Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

This forum is for reporting bugs in Joomla!. Please don't report problems with extensions in here.
Forum rules
Forum Rules
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Sun Apr 04, 2010 4:04 pm

I'm not sure if I understand correctly.

Do you mean:
Log into the admin. site (https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/administrator/index.php).
When logged in, copy the code (javascript:alert(MooTools.version)) and paste it in the address bar (replace https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/administrator/index.php with the code) and hit enter.

If it is what you meaned, I did it but nothing happen. No pop up box.

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Sun Apr 04, 2010 7:54 pm

That's exactly what I meant. If you go to any Joomla! site and do the same, it should show you 1.12. Try it here just to make sure you do see it correctly:
http://www.joomla.org/

If you do, then that means your MooTools definitely isn't loading for some reason. Are you getting any javascript errors when the page originally loads?
http://www.cmsmarket.com/resources/dev- ... ipt-errors

Let me know what you find.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:24 am

When I went to www.joomla.org it showed 1.12 as you said.

And when I checked for javascript errors, I found these:

Line: 1350
Char: 17
Error: Expected identifier, string or number
Code: 0
URI: https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/administrator/index.php

Line: 212
Char: 1
Error: Object doesn't support this property or method
Code: 0
URI: https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/administrator/index.php

Line: 376
Char: 4
Error: Syntax error
Code: 0
URI: https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/administrator/index.php

Line: 2
Char: 1
Error: 'Class' is undefined
Code: 0
URI: https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/administrator/index.php

Line: 8
Char: 1
Error: Object doesn't support this property or method
Code: 0
URI: https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/administrator/index.php



When I used Firefox to check for javascript errors, I found these:

Image

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:01 pm

This seems familiar to me and I think it may be a bug in mootools.js dealing with https. I don't remember exactly what the cause was, but I do remember that there was a fix. I tried reproducing it on my server, but it seemed to work fine. Let me try to reproduce it on my test machine and see if it's a combination of https and running Joomla! in a subdirectory that causes it. It could also be a specific plugin that you have installed that is causing it.

I'll try to investigate today or tomorrow and get back to you.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Wed Apr 07, 2010 7:56 pm

I tried to reproduce this issue on my site with a few different browsers, but I wasn't able to get the javascript errors you are seeing.

What version of Firefox are you using?

Unfortunately, I only have IE8 so I can't try to reproduce it in IE7.

Do you have any other browsers to test with (Safari, Chrome, etc)?
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Wed Apr 07, 2010 8:00 pm

I also looked for this file in my Joomla! 1.5 test site:
.../plugins/system/pc_includes/ajax_1.2.js

But I don't have it. Do you know what component installed that file? A quick search brought up info about JomComment, but I don't know if it's the only one.

Do you get the same errors going to the front and backend of the site?

Let me know what you find and I will try to help.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:55 pm

I use Firefox 3.0.5 and I got the same errors when I use IE8 to open the site. I don't have other browsers to test.

I got the same errors when I use IE to open front site (drop down menus don't work) and backend (navigation bar don't work). However when I use Firefox to open front site, drop down menus work.

And I don't know about the detail of the file ".../plugins/system/pc_includes/ajax_1.2.js". I will ask IT guy, he may know about this.

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:03 pm

It would make sense to me if you only got the issue in IE, but maybe there's something else that's causing it in Firefox in the backend.

Let me know what the IT guy says about the ajax file and I will see if I can dig up what I changed on the site where I fixed this previously. I think it was a very simple change to mootools.js.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:42 pm

He said there are many components use ajax file.

As for the error (drop down menus don't show), he told me that it's because they use the internal link for those drop down menus so when I access from outside, it can't show the internal link. He also said that he can't change the link to solve the problem because it will effect to the intranet site.

Thank you very much for your help. I will go to the provinces for a week so I may not reply.

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:50 pm

I tried more to reproduce your issue and I wasn't able to do it. I have a few suggestions for your IT guy if he wants to fix the issue for you:

Debug mootools.js
Joomla! comes with a compressed and uncompressed version of mootools. They are located in the same directory:
.../media/system/js/mootools.js
.../media/system/js/mootools-uncompressed.js
He could temporarily rename mootool.js to something else and then copy the uncompressed version to mootools.js. This would allow you to get a clearer error message so you could figure out what is going wrong with mootools.

Modify your local hosts file
When you access your site from inside the office, you probably go to something like:
https://INTRANETCOMPUTER/intranetnew/intranet/
From outside, you go to something like this:
https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/
You should be able to modify your local hosts file or the office DNS to properly map INTRANETCOMPUTER to 203.185.154.76. Then you could access the site with the following URL from inside or outside the office:
https://INTRANETCOMPUTER/intranetnew/intranet/


There might be some other solutions if neither of these will work for your situation. Feel free to point your IT guy to this thread or have him contact me directly if he wants any help.

Let me know how it turns out.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

tanyader
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:25 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by tanyader » Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:08 pm

I too cant get the top menu bar in my admin to work in firefox but it works perfect in IE8 (who woulda thought! :) ) So it seems that my issue is with firefox.

I'm REALLY new to Joomla! but am a quick learner. If anyone knows why this is happening, please let me know! I'd prefer to work in firefox!
Joomla Version 1.5.15

Thanks!

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:20 am

Are you getting any javascript errors?
http://www.cmsmarket.com/resources/dev- ... ipt-errors

Can you try in Firefox on another computer?

If you can PM a link and credentials, I can test it in my Firefox.

Let me know.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

tanyader
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:25 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by tanyader » Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:44 am

Thanks for the quick response!
After writing the post I deleted all my drowsing history, and it work!!?? But i never received any error msgs. The top menu bar just didn't work but all the buttons in the center did.

It just stopped working last night after I logged in as admin on the front end. Not sure if that's what made it happen but that was the last thing i did before the back end stopped working.

Hope everyone else can fix their issue!!
Good Luck!

vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:29 pm

Hi wlrdq,

Thank you very much. I will pass your suggestions to my IT guy. However he has to talk to his boss who has an authority to decide whether he does something that may effect to everyone in the company to fix the problem for me (like changing the URL). Most officers access intranet from inside and there is no problem.

I will let you know the result.

Thank you again for trying to help me. I really appreciate.

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Sun Apr 25, 2010 7:07 pm

No problem. Let me know if you need any more help.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

naviproblem
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:27 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by naviproblem » Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:33 pm

I have different problem the Old URL in but main navigation have got disturbed the website is
http://www.sqlhelp.co.uk/

The old URL which is still working is,


now the present URl which are not displaying in navigation are SEO friendly URls I think, but how to fix it and how it happened?

Could you please help asap

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:06 am

I responded to your PM. Let's discuss this there.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

kevrux
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:07 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by kevrux » Thu May 13, 2010 2:54 pm

I too have the problem and have been looking around for a solution. When I entered "javascript:alert(MooTools.version)", I got the error:

Error: MooTools is not defined
Source file: javascript:alert(MooTools.version)
Line: 1

Would you be able to tell me how to correct this problem?

I appreciate any advice. Thanks so much in advance.

kevrux
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:07 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by kevrux » Thu May 13, 2010 3:34 pm

UPDATE:

I have come to realize that Firefox 3 is recognizing my 'media' directory as an attack site. So, I think it is refusing to load the scripts within it. All is well when I tested in Safari.

Recently, the site was hacked through NinjaRSS component. A phishing site was installed to my 'media' directory and my hosting provider disabled web access. It was never officially re-enabled, but worked when I uploaded a fresh install of Joomla and renamed the directory of this installation accordingly.

So, I am not actually having a Joomla problem. It is a browser security issue, I think.

Hope this helps the discussion and any further insight is still welcome and appreciated.

dmcss
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:46 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by dmcss » Mon Jul 26, 2010 5:09 pm

Well I get this menu problem too - see http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=431&t=534833

I'm running 1.5.20 and the Mootools version check does work, it tells me it's running version 1.12.

I've cleared my browser caches but the fault still occurs in Firefox and IE8.

I don't get any errors at all in the Firefox error console when logging and viewing the Administrator section, and I'm not using any capital letters in the URL.

I made a copy of the existing files and copied over the files from the 1.5.20 stable package - no effect, fault still occurs.

Regards, David.

Spoogemonkey
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:51 am

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by Spoogemonkey » Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:10 pm

I had this problem and tried everything to solve it.. to no avail. However, I realized that the week prior I'd made changes to my .htaccess file, namely Perishable Press's mod to prevent unwanted intrusions:

# 2G Blacklist from Perishable Press
<IfModule mod_alias.c>
redirectmatch 403 .inc
redirectmatch 403 alt=
redirectmatch 403 http://
redirectmatch 403 menu.php
redirectmatch 403 main.php
redirectmatch 403 file.php
redirectmatch 403 home.php
redirectmatch 403 view.php
redirectmatch 403 about.php
redirectmatch 403 order.php
#...etc...
</IfModule>

Removing this solved the problem.

dmcss
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:46 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by dmcss » Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:55 am

When you say "removing this" solved the problem, what do you mean? You removed the entire mod, or modified the .htaccess file.

Since my servers are Windows based .htaccess files have no effect.

dmcss
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:46 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by dmcss » Sat Sep 04, 2010 11:56 am

Well I've found why it wasn't working for me, after weeks and weeks of not having a working menu.

