[CONFIRMED: #8302] media manager path to file folder listed incorrectly (RC3+)

This forum is for reporting bugs in Joomla!. Please don't report problems with extensions in here.
Forum rules
Forum Rules
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
drhopscotch
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 1:26 pm

[CONFIRMED: #8302] media manager path to file folder listed incorrectly (RC3+)

Post by drhopscotch » Thu Nov 22, 2007 7:31 pm

I didn't see this mentioned elsewhere...

When I change the "Path to File Folder" to something other than "images" in the Media Settings of the Global Configuration, this change is not reflected in the read-only pathname listed under Files on the Media Manager page. However, in all other respects, the folder change has taken effect--in other words, the correct contents of the new folder are displayed and the Create Folder button adds a folder to the new folder.

For example...
Media Settings:
Path to File Folder: docs

Media Manager:
Folders: subfolders of docs listed
Files: C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/mysite/images / (instead of docs)
Contents of docs displayed

This was observed on an RC3 installation and on the latest nightly build.
Last edited by Robin on Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mcsmom
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7985
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:43 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: media manager path to file folder listed incorrectly (RC3+)

Post by mcsmom » Sat Nov 24, 2007 4:07 am

As I understand it, the media manager is not really meant to go outside of the images folder. If you think about it, letting your author's rove around your files with the option to delete should be a little (or a lot) terrifying. If you want to be able to manage your files I would install xtplorer and give access only to superadmins and maybe admins.

What I would do (what I actually do) if you want to serve documents is make a folder under images.

It would be more logical to rename the images folder media, but it has been images and then stories since Mambo and anything like that would be sure to break many things including many third party extensions.
So we must fix our vision not merely on the negative expulsion of war, but upon the positive affirmation of peace. MLK 1964.
http://officialjoomlabook.com Get it at http://www.joomla.org/joomla-press-official-books.html Buy a book, support Joomla!.

drhopscotch
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 1:26 pm

Re: media manager path to file folder listed incorrectly (RC3+)

Post by drhopscotch » Sat Nov 24, 2007 1:52 pm

Okay, I understand what you are saying. In practice it is best to just pretent that the /images folder is named /media and to create a subfolder within that for site-specific documents (in my case pdf files).

However, the Global Configuration allows the "path to file folder" to be changed so this should be reflected in the pathname listed in Media Manager (so that admins aren't mistaken about where they are roving around).

Thanks

User avatar
mcsmom
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7985
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:43 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: media manager path to file folder listed incorrectly (RC3+)

Post by mcsmom » Fri Nov 30, 2007 11:31 am

This is now in the tracker at 8309
So we must fix our vision not merely on the negative expulsion of war, but upon the positive affirmation of peace. MLK 1964.
http://officialjoomlabook.com Get it at http://www.joomla.org/joomla-press-official-books.html Buy a book, support Joomla!.

drhopscotch
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 1:26 pm

Re: media manager path to file folder listed incorrectly (RC3+)

Post by drhopscotch » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:06 pm

Thanks!

A question about reporting bugs...should this Q&T forum be used by people like me to report bugs or should the bug tracker be used? Is the bug tracker account entirely separate from an account on this forum?

User avatar
mcsmom
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7985
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:43 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: media manager path to file folder listed incorrectly (RC3+)

Post by mcsmom » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:21 pm

Second question first, yes to use the tracker you need to register on joomlacode.org. Then you can submit reports and comments. If you have a patch you can attach the file.

First question, if you are certain it is an unreported bug you should certainly put it in the tracker. Of course, search the tracker first to make sure it isn't there already.

However, I usually suggest posting here first to make sure that you aren't missing something. THen if no one says that is not an issue, and you are certain that it isn't in the tracker already, go ahead and add it.

Make sure to give all of your build and other information since at this ppoint a lot of the issues are browser, apache or php version related.

Also, if you add to the tracker and you get mail requesting information please respond, it is so frustrating right now that there are a number of open issues that have been waiting for information for almost two weeks.

But Wilco or Robin maybe you can add to this?
So we must fix our vision not merely on the negative expulsion of war, but upon the positive affirmation of peace. MLK 1964.
http://officialjoomlabook.com Get it at http://www.joomla.org/joomla-press-official-books.html Buy a book, support Joomla!.


Lazlo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:57 am
Contact:

Imagepath problem

Post by Lazlo » Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:13 pm

The imagepath in my system config is set to images/

When I try to insert a picture from images/news with TineMCE, I works ok.
But the imagepath in the article is wrong, the imagepath is images/stories/news, but it should be images/news

I'm using the latest SVN.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18881
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Imagepath problem

Post by infograf768 » Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:59 pm

I can't replicate this issue in #9470
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
mcsmom
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7985
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:43 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Imagepath problem

Post by mcsmom » Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:41 am

This is the hard coded image path problem which is tracker number 8302.
So we must fix our vision not merely on the negative expulsion of war, but upon the positive affirmation of peace. MLK 1964.
http://officialjoomlabook.com Get it at http://www.joomla.org/joomla-press-official-books.html Buy a book, support Joomla!.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18881
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Imagepath problem

Post by infograf768 » Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:42 am

Got it. Thanks.
Never changed that setting in Global.

This thread is therefore redundant.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

drhopscotch
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 1:26 pm

Re: Imagepath problem

Post by drhopscotch » Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:23 pm

This is certainly related to the hard-coded images/stories path issue but I can add information about this specific issue.

I've also seen this behaviour (in svn 9469). My imagepath is configured as images rather than the default images/stories.

When the Image button (at the bottom of the edit window) is used to browse for an image and once an image is selected, images/stories replaces the configured imagepath in the Image URL.

This only happens when editing on the frontend, not the backend.

User avatar
mcsmom
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7985
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:43 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Imagepath problem

Post by mcsmom » Tue Dec 04, 2007 5:07 pm

Could you please review 8032 at the tracker and then if you think you have a different issue, add it as a comment (don't create a new issue since one person will just go through and deal with this).
So we must fix our vision not merely on the negative expulsion of war, but upon the positive affirmation of peace. MLK 1964.
http://officialjoomlabook.com Get it at http://www.joomla.org/joomla-press-official-books.html Buy a book, support Joomla!.

User avatar
tcp
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1548
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 9:25 am
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Re: [CONFIRMED: #8302] media manager path to file folder listed incorrectly (RC3

Post by tcp » Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:20 pm

Topics merged.

@Lazlo: Please search the board for an existing report of an issue before starting a new thread.
Your solution for a single-page checkout on any website.
http://moolah-ecommerce.com

Lazlo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:57 am
Contact:

Re: [CONFIRMED: #8302] media manager path to file folder listed incorrectly (RC3

Post by Lazlo » Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:21 pm

tcp wrote: Topics merged.

@Lazlo: Please search the board for an existing report of an issue before starting a new thread.
I did, but i think I included '1.5' in the search string and that gave 0 results.

User avatar
Joe Daddy
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:59 pm
Location: Northern Colorado Front Range
Contact:

Re: [CONFIRMED: #8302] media manager path to file folder lis

Post by Joe Daddy » Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:01 am

Couple of things I have learned about Media Manager (2.5.2)
1 - NO SPACES in folder names.
2 - Media Manager's tree is used throughout Joomla for things like inserting images etc and the spaces cause all kind of havoc.
2 - Total Commander's FTP rename tool helps rename files and folders via FTP on the servers, fix in place so to speak.
3 - GO Daddy's ftp manager does not use FTP when you copy or move within your own folder tree on the server and works very well.

Just thought I would share some stuff that has kept me confused for a few days.


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 1.5 Bug Reporting”