Page 7 of 7

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:55 am
by bravebear
Thank you so much! Worked flawless on Joomla 1.0.15, PHP 5.3.19, Apache/2.2.23 on Unix.

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 7:02 am
by aruedas
A mi tambien me ha funcionado. Muchas gracias artista!!!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 5:55 pm
by Lifesupporters
Excellent fix man, thank you!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 2:19 am
by estefa_7777
Hi Guys,
I did the changes and my web site looks blank with this changes :S
Joomla version . legacy mode: 1.0 -
Php version is: PHP 5.3
Note: this path includes\Cache\Lite\Function.php does not exists in my joomla :S, I created the path and copy the file but does not work
Someone could provide me a solution? :D
Thanks!

Estefa

Hola
Hice los cambios y mi sitio web se ve en blanco
Mi version de joomla es: modo heredado 1.0
Version php: PHP 5.3
nota: este path (includes\Cache\Lite\Function.php) no existia en mi joomla, lo cree y coloque el archivo pero no funciona
Alguien puede ayudarme con otra solucion? :D
Graciass:D

Estefa

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 7:34 am
by djeedoubleu
Thanx, im glade i found this solution!!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 12:24 pm
by derCarlo
kjellhahlen wrote:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
In Function.php I added a this line twice:

Code: Select all

$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);
The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.

YOU ARE MY HERO !!!
Kjell you ROCKZ !!! My SITE WOrxx after update to PHP 5 with ur help !!!
THANK you very Much !!!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 8:01 pm
by edijkxh
In one word: GREAT !!!! This saves me time and a headache.
Very glad there are people like you !
Thank you very much !:D

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 12:26 pm
by xmetal
After my hosting company updated their server software (without notifying me) to PHP 5.3.25 and caused the errors, I did a search and found this thread. Your fix worked like a charm.

Many thanks kjellhahlen. :)

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:06 am
by sergei37
Thanks!
Worked fine for me too!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 5:53 am
by md540i
Thanks sooo much this saved me A$$!!

PHP 5.3.16

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:23 pm
by eivinde
Great fix, thank you:-)

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:39 pm
by Flasher
kjellhahlen wrote:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
In Function.php I added a this line twice:

Code: Select all

$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);
The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.
Thanks a bunch kjellhahlen!!!! It Worked like a charm!!!!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:20 pm
by barcajoomla
Superb fix! This made my day

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 3:34 pm
by Pixelate
Thanks for the fix. I had a couple of old Joomla sites that would be difficult to upgrade, so the fix is a great option to keep using them!
kjellhahlen wrote:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
In Function.php I added a this line twice:

Code: Select all

$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);
The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:33 pm
by SimonUK
All sorted thanks a million.

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:01 pm
by SimonUK
m3ali_103 wrote:A very simple solution to this problem (without any extra code):
In Function.php file line 92
replace this: $result = call_user_func_array(array($class, $method), $arguments);
with $result = call_user_func_array(array($class, $method), &$arguments);
In line 100 of the same file
replace this: $result = call_user_func_array($target, $arguments);
with : $result = call_user_func_array($target, &$arguments);

the solution is very simple put '&' before $arguments.
Sorted it perfectly for me. Haven't a clue why it worked, but thanks so much! :D

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:33 am
by djolepiv
kjellhahlen wrote:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
In Function.php I added a this line twice:

Code: Select all

$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);
The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.

Thanks! You helped me a lot.

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 8:18 am
by moebiusly
just made an account so I could download and try this fix to an old site I made for a client after my host upgraded php. Thank you so much- saved me from having to rebuild the site from scratch!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:49 am
by tdudko
Thank you!
kjellhahlen wrote:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
In Function.php I added a this line twice:

Code: Select all

$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);
The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:34 pm
by Oculomasbello
Hi:

This is an ancient issue, but still people like me have old installations for Joomla. In my case, 1.0.15.

The solutions is OK. My site is showing again the CONTENTS. :laugh: :laugh:

Thank you very much and regards
.


kjellhahlen wrote:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
In Function.php I added a this line twice:

Code: Select all

$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);
The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:37 pm
by Ducass
[quote="kjellhahlen"]
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
It's perfect for my old Joomla 1.0.12!

Thank you!!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 10:09 am
by tme-Mark
Thank you very much kjellhahlen, your patch has fixed my issue also.

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 3:55 pm
by j2o
hi kjellhahlen,

I just want to say thanks for the fixed function.php that fixed my clients issue and the site is now working again.

Anyone still having the same error on the homepage content needs to edit the article and re-save it, that worked for me..!

I just wish my client would let me upgrade joomla on the site :-/ !

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2014 2:15 pm
by Fox6new
kjellhahlen wrote:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
In Function.php I added a this line twice:

Code: Select all

$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);
The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.
Yes man it works ! Thanks !!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2014 6:37 am
by jlandrith
kjellhahlen wrote:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
In Function.php I added a this line twice:

Code: Select all

$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);
The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.
I just wanted to thank you for this fix. I just used it on my ancient Joomla installations and it got me back in business immediately. You are a life saver!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2015 10:56 am
by slaughter2000
kjellhahlen wrote:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
In Function.php I added a this line twice:

Code: Select all

$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);
The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.
Thanks a lot for that fix of ancient version of Joomla! It worked and saved me a lot of time!

BTW for those people having issues, make sure you cleared the cache in joomla backend after replacing the files.

Cheers ;)

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2015 11:59 am
by monlike
the best fix is migrating to new version for security and features

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 12:24 pm
by Brenny1965
Thanks kjellhahlen!

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 8:38 pm
by goatlady
kjellhahlen wrote:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:

Code: Select all

if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))
In Function.php I added a this line twice:

Code: Select all

$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);
The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.
MY Version Joomla! 1.0.15 Stable
Bless you Bless you.. I have been panicking on what to do with my OLD and popular site thinking of recreating for WP and then thought of all the broken links due to the .../content/view/20/87 style links.. Years ago I tried to use something that would make them more user friendly but it never worked.. THIS FIX was a God Send.. You are MY Angel THANK YOU

Re: Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a ref

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:52 pm
by dxamir
[quote="kjellhahlen"]
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip
I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

Many Thanks ! This works and it saved me time.