[LOW:KNOWN ISSUE:1.0.11] geshi + joomla sef = problem

User avatar
eyezberg
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2860
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:48 pm
Location: Geneva mostly
Contact:

[LOW:KNOWN ISSUE:1.0.11] geshi + joomla sef = problem

Postby eyezberg » Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:28 pm

joomla sef should exclude anything between PRE tags from it's process.

else if you use

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo sefRelToAbs( 'index.php?option=...
in a PRE, you get

Code: Select all

<a href="[u]http://127.0.0.1/directory/[/u]<?php echo sefRelToAbs( 'index.php?option=...
on local test, where the underlined part (between [u ] tags)is linked !
Last edited by Robin on Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sometimes one pays most for the things one gets for nothing.
The important thing is not to stop questioning. Curiosity has its own reason for existing. AE
http://joomla15.[URL banned].com for J! 1.5 screenshots
http://www.eyezberg.com

User avatar
stingrey
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
Contact:

Re: [INFO REQD] geshi + joomla sef = problem

Postby stingrey » Fri Jun 23, 2006 9:49 pm

Sorry I am just wondering, but why would you not like the link SEF'd even if in a pre tag?
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D

User avatar
vistamedia
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 6:51 am
Location: South of France

Re: [INFO REQD] geshi + joomla sef = problem

Postby vistamedia » Sat Jun 24, 2006 5:10 am

Hi Rey,

I'm working on a document to make Joomla! more accessible (WAI). Therefore I need to display some code for my readers to understand what I try to explain.
Have a look in modules/mod_login.php. I would like to write the lines 129 to 133 in an article using GeSHi bot.

Code: Select all

<td>
   <?php echo _NO_ACCOUNT; ?>
   <a href="<?php echo sefRelToAbs( 'index.php?option=com_registration&task=register' ); ?>">
   <?php echo _CREATE_ACCOUNT; ?></a>
</td>

With SEF bot enabled I always get that:

Code: Select all

<td>
   <?php echo _NO_ACCOUNT; ?>
   <a href="http://127.0.0.1/vistamedia109/<?php echo sefRelToAbs( 'index.php?option=com_registration&task=register' ); ?>">
   <?php echo _CREATE_ACCOUNT; ?></a>
</td>

I can of course disable the SEF bot to display my code properly, but I was wondering if there is any interest to add the prefix inside the
 tags. Am I the only one to report about this problem? If yes, is there a simple fix I can use to avoid that?
Thanks in forward for your answers,
With kind regards from South of France.

Emmanuel.
FLEXIcontent lead developer http://www.flexicontent.org
Co-administrator http://www.joomla.fr

User avatar
Robin
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 15753
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am

Re: [CONFIRMED] geshi + joomla sef = problem

Postby Robin » Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:08 pm

Q&T Note; this is considered a feature request, therefor out of scope for 1.0.12. Will be closing this as known issue.


Return to “Known Issues - Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests