FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Discuss the FAQ's here, and get in touch with the FAQ Team.
d3vlabs
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 426
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by d3vlabs » Sat Aug 20, 2005 8:14 am

yeah this is an infamous issue that people ask regarding mosCE, thank you Damienov for posting this

 
User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by DeanMarshall » Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:40 am

Hi,

Can I just add that if the above doesn't solve the problem and people want to investigate further then many of the tips in this thread about Admin buttons not functioning can apply here too:

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,474.0.html

Obviously not everything there will apply, but I thought it easier to steer people there than for me to replicate almost the entire post here.

Cheers
Dean Marshall.
Last edited by DeanMarshall on Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

User avatar
happy_noodle_boy
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:32 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by happy_noodle_boy » Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:17 pm

d3vlabs wrote: yeah this is an infamous issue that people ask regarding mosCE, thank you Damienov for posting this
Yes, thank you.

btw, if anyone can help me solve this, I will give you some candy. ;D
just because you're not paranoid, doesn't mean everybody isn't out to get you.
http://www.maketradefair.org

OlScooter
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 3:17 pm

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by OlScooter » Fri Sep 23, 2005 5:29 am

I recently had a similar problem when I updated our Linux box test site at work from Mambo 4.5.1 to 4.5.3.  I noticed that when I hovered over the toolbar icon I would see the following js sequence in the bottom left corner of my browser(Firefox):

javascript:hideMainMenu();submitbutton('new');

Further investigation revealed that on the Live site on the same box running Mambo 4.5.1 the js sequence was as follows:

submitbutton('new');

This same upgrade worked fine on our Windows 2000 development box.  No toolbar buttons were not working there.

My solution was to go in and remove  the hideMainMenu() code from the following functions in 'menubar.html.php:
  • customX (line 75)
  • addNewX (line 121)
  • editListX (line 282)
  • editHtmlX (line 315)
  • editCssX (line 348)
  • deleteListX (line 383)
This has provided me with a temporary solution.  Until I can figure out why the hideMainMenu() java code causing all my browsers to hang at work.  It works fine on my windows machine at work and home.  Just not the Linux box at work.  Anyone have any ideas why this piece of code causes the toolbar buttons to not work?

Scott

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by DeanMarshall » Fri Sep 23, 2005 11:42 am

Scott,

That really does sound like a .js file corrupted during ftp, or even during the move from one machine to another over the network if the install was done locally. Have you tried the steps outlined here:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,474.0.html

Essentially it sounds as though two lines of code have become one, possibly a discrepency in the handling of line terminating characters when moving between unix, windows and/or Mac systems. If you transfer text files, such as javascript's .js files in binary format this sort of thing can happen.

Dean.
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

OlScooter
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 3:17 pm

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by OlScooter » Fri Sep 23, 2005 4:16 pm

Already tried re-uploading all the files in both ASCII and binary.  Same results in both cases.  Both IE and Firefox are having the same problem.  All file names involved have the correct letter casing.  As of yet I have not seen any error messages generated by this.  The buttons just do nothing.  I'll keep looking into it until I figure out why it is happening and report back what I find.

Scott

househead
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 1:58 pm

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by househead » Wed Oct 19, 2005 3:48 pm

I have a similar problem which IS NOT fixed with the above solution.

Please see here

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,13225.0.html

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by DeanMarshall » Wed Oct 19, 2005 8:52 pm

I have replied in the thread referenced above.

Dean.
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

OlScooter
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 3:17 pm

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by OlScooter » Thu Oct 20, 2005 6:29 am

Thanks, for your help Dean.

I never did find out what was causing the problem.  The issue was occurring in both IE and Firefox.
Several days later when I finally got back to the system after a complete system shutdown, that problem was gone. 

Firefox seems to have had a caching issue similar to IE in this case.  I wonder whether something was staying resident in memory even after I exited the browser; and was causing the resulting odd behavior?

Scott
Last edited by OlScooter on Thu Oct 20, 2005 6:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

droth
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 12:26 am

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by droth » Sun Nov 06, 2005 1:46 am

I had the same problem and nothing worked. Then I accidentally looked at my own user information in the User Manager and discovered that I had not selected the editor there. Once I did that, I had no more problems! ;D

edp
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:03 pm

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by edp » Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:10 pm

the java error indicates an "access denied" issue.

