Page 1 of 1

SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to change it?

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:40 pm
by sabounchi
Hello All,

I'm testing a new site on Joomla and in the process of debugging I realized that first line of the Debug reflects:  SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40'

I am running PHP Version 5.2.2.  Why am I being changed to MYSQL40 mode? Is joomla 1.013 required to run under this mode?  If not how can I remove this?  I dont ever recall changing this....

Re: SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to change it?

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:11 pm
by sabounchi
Sorry I'm running Mysql 5.0.27

SOLVED Re: SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to change it?

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:25 pm
by sabounchi
Never mind. I found where it forces the mode. It's in joomla.php. I changed it so I'm back to mode 5. I'm hoping that everything will work under this mode. Hopefully Mysql 5 mode is faster than 4, guess we'll see.

Re: SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to chan

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:17 am
by tvds
So did you ever get it to work with MySQL 5.x?

Re: SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to chan

Posted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:27 pm
by dermi
Hi!
I have the same problem
Please guide

Re: SET sql_mode = 'MYSQL40' on the first line. How to chan

Posted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:56 pm
by ursitesion
This information has been written in Joomla 1.5.10 library. Below is the file path
libraries/joomla/database/database/mysql.php Line #152

Before writing this line, they have added below comment:
// if running mysql 5, set sql-mode to mysql40 - thereby circumventing strict mode problems