Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Joomla version 1.0 is end-of-life and are no longer supported. Please use Joomla 3.x instead.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
baxao
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:32 pm

Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by baxao » Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

I can't login from frontend after upgrading to 1.015. I kept getting the message "You're not authorised to view this resource". I even went back and used the upgrading 1.014 to 10.15 patch to replace those files in 1.015 patch but I am still having the same problem. Please help. Thanks.

meaculpa
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by meaculpa » Sun Feb 24, 2008 2:37 pm

Same problem here, upgraded from 1.0.13 to 1.0.15 - found no solution yet :-(
Downgrade, adding a new user, using different login module, deleting cache, cookies - nothing helped
Backend login works fine.

pawel7
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 9:29 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by pawel7 » Sun Feb 24, 2008 9:37 pm

Hello,
maybe this :

in includes/joomla.php

in function josSpoofValue

current in line:

Code: Select all

	$validate 	= 'j' . mosHash( $mainframe->getCfg( 'db' ) . $random . $my->id );
correctly:

Code: Select all

	$validate 	= 'j' . mosHash( $mainframe->getCfg( 'db' ) . $random . (int)$my->id );

User avatar
bascherz
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 1:33 am
Location: Vienna, VA
Contact:

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by bascherz » Sun Feb 24, 2008 9:49 pm

Still no-go. This is BAD.
Bruce Scherzinger

BrainDrained
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by BrainDrained » Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:01 pm

The problem is that the session gid is wrong, i just don't know how to fix, I overrode mine by hard codeing in includes/joomla.php around line 1119

// $session->gid = intval( $row->gid );
$session->gid = intval( 18 );
BrainDrained site admin
http://www.thehellenicvoice.com

User avatar
bascherz
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 1:33 am
Location: Vienna, VA
Contact:

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by bascherz » Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:12 pm

Are you using Community Builder? I don't have this problem on my site that does NOT use CB, only on the ones that do.
Bruce Scherzinger

BrainDrained
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by BrainDrained » Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:31 pm

no I am not using CB
BrainDrained site admin
http://www.thehellenicvoice.com

yeh
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:16 am

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by yeh » Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:26 am

same....

not running CB.

tried the above (int) patch, still same...

administrator/ is simply a blank white page...

{have now rolled back and am waiting for 1.0.15.1 patch... 8)

jmccann
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:24 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by jmccann » Tue Feb 26, 2008 12:10 pm

Hi,
For Information.

I had same problems with Front End Login after upgrading to 1.0.15 and was not using CB

I followed instrictions to amend
$validate = 'j' . mosHash( $mainframe->getCfg( 'db' ) . $random . $my->id ); TO

$validate = 'j' . mosHash( $mainframe->getCfg( 'db' ) . $random . (int)$my->id );

This has now allowed login.

Nerovik
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:47 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by Nerovik » Tue Feb 26, 2008 8:42 pm

I am using CB
When I type
http://anciensbs.org/administrator/
I am automatically redirected to

http://anciensbs.org/administrator/inst ... /index.php

and cannot login to the backend.

Can you help me ? Thanks

baxao
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:32 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by baxao » Tue Feb 26, 2008 10:39 pm

jmccann wrote:Hi,
For Information.

I had same problems with Front End Login after upgrading to 1.0.15 and was not using CB

I followed instrictions to amend
$validate = 'j' . mosHash( $mainframe->getCfg( 'db' ) . $random . $my->id ); TO

$validate = 'j' . mosHash( $mainframe->getCfg( 'db' ) . $random . (int)$my->id );

This has now allowed login.

Yeah. It works for me too !!! Thanks pawel7

Nerovik
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:47 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by Nerovik » Wed Feb 27, 2008 7:35 am

Thank you but before asking help, I tried already this patch without any change of success.
I do not have any backup. Do not know what to do.

Nerovik
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:47 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by Nerovik » Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:01 pm

I am getting this error. Cannot find what is wrong within the file configuration.php.

Warning: require(configuration.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/www/anciensbs78/www/administrator/index2.php on line 18

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'configuration.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/www/anciensbs78/www/administrator/index2.php on line 18

See :
http://anciensbs.org/administrator/index2.php

Steve_B
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:41 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by Steve_B » Mon Mar 03, 2008 6:45 am

Upgraded to 1.0.15 and cannot login via frontend. Turned off SEF and can login via frontend. Also tried the $validate = 'j' . mosHash( $mainframe->getCfg( 'db' ) . $random . (int)$my->id ); fix and it did not work except when I turn off SEF...

Steve

joXe
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 6:43 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by joXe » Wed Mar 05, 2008 10:39 am

If using page_cache component should add an exclude rule for the com_login component from the page_cache admin interface (Exclude list). Having done this and the line 6123 (int) fonx on joomla.php now can login.
I also verified the pasword field on mos_users table to be set at varchar(100)

User avatar
brettl
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 8:03 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by brettl » Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:53 pm

I have been reviewing posts on this issue for a few days now and have not found a solution.

When users attempt to login to the frontend it just refreshes the main page and the user is not logged in on the frontend. On the back end the user appers as being online.

This has taken my site to a grinding halt as uers attempt to login multiple times and then surf away; I really regret implementing .15.

Any help on this issue would be appreciated (replacing files, reverting to a previous version, etc).

User avatar
brettl
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 8:03 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by brettl » Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:01 am

BrainDrained wrote:The problem is that the session gid is wrong, i just don't know how to fix, I overrode mine by hard codeing in includes/joomla.php around line 1119

// $session->gid = intval( $row->gid );
$session->gid = intval( 18 );
Update: this post appears to have fixed the problem. Users are now able to login on the frontend without using the option "remember me".

My question is this, what will chaging this to the number "18" do to the site down the road? Will there be any impact to users?

