Submenu items not showing

This forum is for reporting bugs in Joomla!. Please don't report problems with extensions in here.
Forum rules
Forum Rules
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:50 pm

Per Yngve Berg,

Perhaps our nomenclature is wrong. I am not referring to sub-menus as in a different menu. Rather, I am referring to different menu levels within the same vertical menu. The problem I was experiencing was that menu level 0 (top) would display but menu level 1 or menu level 2 would not display until the top item for a group of menu items was selected.

What I wanted was to see all menu levels display when the page loads.

It looks like the Legacy "Menu Style" selections will display all menu levels when the "Other Parameters" / "Expand Menu" switch is set to YES.

See example here: warsaw.truepath.com/web-development.html

dgj
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com

HarryMatter
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:28 pm

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by HarryMatter » Thu Jul 30, 2009 2:15 pm

Thanks for these suggestions. I am using 1.5.10 on two different PCs, both with Legacy enabled. One has a 'new' site I am working on now, the other has an 'old' site which I stopped working on about a month ago. Submenus work only on the 'old' site, which is set up as follows:

1.
'Menu Style' = 'List'
'Always show submenu items' = 'No'
'Expand Menu' = 'No'

With the above settings, the submenus work exactly as they should (hide/show according to which parent menu item is clicked on), but only on the 'old' site. On the 'new' site, no submenus are shown at any time. Changing 'Expand Menu to 'Yes' has no effect.

2.
If I try:

'Menu Style' = 'Legacy-vertical'
'Always show submenu items' = 'No'
'Expand Menu' = 'Yes'

With the above settings, on the 'new' site the submenus are always shown (even though 'Always show submenu items' = 'No' ).

I just need the submenus to hide/show as normal. Joomla settings seem to have the very opposite effect to what you would expect. The only difference between my 'old' and 'new' sites that I can think of is that I've edited the lang file on the latest one. Could that have affected the submenus?

GeoffHilton
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by GeoffHilton » Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:26 pm

My sub-menu isn't appearing either, though it worked fine on the development system (I updated to 1.5.13 before moving the site to the production server). My menu is set to List style and "Always show submenu items" is on, yet nothing is displayed regardless of whether or not I clear the cache.

See t-optlogic.com, the menu should be under "Produits"
Related.

GeoffHilton
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by GeoffHilton » Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:54 pm

Bump.

GeoffHilton
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by GeoffHilton » Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:14 pm

Another bump..

djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:30 pm

GeoffHilton,

By chance, are you running PHP 5.3 on your live server?
dgj
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com

mmosfetx
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:39 am

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by mmosfetx » Tue Aug 04, 2009 11:23 pm

Hi Folks,

I think I have the same issue. This is happening on a fresh install of 1.5.14
I have added menu items to the Main Menu but the items don't show below the Menu Item Manager and they are published as you can see in the Menu Manager view (Shows 2 items).

I have also included the view of the front page, its bleek :(
I have tried some of the suggestions posted here with regards to NO Caching with no results.
I will be testing an upgrade from a prior working version.

Last time I installed a fresh version was 1.5.9 so I can't confirm for the versions inbetween yet.

Test environment is WAMP with PHP 5.3.0 / Apache 2.2.11 / MySQL 5.1.36
I'm curious if the PHP 5.3.0 Version has something deprecated though.


See the screen shots attached. (The Site Title has been hidden to protect the innocent)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by mmosfetx on Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:22 am

Again,

By chance, are you running PHP 5.3 on your live server?

Some of the symptoms are similar to issues associated with Joomla and PHP 5.3.

dgj
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com

mmosfetx
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:39 am

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by mmosfetx » Wed Aug 05, 2009 1:05 am

OK just added PHP 5.2.10 to my WAMP config and yes it resolves the issue for me.

Thanks dgj

HarryMatter
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:28 pm

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by HarryMatter » Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:25 am

I still don't get submenus - do you? And if so, what do you have 'Menu Style'
'Always show submenu items' and 'Expand Menu' set to?

djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Wed Aug 05, 2009 4:00 pm

Harry Matter,

Need more info to diagnose issue:
check location menu is being published to?
is menu active for selected page?
can you publish another module to same location?
are you getting any module content to location?
are you running PHP 5.3 - there are issues with PHP5.3?
etc.

I know this might sound silly, but nomenclature is important. The term "submenu" is used to mean many things by different people.

