[INFO REQD] Media Manager in J15 RC2

Post Reply
luckmaster
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

[INFO REQD] Media Manager in J15 RC2

Post by luckmaster » Fri Sep 07, 2007 7:36 am

In front-end it shows only an error 500 instead of the directories
Last edited by moijafcor on Sun Sep 09, 2007 9:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Programming is like sex. Once you've done a mistake, you have to support it for the rest of your life.

User avatar
moijafcor
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:41 am
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Contact:

Re: Media Manager in J15 RC2

Post by moijafcor » Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:11 pm

Hello

Can you list the procedure that lead you to this issue?

Thanks.
Nicht mehr!
Los acentos en castellano omitidos intencionalmente. | Les accents et les signes en français omis intentionnellement.
http://bio.moisesjafet.com

luckmaster
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Media Manager in J15 RC2

Post by luckmaster » Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:13 pm

Hi,

- log in at front-end
- edit an article
- click the insert picture button under the wysiwyg field so that the lightbox opens

--> Error 500 instead of seeing the images and folders

The other buttons are there. Only the area where the images should be shown (Is it a inline-frame?) shows the error 500

Greetings!
Programming is like sex. Once you've done a mistake, you have to support it for the rest of your life.

User avatar
moijafcor
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:41 am
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Contact:

Re: Media Manager in J15 RC2

Post by moijafcor » Sun Sep 09, 2007 9:53 pm

Everything seems to be working right now... Can you please check again with a fresh copy, SVN or nightly build, in order to cross-check with me that this issue no longer exist?

Thank you very much for your help!

Saludos.
Nicht mehr!
Los acentos en castellano omitidos intencionalmente. | Les accents et les signes en français omis intentionnellement.
http://bio.moisesjafet.com

luckmaster
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [INFO REQD] Media Manager in J15 RC2

Post by luckmaster » Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:16 am

Seems, i'm to blind to find the nightly build at the moment. :-)
Can you pls send me a link. :-) It was a hard night....
Programming is like sex. Once you've done a mistake, you have to support it for the rest of your life.

luckmaster
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [INFO REQD] Media Manager in J15 RC2

Post by luckmaster » Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:18 am

OK, found it....
Programming is like sex. Once you've done a mistake, you have to support it for the rest of your life.

luckmaster
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [INFO REQD] Media Manager in J15 RC2

Post by luckmaster » Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:43 am

Checked with last nightly build. Problem still exists.

But I think I could have found the problem:

the domain is: "www.domain.com"
The absolut path: "/home/www/web85/html/v1/"

But the domain in forwarded to the directory "v1" (Server runs Confixx), so that the url is not
"www.domain.com/v1/index.php?option...."

Because of the forwarding the domain is:
"www.domain.com/index.php?option...."

The error given by the error-page is: "Layout "default" not found"

Could it be that the media manager tries to access "www.domain.com/v1/PathToDefaultLayout/default.php" instead of "www.domain.com/PathToDefaultLayout/default.php"

It is a little irritating that the problem exists only in front-end. In administrator view everything works fine.
Programming is like sex. Once you've done a mistake, you have to support it for the rest of your life.

grlt
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:43 am

Re: [INFO REQD] Media Manager in J15 RC2

Post by grlt » Tue Sep 11, 2007 3:59 pm

Problem existed in nightly before the current one, on my site too.


Post Reply

Return to “Quality and Testing - Locked and Archived”