Page 1 of 1

Firefox 2 "Insert Content Image" (Standard TinyMCE) Window Size Issue

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 7:11 pm
by bsimecek
When inserting an image through the standard TinyMCE image insert/edit, the window that is displayed is different for IE 6 and Firefox 2. 
The window normally has "general, appearance, and advanced" tabs.  But with firefox, the window displaying these tabs is too small (and un-resizable) to be able to change the fields in this window (attached image).  This window displays correctly in IE6.

I did a little looking and the call for the image insert form (js popup) is located in:
/mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/advimage/image.htm

as onload="tinyMCEPopup.executeOnLoad('init();');"

and the call goes to
/mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/advimage/jscripts/functions.js

From here, I lost the trail...functions.js is a bit confusing for me.

My current joomla is .12 (havn't updated to .13 yet) and this error is part of the basic interface (standard tinymce).
I am running Firefox 2.0.0.7 (error) and have tested it in IE 6.0 (xpsp2) (works)

Re: Firefox 2 "Insert Content Image" (Standard TinyMCE) Window Size Issue

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 8:11 pm
by mic
Don't do anything in the .html.
Edit the editor_plugin.js (or editor_plugin_src.js) - depends if you work in compressed mode or not - and look for:

Code: Select all

template['width']=480
Change the value of 480 to xxx

btw.: the code of this plugin is more than ugly ....

Re: Firefox 2

Posted: Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:09 pm
by r3r3
Works great! Thanks

In joomla 1.5.x the script is located in "/plugins/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/advimage"

Re: Firefox 2

Posted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:59 pm
by mic
Does no matter which Joomla version is used (1.0.x or 1.5.x), the path is always the same - every plugin has it own editor_plugin.js (or editor_plugin_src.js).
As described above with this change avery pop.up windows sizw can be changed.

But - if the plugin is coded well, in the language file there should be 2 parameters where the width and height can be adopted to display the correct sizes depending on the language.
The standard value is (should) always be set in the editor_plugin.js (plus the the 2 additonal values from the language file).

Finally one thing: some/most of the older plugins have their html.sites without the doctype declaration.
If this would be set the screen output should be okay - for all browsers.