FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Discuss the FAQ's here, and get in touch with the FAQ Team.
LAMPB
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 11:30 pm

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby LAMPB » Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:29 pm

Thanks a lot Dean,

Commenting out "STRICT_TRANS_TABLES" from MySQL's my.ini worked for me.

:D

moira
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 3:58 pm

Update & Redo for the WYSIWYG FAQ Entry

Postby moira » Sat May 06, 2006 12:47 am

Here's an indepth redo of the FAQ Entry on WYSIWYG Editors - I think it should be replaced as many people think the problems are related to uncommen browers or something of the sort. I also added a detailed explaination of the problem and why it presumably occurs.

WYSWYG Editor Problems (Editing, Popups, Safari, Firefox, etc.)

Q: I have problems with adding/editing content and/or functions with Popups in my chosen WYSIWYG Editor. Why?

A: These Problems are not related to non-MS-Windows Browsers like Camino or Safari.
The issue described occurs in any Browser when the base domain URL set in the configuration.php file
and the Session-URL you used to reach the backend of the Joomla Installation differ in the absence
or presence of the 'www.' prefix to the domain name.

Let's look at a detailed explaination:

Say your configuration.php file contains this domain URL (with the 'www.' prefix):

Code: Select all

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.yourwebservername.com';


and you have accessed your backend with this URL (without the 'www.' prefix):

Code: Select all

http://yourwebservername.com/administrator


Then the URL with which you accessed the backend works as long as you are not dependant
on URLs that were entirely dynamically generated on the server side. This changes whenever
you use editing or popup functions in any given WYSIWIG Editor, because the source of
WYSIWYG Editors get their URLs for the current Site entirely from the server.

Thus when a WYSWIG Editor Funktion (an add, edit or popup operation) tries to access data
and code on the server it uses an URL that differs from the one of the active session and fails
to get access to all the data, code and content needed in order to function properly. Image,
Link-editing and simular Popups either are empty or broken and other functions don't work
at all.

This also happens in the opposite case - if the $mosConfig_live_site variable in configuration.php
is set to a URL without  the 'www.' domain-prefix and the active admin session has the
'www.' domain-prefix.

In order for any WYSIWIG Editor to function properly in any Version of Joomla! (current
stable at the time of this entry is 1.0.8 ) one must be sure to use the same URL literal that
is set in the configuration.php file when accessing the admin backend or any content that
is to be edited or added with a WYSIWYG Editor.

The fastest way to do this is - of course - changing the URL for access by either adding or
removing 'www.'. Preventing this problem entirely is not possible at the moment and
most probably involves changing the Joomla! sourcecode.

marxiano533
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 5:09 pm
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby marxiano533 » Thu May 11, 2006 5:19 pm

i try everything i read about this problem but still have it...

1- my user has chosen the tiny WYSIWYG editor
2- iam sure that i use the complete domain like it is in the configuration.php (no .www problem)
3- no js error
4- on administration panel tiny editor work perfectly
5- i try with mce editor, but still having the problem... i have to add or modify content with plane text box

please help me

tanks in advance

  Fede
http://www.serfe.com/ - Internet Solutions

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby DeanMarshall » Thu May 11, 2006 5:34 pm

Try the related faq:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,474.0.html
You may have to 'work the problem' a little to discover the exact issue.


If the editor works in the back-end but not the frontend then I suspect
that it may be related to the way your template is initiating the template.
Does your template use the mosShowHead() function or the older
initEditor (from memory - could be wrong) function.

Dean
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-services/joomla-help-joomla-support.html

marxiano533
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 5:09 pm
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby marxiano533 » Thu May 11, 2006 5:41 pm

the initEditor stuff was the problem

thanksss!!!
http://www.serfe.com/ - Internet Solutions

djheater
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 7:17 pm

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby djheater » Fri May 19, 2006 8:23 pm

Could you tell me what file to look for the mosShowHead() in?

TIA

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby DeanMarshall » Fri May 19, 2006 10:06 pm

/templates//index.php

- this is a placeholder for the folder where you installed joomla
- this is a placeholder for the actual name of your template

If the editor works with the default template distributed with Joomla - but does not work with your current template then this is a logical place to look, but there are many other much more likely possibilities that should have been ruled out first.

