Page 1 of 2

Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 6:44 pm
by boyd
I have been trying to solve this for a long time now. I've tried it on 1.0 and 1.5 and both seem to not work. I am using a wrapper that is on my own domain so it should work.

I have two versions of joomla on my website located at:
boydhowell.com/main (Joomla 1.0)
boydhowell.com/professional (Joomla 1.5)

The one I'm more concerned about is the professional one. As it is currently set up, every link but one is a wrapper and I cannot get the auto-height to work

And whenever I click the "auto-height" it ignores it an only makes the height based on the pixel height listed. I need it to auto height because the template has a fluid width and could easily be different depending on the monitor resolution viewing it. Please let me know if you have any ideas for solutions to this, even a work around.

Thanks in advance.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:24 am
by boyd
Can someone help?

I've seen this problem before, but never a resolution to it. Is it just not possible to do with Joomla? If so, is there another CMS that you can recommend, I like Joomla but this is definitely a deal breaker. :(

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:19 pm
by mcsmom
Why are you using so many wrappers? Why not just use external urls? Just curious why you prefer the iframes.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:38 am
by omidkia
I am having the same problem at www.MyGI.info/forum/, although I have not tried in Safari to see if it works. Only in FF2, FF3 and IE. All of them are failing to auto resize the height, although they were working several days ago. I haven't changed the site since.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:27 am
by pandaking
I am also having this problem. Try as I might, it won't auto height.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:15 am
by mcsmom
There was bug report about this and when I tested it, it turned out to be related to something in the css of the wrapped page.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:24 pm
by lvictor
I have this issue too... I use wrapper because I want the header, left nav and footer all wrapped around the page (using a helpdesk that doesn't have a Joomla version, but want it to look like part of the site!)

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 9:04 am
by Kyanzes
Having this issue. Once again. Strange thing: the auto height works flawlessly offline on my private server. Now that I've uploaded it, the functions ceased to work. No auto height for me. Could be some restriction problem (had a lot of those in regard of other modules). Still looking.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 2:25 pm
by mattrobo
Did you ever solve this as I have the same problem and forcing the height does not work.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 2:45 pm
by Kyanzes
I, personally, couldn't solve it, so I use articles instead of wrappers and Sourcerer, which enables the use of PHP code. I fiddled with wrappers for a while but couldn't make the auto-height function work properly.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... ntent/5051

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:01 am
by mattrobo
Thanks for the help Kyanzes.

I installed it no problems. I am just using the iframe code in the {source} but it seems that internet explorer is ignoring the height of 100% but reading it as 100px.

did you use something other than iframe? Can you paste a sample of your code?

Matthew

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:26 am
by Kyanzes
I use the article class built in to Joomla instead of iFrames. I couldn't make iFrames work properly. It seems there's some timout problem, though I cannot be sure. When I say timout, I mean that sometimes the height setting would work sometimes won't, as if the loading time would have something to do with it. At least that's how it looks like.

The "article class" is the class that Joomla uses to wrap article content. I quite simply put/include everything in articles. The height of the articles is always correct. Never shorter, never longer than expected.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:49 am
by mattrobo
I am a bit lost with "article class" I am creating artciles under the content menu. But in those articles is where I was trying to iframe another peice of software on my own server. is that what you mean? If so how do you embed that software into an article?

sorry that you are now using more time on this than you expected :(

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:05 am
by Kyanzes
Well, you could simply include the PHP file you wish to run on the server side by using Sourcerer. When I say "article class" I simply mean that you should embed the code in an article.

After installing Sourcer, you could put something like this in the article body (where you would normally enter simple text):

{source}
<?php

include 'myphpfile.php';

?>
{/source}

In other words, instead of using iFrame, you should embed your code as above. I hope this makes some sense to you.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:38 am
by mattrobo
thansk for that. I needed a new thinking direction. Whilst this works as you say it does not work in my case as this software I am trying to wrap/iframe/include does too much in its php and kills the article , template and the lot :) gives a nice blank screen. :(

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:57 am
by Kyanzes
One thing that seemed to kill my template (and Joomla in general) was termination of SQL connections. When an embedded code uses procedural way of closing the MySQL connection instead of using an object based approach, the whole engine loses connection to the MySQL server. Should it be the case, simply omit the line that drops the connection. Just an idea. Could be a lot of other things I guess.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 10:20 am
by mattrobo
the software that I am using has a file like abc.php that causes this problem is that it is encrypted

= dead end

Thansk for your help.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 3:08 pm
by iamalive
Hi
Has this actually been taken up by the development team?

