HTML shows on "Your Details" page.

Sidewinder
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 11:53 pm

HTML shows on "Your Details" page.

Postby Sidewinder » Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:39 pm

Description:
When selecting "Your details" from the user menu bad html/php is shown in breadcrumbs.

Reported on:
Joomla 1.5 RC 2

Classification:
[Q&T] Critical/High/Medium/Low/Enhancement

Affected functions:
unknown

Related files:
Possible modules\mod_breadcrumbs\tmpl\default.php (?)

Steps to replicate:
- login to a site
- select "Your details"
- view breadcrums
- you will see "

Analysis:
[Q&T] Confirmed/Unable to confirm/Rejected
Any other comments

Proposed fix(es):
code from generated html/php file:

Code: Select all

<div id="pathway">
<span class="breadcrumbs pathway">
<a href="http://localhost/Joomla/Joomla15RC/" class="pathway">Home</a> <img src="templates/rhuk_milkyway/images/arrow.png" border="0" alt="arrow" /> <span><![CDATA[Your Details]]></span></span>
</div>



Topic / Artifact ID:
-

System info:
-

Note: see attached jpeg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

cforward
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:30 pm

Re: HTML shows on "Your Details" page.

Postby cforward » Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:35 pm

I have this problem too.
I guess there is a bug in breadcrumbs.
There should be "<" or ">", but instead, they are "<" or ">".

Who can fix this bug?  :D

faidwen
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:10 pm

Re: HTML shows on "Your Details" page.

Postby faidwen » Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:13 pm

I am also receiving this, specifically when I add a WRAPPER to the menu, I will see the wrapper title in the breadcrumbs!!  Thanks!!

Home arrow

faidwen
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:10 pm

Re: HTML shows on "Your Details" page.

Postby faidwen » Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:17 pm

KUDOS to jenscski

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg982148

In file modules\mod_mainmenu\helper.php, at line 272, replace

$tmp = $item;

with

$tmp = clone($item);


This will fix it! As Jinx said, it was a reference problem.


Return to “Quality and Testing - Locked and Archived”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest