Page 1 of 3

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2005 8:14 am
by d3vlabs
yeah this is an infamous issue that people ask regarding mosCE, thank you Damienov for posting this

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:40 am
by DeanMarshall
Hi,

Can I just add that if the above doesn't solve the problem and people want to investigate further then many of the tips in this thread about Admin buttons not functioning can apply here too:

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,474.0.html

Obviously not everything there will apply, but I thought it easier to steer people there than for me to replicate almost the entire post here.

Cheers
Dean Marshall.

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:17 pm
by happy_noodle_boy
d3vlabs wrote: yeah this is an infamous issue that people ask regarding mosCE, thank you Damienov for posting this
Yes, thank you.

btw, if anyone can help me solve this, I will give you some candy. ;D

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 5:29 am
by OlScooter
I recently had a similar problem when I updated our Linux box test site at work from Mambo 4.5.1 to 4.5.3.  I noticed that when I hovered over the toolbar icon I would see the following js sequence in the bottom left corner of my browser(Firefox):

javascript:hideMainMenu();submitbutton('new');

Further investigation revealed that on the Live site on the same box running Mambo 4.5.1 the js sequence was as follows:

submitbutton('new');

This same upgrade worked fine on our Windows 2000 development box.  No toolbar buttons were not working there.

My solution was to go in and remove  the hideMainMenu() code from the following functions in 'menubar.html.php:
  • customX (line 75)
  • addNewX (line 121)
  • editListX (line 282)
  • editHtmlX (line 315)
  • editCssX (line 348)
  • deleteListX (line 383)
This has provided me with a temporary solution.  Until I can figure out why the hideMainMenu() java code causing all my browsers to hang at work.  It works fine on my windows machine at work and home.  Just not the Linux box at work.  Anyone have any ideas why this piece of code causes the toolbar buttons to not work?

Scott

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 11:42 am
by DeanMarshall
Scott,

That really does sound like a .js file corrupted during ftp, or even during the move from one machine to another over the network if the install was done locally. Have you tried the steps outlined here:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,474.0.html

Essentially it sounds as though two lines of code have become one, possibly a discrepency in the handling of line terminating characters when moving between unix, windows and/or Mac systems. If you transfer text files, such as javascript's .js files in binary format this sort of thing can happen.

Dean.

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 4:16 pm
by OlScooter
Already tried re-uploading all the files in both ASCII and binary.  Same results in both cases.  Both IE and Firefox are having the same problem.  All file names involved have the correct letter casing.  As of yet I have not seen any error messages generated by this.  The buttons just do nothing.  I'll keep looking into it until I figure out why it is happening and report back what I find.

Scott

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 3:48 pm
by househead
I have a similar problem which IS NOT fixed with the above solution.

Please see here

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,13225.0.html

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 8:52 pm
by DeanMarshall
I have replied in the thread referenced above.

Dean.

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 6:29 am
by OlScooter
Thanks, for your help Dean.

I never did find out what was causing the problem.  The issue was occurring in both IE and Firefox.
Several days later when I finally got back to the system after a complete system shutdown, that problem was gone. 

Firefox seems to have had a caching issue similar to IE in this case.  I wonder whether something was staying resident in memory even after I exited the browser; and was causing the resulting odd behavior?

Scott

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 1:46 am
by droth
I had the same problem and nothing worked. Then I accidentally looked at my own user information in the User Manager and discovered that I had not selected the editor there. Once I did that, I had no more problems! ;D

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:10 pm
by edp
the java error indicates an "access denied" issue.

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 8:27 pm
by guilliam
happy_noodle_boy wrote:
d3vlabs wrote: yeah this is an infamous issue that people ask regarding mosCE, thank you Damienov for posting this
Yes, thank you.

btw, if anyone can help me solve this, I will give you some candy. ;D
lol. :)

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:41 am
by digiSal
i am still having this problem even though my Config Live site says http://www.digisal.com/jl

when i enter http://www.digisal.com/jl in the address bar it automatically removes the www. Only after it loads I have to put the www again so that it will take. I dont want to have to tell people to add this themselves.

any other ideas?

here is my config:

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 2:37 am
by digiSal
i guess this all has to do with my joomla being in a subdirectory. I will  beusing a redirector anyway and so long as my redirector is point to http://www.digisal.com/jl/ and not to http://www.digisal.com/jl it will leave the www in front and i wont get the js errors!

whoo hoo.

it will also do the same thing with my Geeklog site:
http://www.digisal.com/gl but http://www.digisal.com/gl/ will work.

So it must be something with the host!

Now im ready to move my content over for my little site.

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 2:52 am
by farmeunit
Adding the www. to the configuration.php fixed my problem.  Thank you very much.

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:57 pm
by Marcus
Thanx from me as well - adding "www" to configuration.php also solved my problems using IE 6.
This would first show the pure html code for a short while and whilst trying to present it formatted would run into a runtime error #6000 access denied.
Firefox 1.0.7 tackled this problem, but some buttons like "link" would not work correctly.

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:52 am
by Pika
Much thanks for the www. fix. Was going nuts! :P

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:25 pm
by willisjw
Let me join the chorus of thank you's.  Why, after months of use, I now had to add the www in the configuration file is beyond me, but it made all the difference in the world.  I now have ordinary editing back with the tinyMCE editor.  Links and images abound!

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 11:35 am
by vryx
I am using a subdomain for the website (eg, demo.mysite.com), $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://demo.mysite.com/folder';
And i am getting a JS error when mosCE 1.04 loads, and content is blank. Obviously the adding 'www' didn't work for me ...

Line : 183
Char: 7
Error: 'over' is null or not an object
Code:0
URL:http://demo.mysite.com/folder/administr ... nu=1&id=11

Any ideas? Using Joomla 1.07, mosCE 1.04, IE 6.

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 11:39 am
by DeanMarshall
$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://subdomain.domain.com/';

The absolute path will obviously have to reflect the actual folder your site is located in (the sub-domain's real location).

Dean.

FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:06 pm
by vryx
Thanks for the reply Dean.

I have install joomla in a folder in the subdomain, it is working in Mozilla Firefox, so i guess the $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://demo.mysite.com/folder'; and the absolute path is current. But funny thing is IE 6 is showing the JS error shown in my last msg above, and the content is blank.

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 5:49 am
by ivytony
I'm sorry, I still don't understand which line in the configuration.php I should add www.

pls help. thanks

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 11:53 am
by DeanMarshall
ivytony wrote: I'm sorry, I still don't understand which line in the configuration.php I should add www.

pls help. thanks
You just need to check that the mosConfig_live_site matches the URL you access your site from:
If you access your site at http://www.yourdomain.com - make sure the live site variable includes the www. prefix.
$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.yourdomain.com/';

Hope that helps.

Dean.

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:03 pm
by leolam
solved

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:09 pm
by guilliam
leolam wrote: solved
may i ask what that post is all about?

- g

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:37 pm
by leolam
guilliam wrote:
leolam wrote: solved
may i ask what that post is all about?

- g
course, it was originally pointing to a tutorial and created a spark with somebody and that lead off the board to a discussion and therefore i removed that link and the accompanying remarks. Since it did not had the value i thought it would have i deleted the content. That is all. Since we cannot delete our own posts please be so kind to remove said post? Sorry for not asking earlier but i was too busy writing another tutorial for the community  ;)

Tnx -g

Leo

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 6:24 am
by vryx
Found this which solved my mosCE 1.04 blank content JS problem, just thought someone might want to know:

Disable the Context Menu

Open mosce.php in mambots/editors/ and find the 'plugins' list (line 192). Remove the 'contextmenu' entry.

eg:

Replace
plugins : Code:  "$plugins,preview,advimage,paste,fullscreen,directionality,mambo,contextmenu",

with
plugins : Code:  "$plugins,preview,advimage,paste,fullscreen,directionality,mambo",

There is a conflict with the overlib library used in Joomla and the context menu with IE.
source: http://www.cellardoor.za.net/mosce/comp ... /catid,20/

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 6:23 pm
by rippedtrojans
I had the same problem and it seems to be a Macintosh OSX issue; something about the java version being too high or too low. I had to turn off my WYSWYG editor and post in raw html. Anyways, hopefully the 1.0.8. version would solve it, I understand it comes with a brand new version of TinyMCE...

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 8:59 pm
by LAMPB
Hi,
I recently installed Joomla(Joomla_1.0.8-Stable-Full_Package) on my WinXP test server(Apache/2.0.55 (Win32) PHP/5.1.2 mysql-5.0.18-win32).  The problem is that I can not add any content(section/category/static content). I get js errors like:
Image
Image

I'm pretty sure it has something to do with WYSWYG editor. It is set to TinyMCE,  but the editor doesn't show up.
What I see is acctually this:
Image

So I'm stuck here. I'm fooling around this issue for couple of days now.

Any help?
Please...

Re: FAQ: I cannot Add/Edit/Update my content with the WYSWYG editor?

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:20 pm
by DeanMarshall
That is a javascript error but not of the type you would normally expect.
What is happening is that Joomla is trying to retrieve some data from the database to incorporate into javascript in the admin pages, but an error occures which is written into the middle of the javascript, causing the javascript error.

The real culprit is the one that caused the php error.
Have you moved your database at all - it looks like it is complaining about no default value being set for some property that must have a default value. I think this can happen between different versions of phpMyAdmin, but I am sure that there are other ways that it can occur.

Here is a thread in which a possible answer is provided:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,26006.0.html
Essentially MySQL 5.0  is not currently supported for Joomla 1.0.x

Dean

Edit: oops, MySQL 5 is the culprit, I originally wrote PHP5 - sorry for the confusion, my fingers type faster than my brain can control.