mean, if you have a question about how a Microsoft product works, you wouldn't ask IBM just because they have it installed would you?
Maybe he finds this board more helpful than the SMF one....

We wouldn't want to discourage that would we??

User avatar
TheSaint
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1256
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 4:15 am
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: SMF Configured for a subdomain?

Post by TheSaint » Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:01 am

The problem has since been fixed. :)

None the less, I didn't have an account over at the SMF boards. That was the main reason I posted here.

Regardless, I ended up registering over at the SMF site anyways.

Ah, just one more account login to keep track of. :D
Paul
http://www.gamehostingreviews.com - In development
The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing. - Edmund Burke


Locked

Return to “SMF - Simplemachines.org Forum”