SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to change it?

Joomla version 1.0 is end-of-life and are no longer supported. Please use Joomla 3.x instead.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
sabounchi
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:30 am

SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to change it?

Post by sabounchi » Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:40 pm

Hello All,

I'm testing a new site on Joomla and in the process of debugging I realized that first line of the Debug reflects:  SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40'

I am running PHP Version 5.2.2.  Why am I being changed to MYSQL40 mode? Is joomla 1.013 required to run under this mode?  If not how can I remove this?  I dont ever recall changing this....

 
sabounchi
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:30 am

Re: SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to change it?

Post by sabounchi » Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:11 pm

Sorry I'm running Mysql 5.0.27

sabounchi
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:30 am

SOLVED Re: SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to change it?

Post by sabounchi » Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:25 pm

Never mind. I found where it forces the mode. It's in joomla.php. I changed it so I'm back to mode 5. I'm hoping that everything will work under this mode. Hopefully Mysql 5 mode is faster than 4, guess we'll see.

tvds
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:37 am
Location: Wolphaartsdijk / Zeeland / Netherlands
Contact:

Re: SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to chan

Post by tvds » Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:17 am

So did you ever get it to work with MySQL 5.x?
To boldly go........ where no man has gone before http://www.vandersluijs.nl

dermi
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 6:25 am

Re: SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to chan

Post by dermi » Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:27 pm

Hi!
I have the same problem
Please guide
Joomla! is an award-winning open source CMS for building powerful websites.
http://www.ecctv.ir . http://cantral.ir/panasonic-phone

User avatar
ursitesion
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:52 pm
Location: Delhi, India
Contact:

Re: SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to chan

Post by ursitesion » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:56 pm

This information has been written in Joomla 1.5.10 library. Below is the file path
libraries/joomla/database/database/mysql.php Line #152

Before writing this line, they have added below comment:
// if running mysql 5, set sql-mode to mysql40 - thereby circumventing strict mode problems

 

Locked

Return to “Installation - 1.0.x”