User avatar
brettl
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 8:03 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by brettl » Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:16 am

.

phusg
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:48 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by phusg » Tue Mar 11, 2008 8:31 am

Hi all,

I'd also like to hear about this. I'm currently still at 1.012 waiting for this issue to be completely resolved (hopefully with a official 1.01xx release) before doing an upgrade.

Thanks,
Pete

User avatar
Specialist
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Saudi Arabia
Contact:

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by Specialist » Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:09 am

jmccann wrote:Hi,
For Information.

I had same problems with Front End Login after upgrading to 1.0.15 and was not using CB

I followed instrictions to amend:
$validate = 'j' . mosHash( $mainframe->getCfg( 'db' ) . $random . $my->id );
TO:
$validate = 'j' . mosHash( $mainframe->getCfg( 'db' ) . $random . (int)$my->id );

This has now allowed login.
It works for me too.

Thanks pawel7
Thanks jmccann
Yasser Kinanah
@ Jazit.co - Twitter

bedlament
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:19 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by bedlament » Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:43 pm

I have upgraded to the new version, and then i reloaded my backup... but it still will not let me use my old username and password to log in... what is going on???

i thought if i replaced the files with the backup files it would put the problem back to nothing as its the old version again....

im worried i need access to update my site!!

jbennert
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 9:22 am

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by jbennert » Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:27 am

I do use 1.0.12 and Community Builder and could not log in from frontend after upgrading to 1.0.15 also I made above mentioned changes to joomla.php. Besides this, a newly registered user does not have this problem. New registered users that are enabled, confirmed and approved throug CB can log in from frontend. From the time before using CB I do have users that did not fill required fields in CB (inclucing myself). After editing all required fields and green hooking "enabled", "confirmed", "approved" I could log in without the changes in joomla.php

bedlament
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:19 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by bedlament » Fri Mar 14, 2008 2:23 am

ok,,,, been 24 hours and no one has been able to help me...

this is something I believe that should be supported by joomla support staff as this is a HUGE issue and the patch should not be available if there is not sufficient support documents to inform how to get around problems with the upgrade....

This has caused my site to come to a complete hault and is going to soon cause me to loose business, this is not very common when you pay for a service, and I dont think something as large as Joomla should provide something this good without proper support channels to help with problems such as this where EVERYONE is having problems with the upgrade one way or another and people them selves are the ones actually figuring out ways around it.

I do not know what the hell CB is and all this editing scripts... this is not what I got this application for, and am very very very very disapointed in this application since the update. I now remember why I went with HTML in such in the past with simple designs as there is no worry about something else causing me problems.

SOMEONE TELL ME WHY MY USERNAME AND PASSWORDS NO LONGER WORK!!! I even went back to the old version of files from my backup I made through FTP. Again... very very very disapointing that no one has beenable to give me a definitive answer yet on this.

Steve_B
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:41 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by Steve_B » Fri Mar 14, 2008 2:58 am

Again to reiterate, I can work around the issue by turning SEF Off on the SEO tab of the Global Configuration. I'm going to try playing with the .htaccess file to see if there is anything there that might solve (my) the problem.

Sb

Update: My site config uses SEF Advanced and by changing the configuration for SEF Advanced under the 'Strings' tab for 'login:' from the default value of 'login' to 'logins' (also have convert to Lower Case under Preferences) resolves my Frontend Login issue.

nwknoester
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:09 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by nwknoester » Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:40 pm

Having the same problem! For some reason it seems impossible to login with more then 1 user! If a second person logs in it gives the infamous quote: 'you are not autorised to view this resource' eventhough they are registered, etc, etc. So just one member is allowed to login per time!

Running a fresh installation of 1.0.15. No upgrading or anything! Did try some of the solutions given above but to no avail so far! I'am a new joomla user and joined this forum just because of this problem. However since i'm new to this, is it possible that i forgot an option in Joomla to allow more then one log in!? If so please let me know! If not then i'm probably part of this club and will follow this threat very closely! :eek:

webchik
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:02 am

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by webchik » Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:34 am

Success with pawel7's workaround.

I had updated from 1.0.13 to 1.0.15, and couldn't login to backend or frontend. After reinstalling the patch 1.0.13 to 10.15 manually, my backend login worked - but the frontend login didn't work.

pawel7's workaround now looks like (so far, fingers crossed...) the frontend login works. I checked in 2 different browsers (Opera and IE7) and for the time being looks ok. Hope this helps out someone else (thankyou to pawel7).

teddsy
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 12:27 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by teddsy » Tue Mar 25, 2008 7:52 pm

Hi everyone been having the same problem as everyone else , tried everything and then had a check just in case for virtuemart upgrades and viola look here
http://virtuemart.net/index.php?option= ... &Itemid=57
Solved the prob for me
Hope this helps any frustrated old souls :eek:

User avatar
konczal
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 9:35 pm
Location: New Jersey, US

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by konczal » Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:41 pm

Just want to add that I had the problem from the administrator interface (blank screen after login), and that the /includes/joomla.php suggestion postby pawel7 on Sun Feb 24, 2008 9:37 pm fixed my problem as well.

Thanks,
Eddie

phusg
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:48 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by phusg » Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:10 pm

Has this problem been fixed in the 1.0.12 -> 1.0.15 patch packages?

teddsy
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 12:27 pm

Re: Can't login from Frontend after upgrading 1.012 -> 1.015

Post by teddsy » Sat Apr 19, 2008 9:30 am

phusg wrote:Has this problem been fixed in the 1.0.12 -> 1.0.15 patch packages?
Not sure, but if you are running Virtuemart get the latest upgrade from there to fix this problem. :)
http://virtuemart.net/index.php?option= ... &Itemid=57


Locked

Return to “Upgrading - 1.0.x”