[UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.14 upgrade

baxao
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:32 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by baxao » Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:02 am

Fishaholics wrote:My problem SOLVED
Somhow I had deleted the cgi-bin/tmp file :o
So all I needed to do was create a new cgi-bin/tmp file and that solved it
Sorry to trouble you all :'(
I will leave this post up incase it helps someone else that it as stupid as I am.
I am having the same problem after upgrading from 1.012 to 1.015. My cgi-bin folder is empty. What should be in cgi-bin beside folder temp? Thanks.

sali40
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:10 am

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by sali40 » Mon Feb 25, 2008 6:04 pm

tim carey wrote:Updated to 1.0.15 and no change, still not able to login.
Same here.
Both 1.0.12 -> 1.0.14 and 1.0.12 ->1.0.15 give the same result: no front-end login.
The more, upgrading to 1.0.15, I cannot, for example, uninstall any of the templates I don't use because I get a message saying that I don't have the permissions.
Yet joomla!xplorer says that I'm the owner of all files (664) and folders (775) in the webspace .

Rolling back to 0.12 again :-\

tankochan
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 12:00 am

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by tankochan » Tue Feb 26, 2008 12:05 am

It's really weird. I upgraded from 1.0.13 to 1.0.15 and had no problems, except for Community Builder login. Now I and the users can't login from frontend. ???

The core login works fine but I can't understand what's wrong with CB login since the upgrade wasn't supposed to affect login and components. I'm no programmer, can't figure out what's wrong. :(

Please help me if possible!

User avatar
brad
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 13419
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 12:38 am
Location: Sydney - Australia
Contact:

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by brad » Tue Feb 26, 2008 12:16 am

tankochan wrote:It's really weird. I upgraded from 1.0.13 to 1.0.15 and had no problems, except for Community Builder login. Now I and the users can't login from frontend. ???

The core login works fine but I can't understand what's wrong with CB login since the upgrade wasn't supposed to affect login and components. I'm no programmer, can't figure out what's wrong. :(

Please help me if possible!
Have you asked the CB developers on their forum? Please do not take this thread off topic.
Brad Baker
https://xyzulu.hosting
https://www.joomlatutorials.com <-- Joomla Help & Tutorials

t-readyroc
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 8:29 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by t-readyroc » Tue Feb 26, 2008 12:40 am


sali40
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:10 am

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by sali40 » Tue Feb 26, 2008 7:18 am

sali40 wrote:
tim carey wrote:Updated to 1.0.15 and no change, still not able to login.
Same here.
Both 1.0.12 -> 1.0.14 and 1.0.12 ->1.0.15 give the same result: no front-end login.
The more, upgrading to 1.0.15, I cannot, for example, uninstall any of the templates I don't use because I get a message saying that I don't have the permissions.
Yet joomla!xplorer says that I'm the owner of all files (664) and folders (775) in the webspace .

Rolling back to 0.12 again :-\
UPDATE: I've tried using a full 1.0.15 package and overwriting the whole core. No changes :(

acad
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:35 am

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by acad » Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:39 am

Dear Sali40,

Do you use CB? Version? If not upgraded too, may cause login problems as notetd above!

mephistophele
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 9:47 am
Contact:

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by mephistophele » Tue Feb 26, 2008 12:40 pm

i too have the same problem with deleting templates... i have the message of "no permissions" to do that...

meaculpa
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by meaculpa » Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:26 pm

You can still delete/change files via FTP/SSH.
I think it's more urgent for the developers - or at the meantime anybody to give us a solution to this nasty: "No login to frontend after upgrade bug". Hasn't 1.0.15 not been tested before the release?
I'm waiting and in the meantime I think I have to downgrade my sites again, at least to have a working system.

opadilla85
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 12:22 am

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by opadilla85 » Tue Feb 26, 2008 2:12 pm

After upgrade from 1.0.14 to 1.0.15 backend login issue persist, when i try to login get in the url next message:
http://www.deaquisoy.ws/cms/administrat ... %20Expired

And the url issue that change url from http://www.deaquisoy.ws to deaquisoy.ws havent besolved

Any ideas about solving this problem?

boris1000
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:14 am

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by boris1000 » Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 am

Hi Together,

i found out when this bug happens (Joomla 1.0.14). I created an account called "test" with pw "111111". No-Login Problem in frontend. My other accounts (also the super admin) are not able to login into frontend. I gave my "test" account the manager status. As long as I don't log in into backend with this account, my frontend login works. First time I logged into backend with "test" and then trying to log into frontend, I get the Message "Username or paasword are incorrect".
After that I have to re-type the password in backends' user-managemant, then it works! (but only as long as I don't log into backend with this account!!!).
I don't know why this is like this, but it seems to have something to with front- and backend login with the same account. Best solution for now is to have two different accounts, one for backend, and one for frontend.

