Page 1 of 1

[KNOWN ISSUE] Pagebreak doesn't work on frontpage

Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 pm
by eyezberg
J 1.0.10

Insert a pagebreak anywhere in intro input field, add some text to main input, set to display on frontpage:

whole iintro is there.

click "readmore": you get only the intro part before the pagebreak !?! and pages TOC

Re: Pagebreak doesn't work on frontpage

Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:58 am
by eyezberg
/bump!?

Re: Pagebreak doesn't work on frontpage

Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 10:26 am
by RobS
Do you have a link to an example?  I think I know what you are saying but I am not quite sure.

Re: Pagebreak doesn't work on frontpage

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:37 pm
by friesengeist
Pagebreak plugin is not supposed to be used in intro text. Therefore, the plugin is not applied to "intro only" pages (like frontpage, blog etc.). However, it does work (as a side effect) on the intro part when viewing an article in full, e.g. /index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...

Try putting only the intro text into the intro box, and you should be fine ;)

Re: Pagebreak doesn't work on frontpage

Posted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:14 am
by Robin
Q&T Note; marking topic as Known issue/limitation. Moving to Known issue forum