RD Glossary

User avatar
rdeutz
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Germany - Aachen
Contact:

RD Glossary

Postby rdeutz » Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:15 am

To share information’s about the necessary changes I aim to write down my experiences here. I hope this is ok and prevents other developers from some research work.


First install

I have installed my 1.0.7 version and the first impression was good. No errors!

Custom Toolbar Buttons (artf3368)

In the Backend my custom Toolbar-Button isn’t displayed. The cause is a bug in mosAdminMenus see artf3368 for more information’s.

Usage of mosConfig global variables

Example for a change:

form

Code: Select all

global $mosConfig_live_site;
echo $mosConfig_live_site;


to

Code: Select all

global $mainframe;
$live_site = $mainframe(‘live_site’);
echo $live_site;



Use an Editor in your extension.


The procedure has changed.

Old style (Backend and Frontend)

Code: Select all

getEditorContents( 'editor1', 'text' ) ;


// parameters : areaname, content, hidden field, width, height, rows, cols
editorArea( 'editor1', $row->text , 'text', 400, 200, '50', '10' ) ;



New style (Backend and Frontend)

Code: Select all

$editor =& JEditor::getInstance();
echo $editor->getEditorContents( 'editor1', 'text' ) ;

….

// parameters : areaname, content, hidden field, width, height, rows, cols
$editor =& JEditor::getInstance();
echo $editor->getEditor( 'editor1',  $row->definition , 'definition', '100%;', '200', '75', '20' ) ;



Language file


Language files are located in the language directory and there are subdirectories for specific languages eng_GB, ger_DE, ….. Your language file must stored in one subdirectory and named for example. eng_GB.com_rd_glossary.ini or {lang_tag}.com_{componentname}.ini

If you do it in that way, the language file is loaded automatic, if you component is loaded. You don’t must do something similar that.

Code: Select all

// Get the right language if it exists
if (file_exists($mosConfig_absolute_path.'/administrator/components/'._COMP_NAME.'/languages/'.$mosConfig_lang.'_admin.php')) {
  include_once($mosConfig_absolute_path.'/administrator/components/'._COMP_NAME.'/languages/'.$mosConfig_lang.'_admin.php');
} else {
  include_once($mosConfig_absolute_path.'/administrator/components/'._COMP_NAME.'/languages/english_admin.php');
}


Many developers have stored strings as defines in {language}.php files and used this constants to create the output. Now you have to save your strings in ini-files.

Old style:

Code: Select all

define('_RD_ERROR1','Term must be uniq');
define('_RD_GLOSSARY_ADDNEW','Add an new entry');



New style:

Code: Select all

RD ERROR1=Term must be uniq
RD GLOSSARY ADDNEW=Add an new entry


The last step to make your application multi language ready, is to remove the constants from your files and replace them with the Jtext::_() function

You have to change this:

Code: Select all

$addnew = "<a title=\""._RD_GLOSSARY_ADDNEW."\" href=\"". sefRelToAbs( "index.php?option=com_rd_glossary&task=new" . $Itemid ) . "\">". _RD_GLOSSARY_ADDNEW."</a>";



into this

Code: Select all

$addnew = "<a title=\"". JText::_('RD GLOSSARY ADDNEW') ."\" href=\"" . sefRelToAbs( "index.php?option=com_rd_glossary&task=new" . $Itemid ) . "\">". JText::_('RD GLOSSARY ADDNEW') ."##</a>";


Keep in mind the installers language file copy function is broken so you have to copy the files by hand


no direct access

Code: Select all

defined( '_VALID_MOS' ) or die( 'Direct Access to this location is not allowed.' );


change to

Code: Select all

defined( '_JEXEC' ) or die( 'Restricted access' );


This isn't actual necessary but as we have opened a file we could do this now


Toolbar and admin screen

The new class for the toolbar is JMenuBar and there is a new function title.

Example:

Code: Select all

JMenuBar::title( JText::_( 'RD GLOSSARY ITEMLISTTITLE' ), 'addedit.png' );


With this function you can move the title in the toolbar area.

I have changed.

this (old 1.0.x style)

Code: Select all

echo "<table class=\"adminheading\">";
echo "<tr><th class=\"addedit\" rowspan=\"2\">"._RD_GLOSSARY_ITEMLISTTITLE."</th>";
echo "<td colspan=\"2\" align=\"right\">$lists</td></tr>";
echo "<tr><td>Filter:</td><td> <input type=\"text\" name=\"search\" value=\"" . $search . "\" class=\"text_area\" onChange=\"document.adminForm.submit();\" />";
echo "</td></tr></table>";


into this (new 1.1 style)

Code: Select all

echo "<table class=\"adminform\">";
echo "<tr><td align=\"left\" width=\"100%\">Filter: <input type=\"text\" name=\"search\" value=\"" . $search . "\" class=\"text_area\" onChange=\"document.adminForm.submit();\" />";
echo "<input type=\"button\" value=\"".JText::_('RD GO')."\" class=\"button\" onclick=\"this.form.submit();\" />";
echo "<input type=\"button\" value=\"".JText::_('RD RESET')."\" class=\"button\" onclick=\"getElementById('search').value='';this.form.submit();\" />";
echo "</td><td nowrap=\"nowrap\">$lists</td></tr></table>";


The table for the items must embedded in a “div”:

Code: Select all

echo "<div id=\"tablecell\">";

TABLE

echo “</div>”;



Some small changes

I have changed this it isn’t necessary at all but usefully.