Tell me if some of you have the same experience....

CU
Boris

dc41
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 9:16 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by dc41 » Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:04 pm

Upgraded from 1.0.13 to 15 and VirtueMart 1.0.13 to 14. We were having sporadic frontend login problems. But only with the VirtueMart module login. I published and used the mod_login, the login problem went away. I haven't checked to see if there's a solution at virtuemart.org yet.

iberti
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:40 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by iberti » Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:19 pm

Hi *,

The password with the 1.0.12 is in this format

Code: Select all

ed58988d94c721e02193393a1d622bc1
the version 1.0.13 is in this format

Code: Select all

7372ea9db13cfa1ac46c1b030a2cbc34:voqAFMsM0gId30OM
Now after upgrade when you is a new memeber the password is like in v.0.12 and then when you ask for your password from the frontend with the "Forget the password" function the passwrod change in v.0.13 format.

Now I think the problem is there.

sorry for my bad English.

Regards,
Berti

baxao
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:32 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by baxao » Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:49 pm

I could not login after upgrading. I got it fixed after following the instruction in this link:
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f ... 5#p1218225

sali40
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:10 am

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by sali40 » Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:40 pm

I don't know whether this could be usefull, but everything get right overwriting joomla.php with the old one (from 1.0.12).

Weird is that every menu item which should have been reserved to registered users, gets visible to everyone. Related pages are acessible only to registered, though

Elephantman
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:32 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by Elephantman » Tue Mar 04, 2008 10:07 am

For cross linking reasons and to follow the correct procedure, i've posted a bug tracker item related to this issue here http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=10031

The description of my problem and the error I get is in the tracker item.

User avatar
masterchief
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2316
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 2:45 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by masterchief » Tue Mar 04, 2008 10:36 am

Can anyone experiencing problems turn their Error Reporting setting in Global Configuration to Maximum and see if an error is generated. If you can't login, the manually change the configuration.php, change the setting:

$mosConfig_error_reporting = 2047;

Try to log in. See if you get an error - then change it back to what it was.
Andrew Eddie - Tweet @AndrewEddie
<><
http://eddify.me
http://www.kiva.org/team/joomla - Got Joomla for free? Pay it forward and help fight poverty.

sali40
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:10 am

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by sali40 » Wed Mar 05, 2008 1:25 pm

masterchief wrote:Can anyone experiencing problems turn their Error Reporting setting in Global Configuration to Maximum and see if an error is generated. If you can't login, the manually change the configuration.php, change the setting:

$mosConfig_error_reporting = 2047;

Try to log in. See if you get an error - then change it back to what it was.
Done and ... no error

skyliner2
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:20 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by skyliner2 » Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:30 pm

Done, still get the same Error Message. Can't login. No permission to view the Page... :(

Elephantman
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:32 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by Elephantman » Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:51 pm

You need to also disactivate javascript to get complete error reporting on this issue as the alert blocks you from accessing the error page.

skyliner2
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:20 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by skyliner2 » Fri Mar 07, 2008 6:11 pm

Well, I'll try that. But what could the Error page tell me? How to fix the bug? Hm, I don't beleave this seriously... ???

p_petrelli
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:27 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by p_petrelli » Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:37 pm

@skyliner: it may help the developers, iff there is still anyone around to actually investigate. Which I seriously doubt, judging from the lack of communications both here and in the bug tracker entry.

I have a site that I desparately need to update from its current 1.0.11, but I am *really* afraid to do so until someone can least provide a hypothesis on what's going on with this problem.

jaz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:53 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by jaz » Mon Mar 10, 2008 7:19 pm

I too have the problem where frontend <site>/index.php?option=com_login produces:
You are not authorised to view this resource.
You need to login.
Of two sites I recently setup last week, one was natively 1.0.15 and the other 1.0.14. The 1.0.15 doesn't show this problem.

The 1.0.14 site had this problem from the start, and still has it when clobbered by the 14->15 upgrade bundle. Problem is present both on my local Apache Friends' xampp on win32 (Apache2 w/ PHP 5.2.3), and when moved to my Linux hosted account.

In both places I have 50+ sites on 1.0.13 and below, none (or few) of which ever saw this problem.

The native 1.0.15 works fine in both places.