Go to
/index.php?option=com_modules

Under the "Module Manager" title, click on Administrator

Find "Admin Menu" and "Admin SubMenu". Look at the Order column. I have "Admin Menu" set to 0 and "Admin SubMenu" set to 1. Why they were different I don't know, but I changed the "Admin Menu" to 1 and clicked the floppy disk icon that appears at the top of the Order column.

Admin menu working again!

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:26 pm

That would have taken me a while to figure out. Thanks for posting your find back here. I typically forget about admin modules.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

User avatar
Chacapamac
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 921
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:50 am
Location: Canada, Montreal
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by Chacapamac » Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:35 am

Same Here;

Both are in position 1

I try 1 and 2 or whatever you choose here it always come back to 1 1

But don’t forget that mine was 1 1 to start with

menu Still not working
I have those errors:

Code: Select all

[b]In Administration login[/b]

missing } in compound statement

if(el.$tmp.myText){this.text=new Element('span').in
mootools.js (line 95)

Element.extend is not a function

eval(function(p,a,c,k,e,d){e=function(...up|bottom|h2|block'.split('|'),0,{}))
rokbox.js (line 20)


[b]Administration Entry[/b]

Element.extend is not a function

eval(function(p,a,c,k,e,d){e=function(...up|bottom|h2|block'.split('|'),0,{}))
rokbox.js (line 20)

window.addEvent is not a function

 window.addEvent('domready', function.../xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
index.php (line 45)

Class is not defined

var JMenu = new Class({
menu.js (line 19)

window.addEvent is not a function

window.addEvent('load', function(){
index.js (line 26)


[b]In module Manager / Administration[/b]

missing } in compound statement

if(el.$tmp.myText){this.text=new Element('span').in
mootools.js (line 95)

Element.extend is not a function

eval(function(p,a,c,k,e,d){e=function(...up|bottom|h2|block'.split('|'),0,{}))
rokbox.js (line 20)

window.addEvent is not a function

 window.addEvent('domready', function.../xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
index....lient=1 (line 45)

Class is not defined

var JMenu = new Class({
menu.js (line 19)

window.addEvent is not a function

window.addEvent('load', function(){
index.js (line 26)

[b]If I disablel the menus[/b]
Element.extend is not a function

eval(function(p,a,c,k,e,d){e=function(...up|bottom|h2|block'.split('|'),0,{}))
rokbox.js (line 20)

window.addEvent is not a function

 window.addEvent('domready', function...axTitleChars: 50, fixed: false}); });
index....lient=1 (line 16



Crap

This is a fresh install of 1.5.20 with few modules... and Gantry Rocketheme.


I uninstall rockbox
errors

Code: Select all

missing } in compound statement
[Break on this error] if(el.$tmp.myText){this.text=new Element('span').in
mootools.js (line 95)
window.addEvent is not a function
[Break on this error] window.addEvent('domready', function...axTitleChars: 50, fixed: false}); });
index.php (line 43)
Class is not defined
[Break on this error] var JMenu = new Class({
menu.js (line 19)
window.addEvent is not a function
[Break on this error] window.addEvent('load', function(){
index.js (line 26)
menu don’t work
Can God help us?
Marketing, SEO, Web development - Powered by Joomla!
http://www.grafcomm.ca/

User avatar
Chacapamac
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 921
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:50 am
Location: Canada, Montreal
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by Chacapamac » Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:08 am

I uninstall everythyng non-joomla still problems... I have to start over....
Can God help us?
Marketing, SEO, Web development - Powered by Joomla!
http://www.grafcomm.ca/

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:11 pm

Let us know if you still have problems. Do the menus work in any browser?
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

User avatar
Chacapamac
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 921
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:50 am
Location: Canada, Montreal
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by Chacapamac » Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:07 pm

Reinstall everything work good now !
Can God help us?
Marketing, SEO, Web development - Powered by Joomla!
http://www.grafcomm.ca/

Simmoniz
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 4:42 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by Simmoniz » Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:11 pm

I found out!

Open file "[jommlaURL]\libraries\joomla\html\html.php"

Comment lines #175 and #177
//if(strpos($path, 'http') !== 0) {
$path = JURI::root(true).'/'.$path;
//};
This script performs a script includes (In my case "mootools.js" and "joomla.javascript.js"). It was using relative url. Now it uses an absolute URL. Any JS Menu works fine now anywhere in my website and in my administrator panel.

Simon

Simmoniz
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 4:42 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by Simmoniz » Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:30 pm

If an external script has to be loaded it would not work though... (I don't think this would happen in joomla but anyway better fix it in a cleaner awy)

The condition must be changed instead... ("=== false",not "!== 0")
if(strpos($path, 'http') === false) {
$path = JURI::root(true).'/'.$path;
};
Simon


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 1.5 Bug Reporting”