Code: Select all

$mosConfig_absolute_path -> JPATH_SITE

$mosConfig_absolute_path . ‘/administrator/components/’ -> JPATH_ADMINISTRATOR.'/components/'
Last edited by Jinx on Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Best Regards, Robert
My Blog: http://www.robert-deutz.de - follow me on twitter @rdeutz
Professional Services for Joomla! http://rdbs.de - follow on twitter @rdbsnews

Apollo
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1091
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Experiences making rd glossary compatible to J1.1!

Postby Apollo » Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:04 am

Very usefull.

Thanx
http://www.provisionstudio.com - Professional webdesign and IT Services

User avatar
Jinx
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 6569
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Experiences making rd glossary compatible to J1.1!

Postby Jinx » Tue Feb 21, 2006 2:37 pm

Hi Robert,

Could u pass this information on to the standards & guidelines working group. They will probably use it to improve the information on the wiki. Thanks.
Johan Janssens - Joomla Co-Founder, Lead Developer of Joomla 1.5

http://www.joomlatools.com - Joomla extensions that just work

User avatar
Beat
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:53 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Experiences making rd glossary compatible to J1.1!

Postby Beat » Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:25 pm

Jinx wrote:Hi Robert,

Could u pass this information on to the standards & guidelines working group. They will probably use it to improve the information on the wiki. Thanks.


Got it :)

I lost that post and kept looking for it to add to wiki !

Now that's a sticky, will be easier.

Will add the BC problems which are kept unsolved in 1.1 dev to wiki later this week.

Thanks for the clear feed-backs.
Beat 8)
www.joomlapolis.com <= Community Builder + CBSubs Joomla membership payment system - team
hosting.joomlapolis.com <= Joomla! Hosting, by the CB Team

User avatar
Jinx
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 6569
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: RD Glossary

Postby Jinx » Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:46 pm

Thanks Beat, wiki is looking great so far. If u need any feedback u know where to find me ;)
Johan Janssens - Joomla Co-Founder, Lead Developer of Joomla 1.5

http://www.joomlatools.com - Joomla extensions that just work

User avatar
jwr
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 543
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: Sliedrecht, the Netherlands

Re: RD Glossary

Postby jwr » Thu May 04, 2006 8:43 am

just a small remark on the first entry of this thread, as i am working on a comp myself.

Usage of mosconfig global variables :

To obtain the live-site string,  I code it as follows :

global $mainframe
$live_site= $mainframe->getCfg( 'live_site' )
echo $live_site

which works for me.
JW
Looking for J! help ? Paste your (English preferred) errormessage in the searchbar !

wilded1
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: RD Glossary

Postby wilded1 » Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:00 pm

I have made a change in rd_glossary.html.php to repeat index at bottom of the glossary page.

Find:

Code: Select all

// Output definitionlist
      if (count($rows)) {
         $dl = HtmlRdGlossary::buildTermList($rows, $saveItemid,$params);
         echo $dl;
      } else {
         echo _RD_GLOSSARY_NO_ITEMS;   
      }      


Add below:

Code: Select all

// Output index
      $HtmlIndex = HtmlRdGlossary::buildIndex($index, $saveItemid, $acat);
      if ($HtmlIndex) {
         echo $HtmlIndex;
      }


PS does anyone know if
RD Glossary can be made to see terms within itself?
i.e

Act Of Parliament
    Parliamentary legislation giving legal criteria, constraints and parameters.


Amendment
    A proposed change in a draft Bill or an Act of Parliament.  Sometimes legislation amends earlier Acts.


The above text "Act of Parliament" to cross reference to the term Act Of Parliament


Regards Dave

User avatar
rdeutz
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Germany - Aachen
Contact:

Re: RD Glossary

Postby rdeutz » Wed Sep 26, 2007 11:50 am

wilded1 wrote:
PS does anyone know if
RD Glossary can be made to see terms within itself?


Yes I know that ;), atm not possible but planned for the 1.5 version.
Best Regards, Robert
My Blog: http://www.robert-deutz.de - follow me on twitter @rdeutz
Professional Services for Joomla! http://rdbs.de - follow on twitter @rdbsnews


Return to “Third Party Testing for Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests