Page 1 of 1

[LOW:KNOWN ISSUE:1.0.11] geshi + joomla sef = problem

Posted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:28 pm
by eyezberg
joomla sef should exclude anything between PRE tags from it's process.

else if you use

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo sefRelToAbs( 'index.php?option=...
in a PRE, you get

Code: Select all

<a href="[u]http://127.0.0.1/directory/[/u]<?php echo sefRelToAbs( 'index.php?option=...
on local test, where the underlined part (between tags)is linked !

Re: [INFO REQD] geshi + joomla sef = problem

Posted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 9:49 pm
by stingrey
Sorry I am just wondering, but why would you not like the link SEF'd even if in a pre tag?

Re: [INFO REQD] geshi + joomla sef = problem

Posted: Sat Jun 24, 2006 5:10 am
by vistamedia
Hi Rey,

I'm working on a document to make Joomla! more accessible (WAI). Therefore I need to display some code for my readers to understand what I try to explain.
Have a look in modules/mod_login.php. I would like to write the lines 129 to 133 in an article using GeSHi bot.

Code: Select all

<td>
	<?php echo _NO_ACCOUNT; ?>
	<a href="<?php echo sefRelToAbs( 'index.php?option=com_registration&task=register' ); ?>">
	<?php echo _CREATE_ACCOUNT; ?></a>
</td>
With SEF bot enabled I always get that:

Code: Select all

<td>
	<?php echo _NO_ACCOUNT; ?>
	<a href="http://127.0.0.1/vistamedia109/<?php echo sefRelToAbs( 'index.php?option=com_registration&task=register' ); ?>">
	<?php echo _CREATE_ACCOUNT; ?></a>
</td>
I can of course disable the SEF bot to display my code properly, but I was wondering if there is any interest to add the prefix inside the tags. Am I the only one to report about this problem? If yes, is there a simple fix I can use to avoid that?
Thanks in forward for your answers,
With kind regards from South of France.

Emmanuel.

Re: [CONFIRMED] geshi + joomla sef = problem

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:08 pm
by Robin
Q&T Note; this is considered a feature request, therefor out of scope for 1.0.12. Will be closing this as known issue.