Page 1 of 1

joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:29 pm
by lucho115
I have 2 sites with joomla 1.0.15 and my hosting server update php from 5.2 to 5.3.2 last night, so i have no content pages (error : Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/html/sitio/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php), so looking for a solution (until 1.6 will be ready) i found this patch :

Replace:

$arguments = func_get_args();

with

$arguments = func_get_args();
$numargs = func_num_args();
for($i=1; $i < $numargs; $i++){
$arguments[$i] = &$arguments[$i];
}

in includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php

So i did the changes in function.php, but the problem persist in same pages, any idea? or any help that you can give me?
thks and sorry about my english
bye

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:42 pm
by dhuelsmann
Support for the Joomla 1.0.x series ended after July 22, 2009. That series is not compatible with php 5.3.x. Either roll back to 5.2.x or migrate to Joomla 1.5.18

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:06 pm
by lucho115
dhuelsmann wrote:Support for the Joomla 1.0.x series ended after July 22, 2009. That series is not compatible with php 5.3.x. Either roll back to 5.2.x or migrate to Joomla 1.5.18
ok, but the migration is to hard (the 2 sites are very full of info and modules) and we have 1.6 near to release, i think that is more productive do the migrate to 1.6, so in the midle i need to do 1.0.15 work over php 5.3 and i have no way to roll back to 5.2 because they are hosted in a shared server. So like i say in the first post, i found a patch that works but not for the entire site just to same content pages and modules.
Anybody can help me ? i think a lot of people is in the same situation.
And sorry about my english.
bye

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:28 pm
by Tonie
Even if you want to go to 1.6 straight away, you will have to go to 1.5 before going to 1.6. There is no upgrade path straight from 1.0.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:53 pm
by lucho115
Tonie wrote:Even if you want to go to 1.6 straight away, you will have to go to 1.5 before going to 1.6. There is no upgrade path straight from 1.0.
NOP, i dont need to go to 1.5 before going 1.6 because i will recreate from zero the sites in 1.6, thats because the migration from 1.0 to 1.5 is a mess, migrator have no the plugins that i need and theme and styles in data will not be well imported (i try the process with bad results).
Any way to other people that have my same problem i solved editing two files:

First, /includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php :

Replace:

Code: Select all

$arguments = func_get_args();
with

Code: Select all

$arguments = func_get_args();
$numargs = func_num_args();
for($i=1; $i < $numargs; $i++){
$arguments[$i] = &$arguments[$i];
}
And Second, /includes/vcard.class.php

Add before line 38:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
{
  /* line 38 to 77 */
}

OK, with this changes i get the 1.0 version works over php 5.3.2, at least for my sites.
thks and bye

p.d.: sorry about my english again.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 4:45 pm
by Tonie
No worries, good to hear that it's working for you.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:29 am
by kennyd
I am having these error when cofirming my billing address after adding cart. Have done the patches (before patches site unable to srt-up), but the below error still exist. Any advise?

Warning: Parameter 1 to DOMIT_Lite_Parser::startElement() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/kennyd/public_html/oxyfreshdistributormalaysia.com/includes/domit/xml_saxy_shared.php on line 260

Thanks

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 9:31 am
by gmcgilli
Thanks man you save me a ton of time!
Cheers,
Garry
lucho115 wrote:
Tonie wrote:Even if you want to go to 1.6 straight away, you will have to go to 1.5 before going to 1.6. There is no upgrade path straight from 1.0.
NOP, i dont need to go to 1.5 before going 1.6 because i will recreate from zero the sites in 1.6, thats because the migration from 1.0 to 1.5 is a mess, migrator have no the plugins that i need and theme and styles in data will not be well imported (i try the process with bad results).
Any way to other people that have my same problem i solved editing two files:

First, /includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php :

Replace:

Code: Select all

$arguments = func_get_args();
with

Code: Select all

$arguments = func_get_args();
$numargs = func_num_args();
for($i=1; $i < $numargs; $i++){
$arguments[$i] = &$arguments[$i];
}
And Second, /includes/vcard.class.php