When you use the term "submenu" are you referring to a complete menu (like the side menu that may appear when a top menu item is clicked) or are you referring to sub-items of a menu. For convention purposes, menu item-level 0 is the top level of an entire menu, item-level 1 is the first menu item under the top level.

Example:

top menu ----> HOME | PRODUCTS | ABOUT | CONTACT
(this menu has 4 menu items all at item-level 0)

vertical Submenu for PRODUCTS
|
|
\/

WIDGET 1
WIDGET 2
> BLUE
> GREEN
WIDGET 3

(this is a submenu for PRODUCTS. WIDGET # are menu item-level 0. BLUE and GREEN are menu item-level 1).

Pls restate your issue with above nomenclature.
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com

djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Wed Aug 05, 2009 4:04 pm

mmosfetx,

PHP 5.30 has significant problems with Joomla. Recompile host server with PHP 5.28 and problems will likely go away. Also, see this thread for PHP 5.3 issues: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=429&t=417952

Good luck,
dgj
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com

GeoffHilton
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by GeoffHilton » Wed Aug 05, 2009 4:27 pm

djohnson1215 wrote:GeoffHilton,

By chance, are you running PHP 5.3 on your live server?
dgj

Again,

By chance, are you running PHP 5.3 on your live server?

Some of the symptoms are similar to issues associated with Joomla and PHP 5.3.

dgj
See here for server details. I tried running it under 5.3 but it did indeed cause a whole mess of other issues, so I reverted to an earlier backup when that happened.
HarryMatter wrote:I still don't get submenus - do you? And if so, what do you have 'Menu Style'
'Always show submenu items' and 'Expand Menu' set to?
Nope. List, On, Expand Menu was off but now is on, and Start/End is 0/2.

Something odd though, I never noticed the "Expand Menu" option before. It was previously off, so I enabled it to see if that would help and it did, if only momentarily. When I went to check the page (without even clearing the cache) suddenly the menu was there but then I checked the English translation and the menu "disappeared" (or put differently, didn't appear in the first place) there. I tried clearing the cache at that point to see if I could get the menu back, but to no avail. The menu refuses to show itself again. Sigh, those few seconds were nice while they lasted.

At least it seems like we're getting somewhere now. The menu decided to peek in just to taunt me.

Aha (pre-post edit:)! Another oddity. I just tried re-disabling "Expand Menu" and the menu peeked in again, only to (of course) disappear on me the moment I switched languages.

Hmm, upon further testing it seems that just clearing the cache does indeed not help. For the menu to even "peek", I have to both clear the cache and toggle Expand Menu, in that order. The value of Expand Menu doesn't seem to matter.

Errrr.... I've been trying to reproduce it more consistently to help narrow it down, but all of a sudden the menu no longer appears at all again. Ugh.

Unrelatedly, is it just me or are "Show submenu items" and "Expand Menu" misleadingly similar in purpose or described functionality? It seems like they should be grouped together or combined as one option and clarified. There are only four possibilities anyway (both on, both off, off/on, on/off).
djohnson1215 wrote:Pls restate your issue with above nomenclature.
Under my "Produits" (Products) menu item (level 0) I have 3 level 1 items: Transport (Transportation), Production (Manufacturing), Logistique (Logistics).

lga1983
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 1:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by lga1983 » Thu Aug 06, 2009 8:01 am

mmosfetx wrote:OK just added PHP 5.2.10 to my WAMP config and yes it resolves the issue for me.

Thanks dgj
yessss!!! it solved my problem too!!!!! thanks for the help :-)

GeoffHilton
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by GeoffHilton » Thu Aug 06, 2009 3:47 pm

Lucky. Still doesn't work for me.

djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:04 am

GeoffHilton,

Took a look at your backend - tks for temp login. You are doing everything right. Took me about 90 minutes to run some experiments find the condition causing this conflict. The answer is a conflict between joomfish and Joomla's menu control system. I don't know why, but when I disabled all the plugins for jf..... everything worked the way it should.

Joomfish inserts the language code in the url (e.g. domain.com/fr/item0/item1.html). My guess is that the /fr is messing things up.

I also added three 3 addl menu items to your mainmenu as a test:

Test Item-0
> test item-1a
> test item-2a

They performed the same way your other submenu items performed. That is, they would expand only when the parent was active. I could go back and forth between the 2 sets of menu item parents and each would expand in turn. But neither would stay open when focus left the parent until I turned off all the plugins for joomfish.

Now, I have disabled the my menu items and re-enabled the joomfish plugins to return conditions as you had them. But I suggest you repeat my experiments to prove to yourself that the problem is a conflict in joomfish.

dgj
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com

GeoffHilton
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by GeoffHilton » Mon Aug 10, 2009 4:28 pm

Thanks for your tests and help dgj, I'll test what you described and follow it up with the JoomFish developers if/when necessary.

ghorne2000
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by ghorne2000 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 4:05 am

I am having the same problem, I took the default Joomla site and am not able to get the top level menu's to expand when hovering above the menu item. What do I need to do here ?

GeoffHilton
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by GeoffHilton » Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:21 pm

ghorne2000 wrote:I am having the same problem, I took the default Joomla site and am not able to get the top level menu's to expand when hovering above the menu item. What do I need to do here ?
Click.

djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:45 pm

ghorne2000,

Please report your settings for:

Global Configuration
Joomla version:
PHP version:
Cache Stettings (No/YES):
SEF URLs (No/YES):
Use Apache mod_rewrite (No/YES):
Add suffix to URLs (No/YES):

Plugins
Legacy or Native mode (On/Off):

Menu Module
Menu Style (List, Legacy-h, Legacy-v, Legacy-flat)
Start Level:
End Level:
Always show sub-menu Items (No/Yes):
Caching (Use Global, No Cache):
Expand Menu (No/Yes):

Was this a fresh install? Did you import a Db? Have you tested your settings with one of Joomla's templates? What additional components have you loaded.
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com

ghorne2000
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by ghorne2000 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:26 pm

Joomla: Version 1.5.14
PHP Version: 5.x
Search Engine Friendly URLs: No
Use Apache mod_rewrite: No
Add suffix to URLs: no
Global Settings:
Cache: No

Menu Type: mod_mainmenu
Menu Style Legacy-flat
Start Level: 0
End Level: 0
Always show sub-menu Items: No
Caching: Use Global
Expand Menu (No/Yes): ?


This was a fresh install on to Godaddy. I did not import any databases.

djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:46 pm

ghorne2000,

If your PHP version is 5.3, you will have problems. Lots of problems with PHP5.3. You must revert to an older version.

You say you are using Legacy-flat. Try setting your Expand Menu to YES. This setting is located in the "Other Parameters" section of the menu module and seems to affect Legacy menu styles.

dgj
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com

ghorne2000
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by ghorne2000 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:00 pm

How do I find out the version of PHP ?

ghorne2000
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by ghorne2000 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:11 pm

Also, I set Expand Menu to Yes and that did not have an effect.

djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:13 pm

Try using a http header request tool like:

http://www.rexswain.com/httpview.html

Just input your domain and read down the results and look under the Receiving Header: report to find the PHP line.
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com

ghorne2000
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by ghorne2000 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:16 pm

PHP version 5.2.8

djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:19 pm

ok - one last setting. Try setting your Start Level and End Level. Try Start Level = 0; End Level = 1 or 2.

Do you have any additional components loaded such as joomfish?


dgj
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com

ghorne2000
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by ghorne2000 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:25 pm

I set it to both 1 and 2, didn't make a difference.

I have nothing else loaded (that I am awar eof) - how would I know ?

Does it matter that this menu is position user3 ?

ghorne2000
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by ghorne2000 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:25 pm

also, the menu class suffix is -nav

djohnson1215
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Escondido, CA 92026
Contact:

Re: Submenu items not showing

Post by djohnson1215 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:37 pm

Shouldn't matter about the suffix class.

Now it is time to isolate where the problem is coming from. First, change your menu style to "List". You may have to fool with the other switches. I know "List" works on a clean install. At this point, you don't care what the menu looks like so don't worry about how it looks. You just want to be able to see if menu items 1, 2, etc. show up. Make sure you have "Always show submenu items" = ON. And End Item = 1 or more.

Another test may be to put your menu in a column (if you have one in your template) and see what happens. If you are not using one of Joomla's templates, you may want to switch to one of theirs for testing purposes.

Keep going through each of the menu styles and see if you can get your site to show sub menu items. If you can not, there is a setting issue somewhere. If you can, then you can further isolate the issue and start down the road of a work arround.

Also see http://www.howtomambo.com/article-chapt ... 6-213.html. This page has a very good explanation of the different menu styles and can be a good diagnostic asset.

Let me know what you find out after your testing of different menu styles.
dgj
D. Johnson
Technology is our advantage;
performance our passion

http://www.positionresearch.com


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 1.5 Bug Reporting”