Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Need help installing Joomla!? For all Joomla! installation issues please use this forum.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
il_cipo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:01 pm

Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby il_cipo » Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:24 pm

Hi guys
I was running an old site on Joomla 1.0, recently we finally created a new site on J3.5
We would like now to move the old site (from /public_html to /public_html/archive) and make it available for people who still want to access it. However the Hosting (Bluehost) has only updated PHP version and I understand the old Joomla site cannot work anymore on newer PHP.
Is there anything we can do to be able to access both sites on the same (latest) PHP ?

THX
CIPO

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3331
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby sozzled » Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:32 pm

il_cipo wrote:I was running an old site on Joomla 1.0 ...
J! 1.0 requires PHP 4. If your existing webhost does not offer PHP 4 support then you will have to find an alternative hosting solution to keep your J! 1.0 site "usable". There may still be webhosting providers that offer PHP 4 support but it's unlikely. PHP 4 was pronounced end-of-life, unmaintained and (for all practical purposes) "dead" about 10 years ago.

Likewise, J! 1.0 maintenance and support ceased from around the same time.
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
Former member of Kunena project team
If you think I’m wrong then say “I think you're wrong.” If you say “You’re wrong!”, how do you know?

il_cipo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:01 pm

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby il_cipo » Fri Jul 07, 2017 7:26 am

Hello

thank you.
But how was then possible that the old site was online and working without problems until few days ago ? On the same hosting which is now used for the updated version ?
THX
CIPO

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3331
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby sozzled » Fri Jul 07, 2017 7:32 am

il_cipo wrote:But how was then possible that the old site was online and working without problems until few days ago?
As you, yourself, wrote: your webhost provider recently updated PHP. Perhaps, as part of that work, your webhost provider also removed PHP 4. I really don't know the answer; I'm just guessing. Your webhost provider is in a better position to give you the answers; why don't you ask them?
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
Former member of Kunena project team
If you think I’m wrong then say “I think you're wrong.” If you say “You’re wrong!”, how do you know?

User avatar
brian
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11424
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Location: Leeds, UK
Contact:

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby brian » Fri Jul 07, 2017 7:52 am

Joomla 1.0 does NOT require php4 I have no idea where you got that from as it is just plain wrong

For the correct information see https://downloads.joomla.org/technical-requirements
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/

il_cipo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:01 pm

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby il_cipo » Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:08 am

sozzled wrote:
il_cipo wrote:But how was then possible that the old site was online and working without problems until few days ago?
As you, yourself, wrote: your webhost provider recently updated PHP. Perhaps, as part of that work, your webhost provider also removed PHP 4. I really don't know the answer; I'm just guessing. Your webhost provider is in a better position to give you the answers; why don't you ask them?


I said it wrongly ... I changed PHP ver myself via cPanel to allow the new J3.5 to work.
There was no version set when I checked there. But only options were recent PHP version so now I cannot go back. But then again it was working ! odd.
Maybe has nothing to do with PHP ver ?
THX

il_cipo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:01 pm

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby il_cipo » Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:10 am

brian wrote:Joomla 1.0 does NOT require php4 I have no idea where you got that from as it is just plain wrong

For the correct information see https://downloads.joomla.org/technical-requirements


So J1.0 can work with PHP 5.3 (recommended), would it work with 5.4 or latest ? It's not clear.
And J3.5 with PHP 5.3.10
THX !

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3331
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby sozzled » Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:12 am

Mea culpa: J! 1.0 was originally written for PHP 4. Anyway, the point is that neither of us, Brian, know what version of PHP is being used on the OP's hosted environment and, if it's PHP 7 then it's a dead cert. that only J! 3.5+ will operate in that environment, n'est pas?
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
Former member of Kunena project team
If you think I’m wrong then say “I think you're wrong.” If you say “You’re wrong!”, how do you know?

User avatar
brian
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11424
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Location: Leeds, UK
Contact:

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby brian » Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:19 am

No J1.0 will not work with anything higher than php5.3
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/

il_cipo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:01 pm

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby il_cipo » Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:36 pm

brian wrote:No J1.0 will not work with anything higher than php5.3


Thank you. Just to be sure, 5.3.x will not work (i.e. 5.3.10) ?

il_cipo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:01 pm

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby il_cipo » Fri Jul 07, 2017 2:11 pm

What if I try to update from J1.0 to J1.6 ? The latter would work with PHP 5.6
Is it doable to move from J1.0 to J1.6 ?
THX

User avatar
brian
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11424
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Location: Leeds, UK
Contact:

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby brian » Fri Jul 07, 2017 2:31 pm

no
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/

il_cipo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:01 pm

Re: Moving old Joomla site between two directories

Postby il_cipo » Fri Jul 07, 2017 2:36 pm

So, there is no way to recover/reuse an old site done in j1.0 ?
The mystery remains about how the site was working without any issue until few days ago (on the same hosting) ?!?!
After activating the new site and after updating (settings via cPanel) the PHP to a newer version. There is no way back ?


Return to “Installation - 1.0.x”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests