v 1.5 Interface Changes

For Joomla! 1.5 Coding related discussions, please use: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general
User avatar
guysmiley
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by guysmiley » Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:57 pm

Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:

Code: Select all

{loadposition moduleposition}
Example:

Code: Select all

{loadposition advert1}
Last edited by guysmiley on Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

lexpresso
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 11:20 pm

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by lexpresso » Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:17 am

I'm using the correct code

Code: Select all

{loadposition positionName}
Yet all that shows up is the that same text. It is working fine on another page.

Any other ideas? :pop

User avatar
guysmiley
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by guysmiley » Sun Mar 30, 2008 5:13 pm

Have you tried calling modules assigned to say 'right' or 'top'?

Are you sure there's a module published/enabled in that position you've selected?

lexpresso
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 11:20 pm

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by lexpresso » Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:57 pm

In answer to your question, YES I made certain of that. Something odd just happened though. The modules did start to show in the content area, however, they do not show up in the custom HTML module. It still shows up like the {...} text. Does load position not work on customHTML modules?

Thank you. :eek:

kksou
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 10:34 am

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by kksou » Sun Mar 30, 2008 11:02 pm

darb wrote:This {loadmodule xxxx} doesnt work for me either...
guysmiley wrote:Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:

Code: Select all

{loadposition moduleposition}
As pointed out by guysmiley, to include module in content page, we use {loadposition moduleposition}.

The important point in getting this to work is that you need to define a new module position where this module will be placed. You cannot use the predefined module positions such as "right" or "top". Otherwise for a module with position, say "right", how does it know whether to go to the original "right" position, or go inside your content?

However, in Joomla 1.0.x, there is the "Template Manager - Module Positions" that allows us to create a new module position easily. In Joomla 1.5.x, this seems to be missing. So we need to create it manually.

I've outlined the steps to create module positions manually in the following article:
How to include modules in Content item (for Joomla 1.5.x)
lexpresso wrote:Does load position not work on customHTML modules?
Yes, loadposition will work with customHTML modules. Just remember to create a new module position as outlined in the article.

User avatar
e-motiv
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by e-motiv » Mon Mar 31, 2008 11:53 am

guysmiley wrote:Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:

Code: Select all

{loadposition moduleposition}
Example:

Code: Select all

{loadposition advert1}
Sorry, but this is really getting confusing I mean, what is hajime explicitly talking about then, when saying "No need to put a position in j!1.5.x" below ??
hajime wrote:
moijafcor wrote:In Joomla! v 1.0.x, the {mos_ ......} prefix is used to load up code. E.g. {mosloadmodule xxxx}, etc.

In Joomla! v 1.5, just without the "mos". E.g. {loadmodule xxxx}, etc.
No need to put a position in j!1.5.x just create a module then call in in content as {loadmodule themodulename}, previously in J!1.0.x you need to add position then put the module in that position then call it in content as {loadmoduleposition themodule) if not mistaken..
8)

http://www.e-motiv.net Professional web development <== e-motiv ==> Spin off web projects http://attic.e-motiv.net

lexpresso
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 11:20 pm

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by lexpresso » Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:22 pm

It seems to me that this might be another way to modules loaded, which would be, in my opinion, more convenient.

With the {loadposition positionName} we have to create a position in our templateDetails file. If the {loadmodule moduleName} actually works, which I doubt, then we don't. We'd call the module itself to show. I don't see how this would work, because if there is more than one instance of that module, then we'd have problems.

So, in conclusion, I don't think this call is valid. I've been doing things as specified by our friends at yootheme.com, in the tutorial section: See here

User avatar
e-motiv
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by e-motiv » Tue Apr 01, 2008 9:12 am

It's a pity that it's probably invalid code!

About duplicate modules. If ever they would do it like that, don't forget you can name each (instance) of a module differently (in module manager), if you take the name field of the modules (and not its intrinsic module name).

FR?

http://www.e-motiv.net Professional web development <== e-motiv ==> Spin off web projects http://attic.e-motiv.net

User avatar
darb
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2035
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Stockholm Sweden

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by darb » Tue Apr 01, 2008 9:16 am

guysmiley wrote:Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:

Code: Select all

{loadposition moduleposition}
Example:

Code: Select all

{loadposition advert1}
Yes this working for me too.

User avatar
hajime
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:52 am

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by hajime » Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:31 am

darb wrote:This {loadmodule xxxx} doesnt work for me either... :D
Emm well I suppose the correct syntax to load module in the content would be :

{loadposition moduleposition}

and btw, in order to have you your own unique position just type in the position field in any module that want to be included into a content :
position.JPG
like the above picture, just type in "YourOwnPosition" instead of "footer", save it and then in the content call is using the syntax above.

{loadposition YourOwnPosition}

8)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

lexpresso
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 11:20 pm

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by lexpresso » Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:55 am

Holy moly! I never new you could type in a position. does this mean we don't have to actually specify it in the templateDetails.xml file? Thanks for the tip. :eek:

User avatar
compass
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:31 am
Contact:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by compass » Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm

Me neither... I wonder if that's intended behavior...
Follow me on Twitter @compassdesign
www.compassdesigns.net - Get get free templates and news for Joomla
simplweb.com/joomla-hosting - Fully Managed Joomla Hosting - Unlimited Support

User avatar
guysmiley
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by guysmiley » Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:10 pm

Whoa! Surprise for me too... Has anyone figured out if we need to add the position to template.xml file?

AmyStephen
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 7018
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:35 pm
Location: Nebraska
Contact:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by AmyStephen » Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:36 pm

Yes, that is intended behavior. :)

User avatar
Ladm
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:15 pm
Location: Russia, Moscow
Contact:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by Ladm » Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:55 pm

Back to the topic theme... :)

Remove Language Manager ico from Control Panel page. Usually you don't installing new language every day.
Replace Language Manager ico with Module Manager ico, because need to create or edit Custom HTML module become offen. Or add more 5 ico on Control Panel. :)

After fresh install, without demodata, why user can see Category Manager in top drop down menu before them create first section? Without items in trash link from top menu to Article Trash manager or Menu Trash manager can be hidden too.

_jonas_
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:41 am

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by _jonas_ » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:45 am

Why is {loadposition myposition} in a custom HTML module only showing the accual tag and not the myposition content?

kksou
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 10:34 am

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by kksou » Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:25 pm

_jonas_ wrote:Why is {loadposition myposition} in a custom HTML module only showing the accual tag and not the myposition content?
The problem with Joomla 1.5.x is that the HTML module (was Custom module in 1.0.x) is no longer processed by the content plugins.

To resolve this, you can install a module called "CustomContent" by Ian MacLennan. This is a module that allows you to publish a content article in a module position.

If you're creating more complicated module with php, you can also try the following:
How to create a module with DirectPHP plugin (for Joomla 1.5.x)

Regards,
/kksou

kauselot
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 1:15 am

BAD v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by kauselot » Sun Jul 20, 2008 11:21 pm

This are 2 most noticeable degradations from J 1.0.x

Modules positions must be added in template xml
= user cannot add some position without hardcoding it in template. This feature was useful to make fake position that wasn't used in template and use it for loading module in content, loading modules in another module (e,g, accordion modules etc.)

No ordering selector inside article
Whoever made this decision - it was bad!
Wanna know something Joomla? Hit the Joogpot! http://joogpot.eu
The LanternFish - translations manager for Joomla http://joogpot.eu/lanternfish

User avatar
compass
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:31 am
Contact:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by compass » Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:57 pm

I am not sure the module position one is correct.

Go into module manager, create a new one

In the position drop down, just type in a name, and that will be the module position assigned to it.

Its actually easier.
Follow me on Twitter @compassdesign
www.compassdesigns.net - Get get free templates and news for Joomla
simplweb.com/joomla-hosting - Fully Managed Joomla Hosting - Unlimited Support

kauselot
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 1:15 am

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by kauselot » Tue Jul 22, 2008 9:22 am

Thank you. I guess it should have been documented somewhere - I searched the forum an all I found was that it should be added to XML.
Wanna know something Joomla? Hit the Joogpot! http://joogpot.eu
The LanternFish - translations manager for Joomla http://joogpot.eu/lanternfish

User avatar
juanparati
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:00 pm
Location: Aarhus (Denmark)

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by juanparati » Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:25 am

About the back link, I think that this feature has been removed in 1.5, sure?

Was a good feature!! :(

Somebody know some solution for add this feature without override the content views?
From the code to the reality!

erester
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:15 am
Contact:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by erester » Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:35 am

good. it became very comfortably to have this option how "Show Intro Text" now
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

bezita
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 11:06 pm

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by bezita » Sun Feb 01, 2009 12:48 am

thanks amy :pop
I thinks the module position one is correct
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65

User avatar
dr_lionheart
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:19 am
Location: Jeddah-Saudi Arabia
Contact:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by dr_lionheart » Thu Aug 27, 2009 12:48 am

this was really helpful
thanks
PHP designer,
manager,RISEMYWEB
http://www.voxelx.com | Online DICOM viewer and library for radiologists

User avatar
ruidurao
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 10:32 pm
Location: Maputo, Mozambique

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by ruidurao » Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:20 pm

I think it would be a good idea if, for a parent item, we could check/uncheck if that item is clickable or not.
Chuck Norris checks his closet for me , everynight

blablaz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:40 pm

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by blablaz » Fri Nov 20, 2009 12:16 pm

Please people.. anyone knows what file in Joomla 1.5 corresponds to the administrator\components\com_users\admin.users.html.php in the Joomla 1.0 ?

Thanks!

grammyuthapa
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 9:16 am

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by grammyuthapa » Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:09 am

Note the use of the word article in the menus and buttons and configuration options through the content item has already been used.
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

zohbetci
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:44 am
Contact:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by zohbetci » Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:24 pm

Good idea. I will contact Zohbetci
Thanks!
Amy
http://www.kahramanveterinerlik.com joomla veterinary hospital web site

Danish01
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:49 am
Contact:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Post by Danish01 » Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:03 am

thanks for sharing such a important information but i need more so please keep doing...


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 1.5 Coding”