I have been looking through a lot of different forums, including those of the applications I am running inside a wrapper (Moodle, SMF) and the number of times this has been reported as a problem is quite staggering. Clearly this is not a trivial bug, but one that is affecting a very large number of joomla! users.

Can we have some input from the bug killers or development on this issue, please?

Regards
David

It's something to do with refresh

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 3:20 pm
by iamalive
Hi again
After a million experiments ;-) I noticed that whenever the wrapped content exceeded the wrapper size, hitting refresh (f5) cleared the problem.

I don't know if it's relevant, but it seems to me that there needs to some kind of "autorefresh" whenever a change takes place to a page inside the wrapper.

Hope this helps.

Regards
David

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 8:14 pm
by ChrBarbas
Hallo

Well, I am not a developer, I have only experience by working on my sites.

Just before days I have updated one of mine from Joomla 1.0.10 to Joomla 1.5.15

Before that I have copy my hole server at my hard drive, installed WAMP and played around for a little.

I have mentioned the following, when the smf directory was in joomla directory, the auto height has not worked

When I had moved the smf directory outside the joomla directory, the auto height has worked 100%.

I am trying to find a way to try this also online at my server to see it works there too.


Christopher

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 6:17 am
by uwais
hi, does someone have found a solution ???
I also have experienced the same case, and in my case can be solved very easily.
in the URL section make sure there is no prefix http://, so just let www.anywebpage.com. the latter confirm in the section 'advanced parameters' auto-add option is selected.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:29 am
by Thian
Is there a solution to this, I have the same problem as well

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:42 pm
by oldskule
I had tried everything suggested on a thousand forums to solve this for myself in 1.5.
Regardless of what I tried, it did not work.

Finally resolved by changing the whole JS Function in:
/components/com_wrapper/views/wrapper/tmpl/default.php

Code: Select all

  function iFrameHeight()
  {
	var the_height=
	document.getElementById('blockrandom').contentWindow.
	document.body.scrollHeight;
	document.getElementById('blockrandom').height=
	the_height;
  }
Full file is attached.

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 6:05 pm
by losthillsguy
oldskule wrote:I had tried everything suggested on a thousand forums to solve this for myself in 1.5.
Regardless of what I tried, it did not work.

Finally resolved by changing the whole JS Function in:
/components/com_wrapper/views/wrapper/tmpl/default.php

Code: Select all

  function iFrameHeight()
  {
	var the_height=
	document.getElementById('blockrandom').contentWindow.
	document.body.scrollHeight;
	document.getElementById('blockrandom').height=
	the_height;
  }
Full file is attached.
I inserted the new default.php file in the proper directory and it now seems to work.

What are we supposed to do with the user.php? What does it do?


As a ironic side note... on this forum auto height seems to work and it's the same thing I'm doing.
phpbb inside of joomla!

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:24 pm
by oldskule
oops. if I included user.php, it wasn't intentional. junk that file.
I only altered default.php

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:32 pm
by losthillsguy
Thanks

Note to others. I overwrote the file /components/com_wrapper/views/wrapper/tmpl/default.php

with yours and now auto height works. Magic ;)

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:07 am
by monalh
I have also problems with auto height doesn't working when I'm using wrapper to integrate my Wordpress blog in Joomla 2.5. Link to the specific page here: http://www.wayosi.no/b-litter-blog.
I have scrollbar auto, and auto height to yes. I also used the default.php as described in one of the abow posts. But still doesn't work. Please, any idea anyone?

Mona

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Mon May 21, 2012 4:45 am
by LifeGuard

Code: Select all

  function iFrameHeight()
  {
   var the_height=
   document.getElementById('blockrandom').contentWindow.
   document.body.scrollHeight;
   document.getElementById('blockrandom').height=
   the_height;
  }
I solved the problem of auto height in joomla 2.5
Thanks oldskule

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:25 pm
by thefreer
Hi,

Auto height works without problem, except when loading an accordion content, when clicking on an accordion, the height auto sets but there is something about 100px missing and that's exactly where the submit button is.

Any idea how I can resolve that?

Re: Wrapper Auto-Height Problems.

Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:38 pm
by thefreer
Ok, I found a solution, the fix provided by oldskule didn't work for me on joomla 2.5.6.

I just modified to original one and add 50px more, it works now, also I was looking to change this value in components, In my my case it was in modules as I used a module.

Thanks anyway.