FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Discuss the FAQ's here, and get in touch with the FAQ Team.
d3vlabs
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 426
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by d3vlabs » Sat Aug 20, 2005 8:13 am

thanks, now I have something to link when users in #mambo ask this :x







discussion thread for the FAQ item located here:

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,474.0.html

[ mod edit: added reference of the main FAQ article ]
Last edited by guilliam on Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
guilliam
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4181
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:27 am
Location: Sunny City Cebu, Philippines!
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by guilliam » Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:03 am

"being uploaded in BINARY mode rather than ASCII is another possibility."

^^it didnt only happen to me once.. it actually happen twice. i'm guessing but this is the more logical guess i came about(the qouted statement above"..

what happen before the error:

in using the defualt menu(mainmenu) and adding a charavter like ampersand "&" and single qoute..

SINGLE QOUTES are a known issue in php(for obvious reasons) in which i didnt know that it was an issue with *ambo too.

SOLUTION: edit the the mysql file and take off that undesired character. though searching for that "single qoute" is like searching a pin in a haystack(mysql will surely return tons of results is you'll search for a single qoute, ahihihihi!),.. this could have been easier compared to searching "&" or an ampersand character. the search in mysql db is the best option/solution you have NOT unless you have a back up of the mysql db before this happen.

guilliam
"I was one of those who wondered why people would pay so much $$$$ to do something that was so much fun!" -R. Harkrider, Fortran Code Engr.

http://www.joomlaconsultancy.net

User avatar
obiONE
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 4:13 pm
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by obiONE » Sun Aug 28, 2005 6:37 pm

I remember having this same problem, and it seemed to be intermittent, which totally baffled me!

Well, in my case, the culprit turned out to be my ZoneAlarm firewall.

I disabled the Ad Blocking feature and my Admin menus are now working reliably.

tesla
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Provo, UT
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by tesla » Tue Sep 06, 2005 7:05 pm

ObiONE, I also have Zonealarm, i'm looking for the "Ad Blocking Feature", i'm not finding it as stated, If you can please let me know specifically what did you chage ?
Excited Newbie at Joomla.
http://www.rockymountainoils.com

User avatar
obiONE
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 4:13 pm
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by obiONE » Tue Sep 06, 2005 9:20 pm

You can find the Ad Blocking feature by clicking on the Privacy section, and you'll see it under the "Main" tab.  (By the way, I'm running ZoneAlarm Security Suite 5.5)  It can be set to High, Med. or Off.  I had it on Med., but set it to Off so that my Admin menus would work.

User avatar
mlsred
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 5:59 pm
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by mlsred » Sat Oct 08, 2005 6:12 pm

I had this problem, it turned out to be Norton Internet Security 2005..

Once I turned off pop-up blocking everything worked as normal..

hope this helps someone.. ;)

t3.6k
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 5:15 pm
Location: Fruitport, MI
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by t3.6k » Sun Oct 09, 2005 12:27 am

mlsred - it helped me - so thank you - turned off the Norton Popup blocker and it now seems to work fine.

It was intermittently failing and working before in IE - but work solidly in Firefox with the pop-up blocker enabled.
Cheers - T3.6K

emeyer
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 352
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:37 am

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by emeyer » Fri Oct 14, 2005 2:53 pm

As a side note: as of 1.0.2, the administration menu doesn't work if you have Norton installed with popup blocking enabled. If you turn off popup blocking, the menus work again.

This was not a problem in previous releases, so it may catch some folks unawares.

- Ernest

matt02
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 2:07 am

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by matt02 » Wed Oct 19, 2005 2:16 am

I had the same problem, ( Admin Menus not Responding)
After an hour of trying to figure out what was wrong I went into  Tools, Internet options,Advanced, under Browsing and unchecked (always send URLS as UTF-8)  :'(  and never had the problem again.