User avatar
guilliam
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4181
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:27 am
Location: Sunny City Cebu, Philippines!
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by guilliam » Fri Nov 18, 2005 8:27 pm

happy_noodle_boy wrote:
d3vlabs wrote: yeah this is an infamous issue that people ask regarding mosCE, thank you Damienov for posting this
Yes, thank you.

btw, if anyone can help me solve this, I will give you some candy. ;D
lol. :)
"I was one of those who wondered why people would pay so much $$$$ to do something that was so much fun!" -R. Harkrider, Fortran Code Engr.

http://www.joomlaconsultancy.net

digiSal
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 11:45 pm
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by digiSal » Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:41 am

i am still having this problem even though my Config Live site says http://www.digisal.com/jl

when i enter http://www.digisal.com/jl in the address bar it automatically removes the www. Only after it loads I have to put the www again so that it will take. I dont want to have to tell people to add this themselves.

any other ideas?

here is my config:
Last edited by digiSal on Fri Nov 25, 2005 2:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

digiSal
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 11:45 pm
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by digiSal » Fri Nov 25, 2005 2:37 am

i guess this all has to do with my joomla being in a subdirectory. I will  beusing a redirector anyway and so long as my redirector is point to http://www.digisal.com/jl/ and not to http://www.digisal.com/jl it will leave the www in front and i wont get the js errors!

whoo hoo.

it will also do the same thing with my Geeklog site:
http://www.digisal.com/gl but http://www.digisal.com/gl/ will work.

So it must be something with the host!

Now im ready to move my content over for my little site.

farmeunit
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 12:23 am
Location: Missouri
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by farmeunit » Sat Dec 24, 2005 2:52 am

Adding the www. to the configuration.php fixed my problem.  Thank you very much.

Marcus
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:19 pm

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by Marcus » Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:57 pm

Thanx from me as well - adding "www" to configuration.php also solved my problems using IE 6.
This would first show the pure html code for a short while and whilst trying to present it formatted would run into a runtime error #6000 access denied.
Firefox 1.0.7 tackled this problem, but some buttons like "link" would not work correctly.

Pika
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 12:15 pm

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by Pika » Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:52 am

Much thanks for the www. fix. Was going nuts! :P

willisjw
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 8:45 pm

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by willisjw » Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:25 pm

Let me join the chorus of thank you's.  Why, after months of use, I now had to add the www in the configuration file is beyond me, but it made all the difference in the world.  I now have ordinary editing back with the tinyMCE editor.  Links and images abound!

vryx
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 3:49 am
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by vryx » Fri Feb 10, 2006 11:35 am

I am using a subdomain for the website (eg, demo.mysite.com), $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://demo.mysite.com/folder';
And i am getting a JS error when mosCE 1.04 loads, and content is blank. Obviously the adding 'www' didn't work for me ...

Line : 183
Char: 7
Error: 'over' is null or not an object
Code:0
URL:http://demo.mysite.com/folder/administr ... nu=1&id=11

Any ideas? Using Joomla 1.07, mosCE 1.04, IE 6.
Last edited by vryx on Fri Feb 10, 2006 11:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Multi-level Marketing System (MLM) & Web Development
~ http://www.is.com.my ~

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by DeanMarshall » Fri Feb 10, 2006 11:39 am

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://subdomain.domain.com/';

The absolute path will obviously have to reflect the actual folder your site is located in (the sub-domain's real location).

Dean.
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

vryx
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 3:49 am
Contact:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by vryx » Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:06 pm

Thanks for the reply Dean.

I have install joomla in a folder in the subdomain, it is working in Mozilla Firefox, so i guess the $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://demo.mysite.com/folder'; and the absolute path is current. But funny thing is IE 6 is showing the JS error shown in my last msg above, and the content is blank.
Multi-level Marketing System (MLM) & Web Development
~ http://www.is.com.my ~

ivytony
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:33 am

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by ivytony » Sat Feb 11, 2006 5:49 am

I'm sorry, I still don't understand which line in the configuration.php I should add www.

pls help. thanks

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by DeanMarshall » Sat Feb 11, 2006 11:53 am

ivytony wrote: I'm sorry, I still don't understand which line in the configuration.php I should add www.

pls help. thanks
You just need to check that the mosConfig_live_site matches the URL you access your site from:
If you access your site at http://www.yourdomain.com - make sure the live site variable includes the www. prefix.
$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.yourdomain.com/';

Hope that helps.