Still no change when I clobber the 14-upgraded-to-15 instance with a full-stable-1.0.15 package. No joy from editing joomla.php file ($validate ... (int)$my->id , jos_user/password is varchar(100), multiple browsers, have cleared cache & cookies... Still can't login on frontend.

So it seems to me that perhaps the problem exists in the database. Did 1.0.14 database creation do something wonky? or did a 14 script check the version and if <1.0.14 then do something inside the DB?

User avatar
amorosso
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 8:39 pm
Location: USA come set me free

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by amorosso » Sat Mar 15, 2008 11:19 am

very strange, why are we all having this issue. I use oprea most of the time and really only use IE 7 just to see how my page looks. Then I realized that I have the log in issue only with IE, flawless login with Oprea. IE wouldn't work last night, but first thing this morning I checked it and it worked fine. Humm, I don't get it. The strange thing is that when it wont login it just returns me to the same page with no errors but shows in the back end that, that user is loged in. As soon I as I figure this out I will post it right up here. Do you think sessions could be doing this.. ??

Dominick

boofka_99
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:11 am

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by boofka_99 » Mon Mar 17, 2008 5:32 pm

I found a possible solution that may hopefully will help some people:

I was having the same problem with a fresh site and fresh install of Joomla 1.0.15 (no CB): I could not log in to the front-end of the site.

After thinking this was a definitely a Joomla version issue, the clue I found was that when I turned of sef urls (3rd party and core sef) and just used the default urls, I was able to login. Then only turning on core Joomla sef caused things to bugger up.

I began checking the htaccess file for clues. Long story short, here is something that everyone should check:

If you have added the redirect htaccess code to prevent duplicate urls so that it redirects the "yourdomain.com" version of your domain to the "www.yourdomain.com" version of your domain,

Code: Select all

 RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^yoursite\.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.yoursite.com/$1 [R=301,L]
then you will also want to check what your the value of your $mosConfig_live_site to make sure that it is also "www.yourdomain.com" and not "yourdomain.com". Surprised at myself, I had "http://yourdomain.com" in my config file when http://www.yourdomain.com is my prefered domain (I never do that). The result was that everytime I logged into the front-end of the site, the joomla script naturally would redirect to whatever $mosConfig_live_site was, and then htaccess would redirect to my preferred domain and the site would think that I never logged in.

Hope this helps.

p_petrelli
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:27 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by p_petrelli » Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:45 pm

boofka, if you undo this change, can you verify that you're really seeing the same error that's reported in the bug tracker entry (i.e. variable $my being unset)?

The reason I'm asking is that none of the solutions that people have posted (adding a cast, changing a db column, using a different browser) make sense to me as to explaining why an imporant global variable can be unset.

boofka_99
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:11 am

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by boofka_99 » Tue Mar 18, 2008 1:01 am

p_petrelli, I am indeed seeing the $my variable getting unset due to the situation I described earlier. When I changed the $mosConfig_live_site in the configuration.php file back to not having the "www", the $my variable shows to be unset because of the htaccess redirection to http://www.yourdomain.com.

p_petrelli
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:27 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by p_petrelli » Tue Mar 18, 2008 11:02 am

thanks for the verification! I'm still going to wait for a couple more days until I take the plunge, but I'm fairly certain that you've hit the spot regarding this bug.

Elephantman
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:32 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by Elephantman » Tue Mar 18, 2008 11:15 am

Although I have an url without www, I have no .htaccess running so I dont think there can be a redirection messup here.

jaz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:53 pm

Re: [UNDER REVIEW] can't login to front-end after 1.0.13 to 1.0.

Post by jaz » Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:02 pm

My problematic 1.0.14-->15 site doesn't use "www"**, nor am I using SEF. Problem persists with and without default .htaccess. When I turn on/off SEF, no change. No 3rd-party SEF component installed yet.

In this particular case, my site is running both on my laptop as h++p://local:3099 and on a hosted server as h++p://<actualdomain>.org, exhibiting the login problem in both places. (My many other sites get developed in the same two places.)

(Again, this is the only of my recent sites that has shown the bug, and it's also the only one I've installed as originally as 1.0.14 -- so I still kinda suspect that for 1.0.14 there's a session problem related to database creation)

I'd imagine that throughout the 1.0.x versions there have been several root causes that have caused this error when landing on the login component from the frontend.

(**I sometimes omit the www -- seems obsolete. In these cases I figure that if somebody assumes www then let DNS redirect them to non-www. Unless of course the domain/site owner is nostalgic.)

Jaz


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 1.0.x_Q&T”