Uncle_Buck
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 1:46 pm

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by Uncle_Buck » Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:43 am

Yep.... N.I.S. 2005 did it to me too. >:(

Once I disabled the pop-up blocker the admin menu worked like a charm. :)

crazydame
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 4:11 am

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by crazydame » Mon Oct 31, 2005 4:50 am

i have Norton and disabled. will try again. TX

Bandit
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 8:34 pm

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by Bandit » Fri Nov 11, 2005 5:12 am

Yep, NIS 2006 got me. However, you don't have to totally disable the popup blocking features. You can set customized settings on a per site basis. Open NIS, click on the popup blocking, click configure then click the advanced button. On the left, you'll see a list of sites, click on the add button at the bottom and add your site to the list.

Now, your admin menus will work, and you won't have to put up with annoying popup windows from other sites.

Deb

dustybin
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 1:35 pm

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by dustybin » Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:34 pm

I was having the same problem and because I knew no better, I ended up upgrading from Mambo to Joomla to solve the problem! Sledgehammer to crack a nut, but it worked... For a few days.

Today, same issue, different sites, different PCs, different browsers, but not all the sites, but all the sites were on the same host, using Fantastico installer so no problems... Right?

Anyway, I did the stuff up-thread, as far as I could understand what to do  ???

No success and having u[graded to Joomla, what was left to try?

I just did one thing more. The URL that I was working from had 'WWW' in front of it. I know that when I started out I did not have it, probably picked up by IE, from typing in the domain name. I removed it.

EUREKA! :)

So, just a little thing, it would not have happened if I was using anything but a .com domain.

Try removing 'WWW' from the domain name and see what happens. But why did it make a difference? Any ideas? This has taken hours of time to sort out.

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by DeanMarshall » Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:46 pm

DeanMarshall wrote:A final outside chance
Have you checked that when you access your site the URL you use matches the 'live site' setting in configuration.php - there have been issues caused by a mismatch between the two - mainly the javascript behind WYSIWYG editors, but who knows.  Essentially check that if the live site variable contains www. then so should the URL you access your site. If the livesite variable doesn't contain www. then neither should the URL you use to access your administrative section.
I don't like to say it - but ITYS.

;)

Dean Marshall
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

Forward
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:48 pm

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by Forward » Wed Nov 16, 2005 2:48 pm

Yesterday I read this thread with great interest. Reason? I could no longer login to my backend.

I tried every suggestion above, but nothing seemed to work.

Finally, I went trough all the changes I've made the last 24 hours before I was locked out from the admin-panel.

One of the things I did prior to the lockout, was to change the language. I had uploaded the official danish language pack and made it the default language. The change appeared successful.

To solve the admin-login problem, I manually changed the language back to English. I did that simply by uploading a new danish.php - which was in fact just a renamed copy of english.php.

Now I was able to login.  :)

Afterwards I tried to change the language back and forward a few times. Everytime with the same results. Now I'm pretty sure, that the official danish language pack was causing the trouble for me.

christom
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:40 am

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by christom » Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:46 am

Had the problem which I thought was due to a bad upload, but repeated uploads did not fix it, until I set the behaviour of Filezilla to "overwrite all files" instead of only "overwrite if newer"
C

User avatar
alexwalker
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Lancaster, UK (near the Lake District)
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by alexwalker » Tue Nov 29, 2005 8:47 pm

I have tried all of the above but to no avail. I am still without an admin toolbar. I have reinstalled all the Joomla 1.0.4 files by ftp'ing them, but still no good. Without the admin toolbar I am limited in what I can do. Any more suggestions, please?  ???
Alex Walker
"to assume is to make an ass of u and me"

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by DeanMarshall » Wed Nov 30, 2005 4:26 am

Alex: Can you start a new thread in the General forum and PM me a link.

It would help if, in that new thread you could provide answers to the following questions:

Does the Joomla Demo site work for you?
http://demo.joomla.org/  user: admin - password: admin
http://demo.joomla.org/administrator/

If not then the problem is probably security / privacy software on your PC.
If it does work then we can eliminate this possibility.

Can you be more specific about what you have tried.
Can you go through the faq above and check them off one by one - just in case? I know it is a hassle - but you can't expect other people to go to any trouble if you can't show that you have checked them.
In particular I would draw your attention to the $mosConfig_livesite variable.

Is it just the backend menus - or the front end editing buttons too?
A link to your site might also help - as would a temporary user account with access to front AND maybe backend access.

Cheers
Dean Marshall.
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

User avatar
alexwalker
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Lancaster, UK (near the Lake District)
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by alexwalker » Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:53 am

Dean
1. I would be grateful if you could register at this site where I am without the admin toolbar and take  a look at what is happening. The site is at http://www.lrcd.org.uk
2. The site url in 1. is a mask for the actual url of http://www.lancaster.streamlinetrial.co.uk
3. The mos_config_livesite url is set at http://www.lancaster.streamlinetrial.co.uk . I didn't want to change this to http://www.lrcd.org.uk in case it caused a problem. Will it?
4. The loss of my admin toolbar occurred after I uninstalled the Joomlaforum component and then the associated database files from MySql. Not sure if there is a connection there ?
5. I then reinstalled the 1.0.4. patch files and when that didn't work...
6. I then reinstalled the complete 1.0.4 files via ftp
7. If I push any item link in the Latest Item tab in admin, then I can see the admin toolbar greyed out. (see attachment)
If you can solve this for me, I will send you a Christmas card !
Regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Alex Walker
"to assume is to make an ass of u and me"

User avatar
TarantinoArchives
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 5:58 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by TarantinoArchives » Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:13 pm

what helped for me was re-uploading all .js files from the includes/js folder
http://www.tarantino.info The Quentin Tarantino Archives | http://www.spaghetti-western.net The Spaghetti Western Database
Signature rules - Literal URL's Only.

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by DeanMarshall » Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:36 am

Alex: Your problem is now solved -  ( although you don't know it yet ;)  )

For anyone else here is what happened.
The mos_components table contains an entry for each installed component - this contains the link for that component in the admin menu and the menu text. This gets written into javascript in the /administrator/ pages.  In this instance, somehow a line break somehow found its way into the database entry for the component's link text - breaking the javascript.

Solution -
View the source of your /administrator/ pages and pay attention to the JavaScript for the menu. Most of it is indented with tabs. If you see a word at the start of a line - identify which menu entry it refers to.
browse the mos_component or jos_component table in your database checking the entry for that component. Click to edit. Delete and rewrite the affected text.

Clear your browser's cache - or reload the index2.php page with the the shift key pressed to bypass the cache.

It should then work.

Dean.
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

User avatar
alexwalker
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Lancaster, UK (near the Lake District)
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by alexwalker » Thu Dec 01, 2005 4:55 pm

Dean
Many thanks. Admin toolbar restored. Christmas card on its way to you !
Regards
Alex Walker
"to assume is to make an ass of u and me"

marenbas
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 11:01 am

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by marenbas » Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:16 pm

I had the same problem as Alex. No menubar on the Admin page. It happened only in IE, Firefox was perfect, and it drove me crazy for more than a day. I tried all possibilities on this page with no luck.
Then I saw the solution that Dean offered to Alex and found the solution of my problem.
It was in the Docman component. There is a menu item called Categories in English but Categorieën in Dutch. The letter ë was translated as "chinese letter,backslash, capital A" in the source of the admin page, breaking the javascript. I changed it back to the English Categories in the jos_component table of the database and, bingo, there was my menubar. :D

Thanks Dean!

Bas

johanhorak
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:05 am

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by johanhorak » Wed Dec 21, 2005 10:46 pm

Hi Dean

Your advice is great. Txs.

I will try and explain my problem.

My domain name is not live yet. And I am using http://66.6.209.99/administrator/index2.php
to access my admin.

This could be one of the problems because the install was done with my actual domain name and not 66.6.209.99.

I have checked the live demo and admin works fine there.

I am not sure what to do other than to wait for my domain to be available -

I suppose I can change the configuration.php and change it again later.

For more info I have included the attached screenshots of the Java script errors.

What these errors mean is meaningless to me :-)

But they may help you - so you can help me.

