Adding Title Tags to Menu Links in Joomla Menus

Your code modifications and patches you want to share with others.
Locked
jasher
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:06 pm

Adding Title Tags to Menu Links in Joomla Menus

Post by jasher » Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:56 pm

I hacked the "mod_mainmenu" file to include HTML "TITLE" tags on the menu hyperlinks. Title tags may help improve search engine rankings for pages and sites, so this hack might help you boost your site's search engine rankings.

It's a simple hack, and only takes a few minutes to implement. In this example I include both the menu title and the site name in the Title tag that's created. You could make other variations if you wanted to.

And since it's a hack, you'd have to recreate it after upgrading to future versions of Joomla.

If interested, see this article on CCS Interactive Marketing.

User avatar
florian g
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 2:44 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Contact:

Re: Adding Title Tags to Menu Links in Joomla Menus

Post by florian g » Wed Jul 09, 2008 7:04 pm

I can't find the article. Is it lost?

jasher
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:06 pm

Re: Adding Title Tags to Menu Links in Joomla Menus

Post by jasher » Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:20 pm

New location is here

manjunath123
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Title Tags to Menu Links in Joomla Menus

Post by manjunath123 » Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:15 am

Hi..

I have added menu_title field in menu table. I have customized the code such away that this field is picked from database and get displayed as a menu link title..
But how do I add a textbox which takes menu title for the particular menu link in the joomla control panel???

Please help..

tr1
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 11:35 am
Location: UK

Re: Adding Title Tags to Menu Links in Joomla Menus

Post by tr1 » Thu Jun 03, 2010 9:21 am

jasher wrote:New location is here
This link seems to be broken as well..??
It would be great if this feature was added to the core code rather than having to apply a hack as, from what I gather it helps when it comes to SEO


Locked

Return to “Core Hacks and Patches”