Dean.
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19986
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by leolam » Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:03 pm

solved
Last edited by leolam on Mon Feb 13, 2006 9:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
Joomla's #1 Professional Services Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
-> Joomla Webmaster Services: gws-webmaster.services

User avatar
guilliam
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4181
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:27 am
Location: Sunny City Cebu, Philippines!
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by guilliam » Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:09 pm

leolam wrote: solved
may i ask what that post is all about?

- g
"I was one of those who wondered why people would pay so much $$$$ to do something that was so much fun!" -R. Harkrider, Fortran Code Engr.

http://www.joomlaconsultancy.net

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19986
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by leolam » Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:37 pm

guilliam wrote:
leolam wrote: solved
may i ask what that post is all about?

- g
course, it was originally pointing to a tutorial and created a spark with somebody and that lead off the board to a discussion and therefore i removed that link and the accompanying remarks. Since it did not had the value i thought it would have i deleted the content. That is all. Since we cannot delete our own posts please be so kind to remove said post? Sorry for not asking earlier but i was too busy writing another tutorial for the community  ;)

Tnx -g

Leo
Joomla's #1 Professional Services Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
-> Joomla Webmaster Services: gws-webmaster.services

vryx
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 3:49 am
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by vryx » Wed Feb 15, 2006 6:24 am

Found this which solved my mosCE 1.04 blank content JS problem, just thought someone might want to know:

Disable the Context Menu

Open mosce.php in mambots/editors/ and find the 'plugins' list (line 192). Remove the 'contextmenu' entry.

eg:

Replace
plugins : Code:  "$plugins,preview,advimage,paste,fullscreen,directionality,mambo,contextmenu",

with
plugins : Code:  "$plugins,preview,advimage,paste,fullscreen,directionality,mambo",

There is a conflict with the overlib library used in Joomla and the context menu with IE.
source: http://www.cellardoor.za.net/mosce/comp ... /catid,20/
Multi-level Marketing System (MLM) & Web Development
~ http://www.is.com.my ~

User avatar
rippedtrojans
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 7:04 pm
Location: Diamond Bar, California USA

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by rippedtrojans » Tue Feb 28, 2006 6:23 pm

I had the same problem and it seems to be a Macintosh OSX issue; something about the java version being too high or too low. I had to turn off my WYSWYG editor and post in raw html. Anyways, hopefully the 1.0.8. version would solve it, I understand it comes with a brand new version of TinyMCE...

LAMPB
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 11:30 pm

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by LAMPB » Thu Mar 02, 2006 8:59 pm

Hi,
I recently installed Joomla(Joomla_1.0.8-Stable-Full_Package) on my WinXP test server(Apache/2.0.55 (Win32) PHP/5.1.2 mysql-5.0.18-win32).  The problem is that I can not add any content(section/category/static content). I get js errors like:
Image
Image

I'm pretty sure it has something to do with WYSWYG editor. It is set to TinyMCE,  but the editor doesn't show up.
What I see is acctually this:
Image

So I'm stuck here. I'm fooling around this issue for couple of days now.

Any help?
Please...

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Post by DeanMarshall » Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:20 pm

That is a javascript error but not of the type you would normally expect.
What is happening is that Joomla is trying to retrieve some data from the database to incorporate into javascript in the admin pages, but an error occures which is written into the middle of the javascript, causing the javascript error.

The real culprit is the one that caused the php error.
Have you moved your database at all - it looks like it is complaining about no default value being set for some property that must have a default value. I think this can happen between different versions of phpMyAdmin, but I am sure that there are other ways that it can occur.

Here is a thread in which a possible answer is provided:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,26006.0.html
Essentially MySQL 5.0  is not currently supported for Joomla 1.0.x

Dean

Edit: oops, MySQL 5 is the culprit, I originally wrote PHP5 - sorry for the confusion, my fingers type faster than my brain can control.
Last edited by DeanMarshall on Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

 

Locked

Return to “FAQ Discussion Board”