Read this thread from beginning to end: http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,474.0.html

Dean
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-services/joomla-help-joomla-support.html

dazzler
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:56 am
Location: Near Alton Towers UK
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby dazzler » Tue May 23, 2006 4:04 pm

Hey guys i was having problems with IE and Firefox

IE showing "errors" on page meaning no buttons would work or text editor etc

Firefox i could edit txt but use no other admin style stuff

Following reading peoples problems i edited my config.php so my live site had "www." in the addy

all works now in both browsers

Perfect

Daz

User avatar
washakie
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 9:57 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby washakie » Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:36 am

So... here's a question? I would change my config.php file as folks are saying earlier in this post, but I have this situation:

What do you do when your're front end is: http://www.urlname.org/iasoa

and the backend seems to point to: urlname.server.com/iasoa

??? I don't know how to control where it will point to, and there appears to be some kind of redirect from the server which I have no control over?

Thanks,
john

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby DeanMarshall » Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:27 am

Hi John,

Either your server is misconfigured or the /administrator/ folder is being reserved by the host for control panel or some other protected use.
This is one to throw at their tech support I think.
I don't think Joomla has any way to work with two different urls - frontend and backend separately.

Dean
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-services/joomla-help-joomla-support.html

loadsysinc
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 1:08 pm

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby loadsysinc » Mon Jul 24, 2006 1:51 pm

To revisit the mosConfig_live_site issue in configuration.php,  this FIX does not seem like a viable resolution.

In my case, I have a client that utilizes SSL with the certificate being on the domain without the http://www.  It seems a more reasonable resolution would be a fix for the site to use the proper URL defined in configuration.php.  Any work being done on this?  Any suggestions on a way to resolve it?

Thanks.

Lee

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby DeanMarshall » Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm

Hi Lee,

The fix is perfectly viable - just not for your client ;)

Sometimes a choice has to be made - is it with, or without
the www. sub-domain prefix.

You can use .htaccess or perhaps an edit to index.php
to force all requests for www. to redirect to the domain
without the www.

If you publicise your site as http://domain.com/ then that is
probably the format that most traffic will take.

If your live site variable is without the www. then wysiwyg
editors will work as long as you enter your site from the
non-www address.  It isn't that the address must have the
www it is that the address used to enter the site must MATCH
the live site variable for editors to work in IE.

Dean
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-services/joomla-help-joomla-support.html

loadsysinc
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 1:08 pm

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby loadsysinc » Wed Jul 26, 2006 1:38 pm

Thanks for the reply Dean, but even if I goto the administrator site without the www it automatically forwards to www and the editor therefore still does not work.  I will look into your htaccess idea though and get back.

Thanks.

Lee

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby DeanMarshall » Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:46 pm

Then you already have a redirect setup and you will need to deactivate that first.

Dean
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-services/joomla-help-joomla-support.html

loadsysinc
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 1:08 pm

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby loadsysinc » Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:15 pm

Dean,

But this is a standard joomla installation with no modifications.  I see no .htaccess file in the administrator directory.  Anyway you could point me as to how to deactivate this redirect?

Thanks.

Lee

loadsysinc
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 1:08 pm

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby loadsysinc » Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:18 pm

Actually, I'm able to go directly to administrator without the www if i include the full path with index.php

eg.  http:///administrator/index.php

So, you see correct, something is redirecting.  Seems to be apache.  Can I override this by creating an htaccess?

Thanks.

Lee

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby DeanMarshall » Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:54 pm

You probably can override with .htaccess - but it would be better to deactivate at source.
Do you have access to a hosting control panel - cPanel or similar?
Chances are this is being caused by something in there - it certainly isn't a Joomla setting or issue.

Dean
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-services/joomla-help-joomla-support.html

User avatar
caveman
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:31 am
Location: Bay Area California
Contact:

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby caveman » Fri Jul 28, 2006 1:08 am

hmmm, why is my configuration.php empty? I took a look and nothing is there to edit? Help.
Caveman
z28cave.com - camaro & firebird multimedia

User avatar
muddauber
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:26 pm

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Postby muddauber » Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:24 pm

DeanMarshall wrote:
If the editor works in the back-end but not the frontend then I suspect
that it may be related to the way your template is initiating the template.
Does your template use the mosShowHead() function or the older
initEditor (from memory - could be wrong) function.

Dean


Here's my template index.php file. I have bohth mosShowHead and initEditor.
I notice  path on $GLOBALS is not right - Should be templates/bizdevelopment_blue/
for the favicon.ico

Does this look right?



id ) { initEditor(); } ?>
" ; ?>" ; ?>