Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Joomla version 1.0 is end-of-life and are no longer supported. Please use Joomla 3.x instead.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
Nickoli
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:37 pm

Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by Nickoli » Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:11 pm

I host my Joomla ran website (http://www.beernutgallery.com) with Network Solutions. Since I've started hosting there they have used a PHP4 platform, but now they are forcing all of their clients to upgrade to PHP5.

This is a bit of a problem, because I'm not sure if my version of Joomla is compatible. They have a testing site in place that tests your site's compatibility with PHP5. When I try to run my site I get the following error:

Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in /data/15/1/93/132/1419621/user/1524518/htdocs/templates/beernutgallery/index.php on line 18

Anyone have ideas on why this is happening and if it is a fatal error? I'm really worried that when I upgrade it will crash my site.
Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
Nick

 
Teddydov
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by Teddydov » Wed Mar 26, 2008 9:36 pm

I will join this question:
I need to upgrade my Joomla to PHP5 - is there any way this can be done easily and painlessly??

thanks,
-Dov

tamirzzz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:40 am

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by tamirzzz » Fri Mar 28, 2008 1:27 pm

Hello everybody,

I am joining this post. My Joomla version is 1.0.12 and when I tried to upgrade to php 5 funny thing happened:

It did not work at all aside from the frontpage

Meaning, clicking on any of the content items or components resulted in a blank page

However, when I turned Search Engine Friendly URLs off it worked fine!!

Any ideas?

Tnx,

Tamir

nessumsara
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:30 am

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by nessumsara » Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:23 pm

I'm having this problem too. Did anyone find a solution?

auroramae
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 1:19 am

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by auroramae » Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:30 pm

Upgraded to PHP 5.
2 Joomla 1.5 test sites working fine.
2 live Joomla 1.0.15 sites can't even be accessed in the admin area.
All I see is the offline banner but with the error message... contact the administrator
I've cleared the cache.
Tried the config settings with SEO off
Repaired my databases in MySQL
Uploaded new files
If I try to install, it says the sessions.save_path directory is not writable.
Tried to switch back to PHP 4 to no avail.
Checked the .htaccess and php.ini files for glaring issues as compared to the backed up versions.
Nothing
Error logs show nothing recent.
The reason I updated in the first place was due to a zend optimizer error.
What am I missing?
I am stumped.
I think it has something to do with the sessions.save_path directory not being writable.

User avatar
PhilD
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2734
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Wisconsin USA
Contact:

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by PhilD » Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:58 pm

Joomla is fully compatible with php5 and no modifications or changes are needed.

If you are having trouble with the sessions save path, then check that your absolute paths are indeed correct in the configuration.php file. Make sure there are no incorrect .htaccess redirects in any htaccess files. If the updated server is now running php as a cgi process then make sure there are no php_flags active in an .htaccess file as they will cause errors.

Your session save path should be /tmp which is a directory outside of public_html. It needs to be writable and should be included in your domains php open basedir setting. Ask your hosting service to properly set this directory up for you as they should know the proper server paths to place in the open basedir.
An open basedir should look something like this:
/home/myaccountname/:/tmp:/usr/local/lib/php/:/usr/local/etc/: and so on.... depending on particular server setup and options available to your account.
PhilD -- Unrequested PM's and/or emails may not get a response.
Security Moderator

bmullin
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 10:34 am

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by bmullin » Fri Oct 10, 2008 3:29 am

I am running 1.57 & turning off the SEF seemed to return the site to normal. How do I & we fix it so that SEF works again?

fatbuoy1
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:01 pm

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by fatbuoy1 » Fri Sep 04, 2009 10:22 am

Having this same problem with the SEF... anybody found a workaround or is there a plugin that would do the same job?

User avatar
jakebls
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 3:53 pm

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by jakebls » Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:17 pm

Rename your htaccess.txt file to .htaccess

as for a plugin try SEF404

it4offices
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 3:16 pm

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by it4offices » Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:07 am

I've had the same issues.... I found this... http://dev.modmancer.com/index.php/2010 ... -meltdown/

Replace:

$arguments = func_get_args();
with

$arguments = func_get_args();
$numargs = func_num_args();
for($i=1; $i < $numargs; $i++){
$arguments[$i] = &$arguments[$i];
}
in includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php. This should be OK till… well, till you upgrade. It’s not like they are going to fix it in Joomla! 1.0.

dann7n
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 9:11 am

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by dann7n » Fri Oct 07, 2011 11:55 am

Thanks for this, however my entire frontend becomes blank when I use this solution. Backend works fine. Please help.

My host upgraded to php5.3.8

dancone
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by dancone » Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:26 pm

I have the same problem. I have now J1.0.15 stable (migrate from 1.0.13). Does anyone have any idea? With PHP 5.2.17 displays only content. With PHP 5.3.x displays everything except content.
Using changes in the includes / Cache / Lite / Function.php gives effect as with PHP 5.2.17 ...
I can not migrate to J 1.5.

dancone
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: Upgrading to PHP5 on Joomla 1.0.15

Post by dancone » Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:36 pm

In my case... hmmm. The problem caused a mambot. I do not remember which. It is possible that it was a mx comment. Check all files in /mambots/content.

sorry for my english ;-)

 

Locked

Return to “Upgrading - 1.0.x”