Thanks for helping

Regards


Johan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by DeanMarshall » Wed Dec 21, 2005 11:14 pm

@Johan

It looks like one of two possible issues.
1. One of the Javascript files loaded with that page is not loading (or downloading) correctly.
How to tell. Open your index2.php file in your browser (log in in other words) and hit view source in your browser.
Look for each referenced .js file. Copy the address of each in turn into your browser's address bar.
If each file is visible in your browser all is well.
If you get an error message or a download dialog then you have found your problem.

2. You may be using an out of date admin template - especially if this is an upgrade of a previous install, Mambo especially.
Does this ring any bells. You should know instantly if you are using an upgrade.
If this is the case then you need to switch to a backend template that shipped with the updated Joomla.

Other possibles include antivirus software, rogue firewalls and ad blocking or privacy software blocking the .js file from loading or running.

Dean.
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

johanhorak
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:05 am

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by johanhorak » Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:04 am

Hi Dean

I am a little  :-[

Sorry.

As I mentioned my domain breakingthebahits.com is not live yet.

But when I installed Joomla the configuration.php was created for breakingthebahits.com

I edited the configuration.php with my ftp program and changed breakingthebahits.com to  66.6.209.99
and every thing is working fine.

Again thanks for helping me  :-*


Regards


Johan

thpublic
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:14 am

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by thpublic » Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:42 am

I'm new to Joomla and don't know much about PHP or Apache, but I have programmed in the past.  I couldn't login to http://demo.joomla.org/administrator/index.php with admin/admin, so I thought it was something with the site and installed Joomla locally onto XP using wamp 5.160 and joomla 1.05 but got the same results.  Apparently it is something on my end.

I'm using Firefox 1.07 and no firewall/security software or hardware.  Firefox > Tools > Options > Privacy shows java and javascript enabled.  Not sure what to check - please advise.

-Terry

User avatar
DeanMarshall
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2352
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Contact:

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by DeanMarshall » Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:15 am

thpublic wrote: I'm new to Joomla and don't know much about PHP or Apache, but I have programmed in the past.  I couldn't login to http://demo.joomla.org/administrator/index.php with admin/admin, so I thought it was something with the site and installed Joomla locally onto XP using wamp 5.160 and joomla 1.05 but got the same results.  Apparently it is something on my end.

I'm using Firefox 1.07 and no firewall/security software or hardware.  Firefox > Tools > Options > Privacy shows java and javascript enabled.  Not sure what to check - please advise.

-Terry
Hi Terry,

You are a little off topic - but I will try to help. If none of these provides a clue you might want to start a new thread elsewhere and send me a PM (personal message) with a link to the new thread.

Have you tried with Internet Explorer?
Are cookies enabled?
Do you see any errors in Firefox's Javascript console on the tools menu?
Do you have any browser toolbars  that might add script blocking or cookie blocking technologies.
Have you disabled javascript on your PC?
I think time settings might also interfere with logging in - is your date / time correct.
If you click the 'remember me' box when you login in the front end does the login succeed?

Dean.
Dean Marshall Consultancy - six Joomla experts - http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/

Joomla Experts - Joomla Support http://www.deanmarshall.co.uk/joomla-se ... pport.html

Joey2804
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 11:58 pm

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by Joey2804 » Tue Jan 03, 2006 7:23 am

Dean I'm having an issue similar to what you described, but I can't find a solution for it.

Here is the error that I got on my admin cp

Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in
/home/xxxxxxx/public_html/administrator/includes/menubar.html.php on line 473

I have no menus or no nothing, it load the top top menu bar (components, modules, etc), then nothing else.

Line 473 of that file is: $ref .= $GLOBALS['_VERSION']->getHelpVersion();

What is wrong?

Homy
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:41 am

FAQ: Admin Menus Not Working or Missing

Post by Homy » Tue Jan 17, 2006 11:02 am

Just wanted to add another case of ZoneAlarm blocking.  :P

I added my site to "trusted" in the "Firewall Settings", and then it worked perfectly in Firefox.


Post Reply

Return to “FAQ Discussion Board”