Add before line 38:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
{
  /* line 38 to 77 */
}

OK, with this changes i get the 1.0 version works over php 5.3.2, at least for my sites.
thks and bye

p.d.: sorry about my english again.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:02 pm
by beededea
Good post! Loads of people will likely encounter this problem. I also agree with you that Some of my migration plans depend on Joomla 1.6 being here, stable and reasonably quick... I am going to push 23 of my clients down the upgrade route and Joomla 1.6 may be the stick I need

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 11:41 pm
by ddanciu
Hello,

My provider upgraded php to 5.3.3 and my joolmla sites showed only menus, the articles were not shown at all :( ; admin area was working fine.
I only modified /includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php as indicated above and confirm working on joomla 1.0.13 and 1.0.15 versions; I may not use all functionalities but I got no other errors so far.

Thanks a lot for this correction, my users are happy again. :)
I will surely plan to upgrade to 1.5

Have a nice day!

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 11:55 pm
by beededea
For a provider to upgrade without warning is unforgiveable, it is entirely practical to run 5.2 in parallel with 5.3 and your provider should have done that at the very least in order to give you time to move on...

Time to change something I would say. Possibly the provider.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:05 am
by ddanciu
Wise thinking, I already plan it. I think doing to godaddy but I am open to suggestions.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:23 am
by beededea
Avoid Godaddy! I hear nothing good, if you want a good recommendation just say.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:38 am
by ddanciu
Yes please, what would you reccommend as hosting for php/mysql/joomla ?

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:54 pm
by beededea
I've PM'd you a possible solution, hope that is OK.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 12:38 pm
by lucho115
I happy that many people can resolve this issue with my post, and like others i am finding a good hosting, so beededea can you pm me with your possible solution.
thks and sorry again for my english.

Lucchox.-

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:01 pm
by mandville
beededea wrote:I've PM'd you a possible solution, hope that is OK.
can you share on the forums to save filling up your inbox?

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:24 pm
by beededea
Of course! I don't want to seem to be pushing one person's services in particular but if you are OK with it then I would suggest anyone, everyone use 5quidhost.co.uk for their personal hosting.

Their reseller accounts are also very good. what is good about them is their support, it is second to none. They will even transfer your sites for you.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:25 pm
by beededea
They have servers in the US and UK

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 7:42 am
by rethavs
Thanks for this post! Also saved me lots of time... I changed the Function.php and vcard.class.php and voila! Crisis averted - for now... :-)

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Thu May 10, 2012 9:56 pm
by bjornv
Thanks so much as well to lucho115 for finding the answer and the solution to Joomla 1.0 not working with php 5.3, my webhost is now mandating the switch, which I appreciate, however they've given me only 1 months notice, and for some sites, it's hard to prioritize a migration from Joomla 1.0 to 1.5 or greater in such a short time. Thanks again!

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 8:01 am
by avra911
Good fix.

Thanks,
R

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 9:15 pm
by micheas
I put all my changes onto git hub. and rolled a 1.0.15 -> 1.0.16 "patch" file
https://github.com/micheas/Joomla-1.0/downloads

The second change is that tinymce has been updated so that recent browsers will work with it.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 11:10 am
by asiams
micheas,

Thank you for putting this together. You have saved lots of time and appreciate your good work. Now my site has been updated to 1.0.16. And it is showing ok.

Thanks.

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 3:05 pm
by mandville
Please forgive this seemingly stupid question,
where was the joomla project official announcement for j 1.0.16?

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 5:23 pm
by razor7
mandville wrote:Please forgive this seemingly stupid question,
where was the joomla project official announcement for j 1.0.16?
There would not be one, because Joomla! 1.0 and Joomla! 1.5 series are all long gone, death, unsupported, finnished! jajaja

The patch worked just fine!, thanks a lot!

Re: joomla 1.0.15 + php 5.3.2

Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 7:35 pm
by mandville
asiams wrote:micheas,
Now my site has been updated to 1.0.16.