[KNOWN ISSUE] Menu styles "Horizontal" and "Flat list" don't expand submenus.

ekorn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:45 pm

[KNOWN ISSUE] Menu styles "Horizontal" and "Flat list" don't expand submenus.

Postby ekorn » Fri Sep 01, 2006 12:03 pm

Description:
[USER] Menu styles "Horizontal" and "Flat list" don't expand submenus. Only "Vertical" works as expected.

Reported on:
[USER] At least J1.0.8 to "Joomla! 1.0.11 Stable [ Sunbow ] 28 August 2006 20:00 UTC" with updated admin.mambots.php (in administrator/components/com_mambots/)

Classification:
[Q&T] Critical/High/Medium/Low/Enhancement

Affected functions:
[USER] Submenus: Giving a menu item a "parent" other than "Top".

Related files:
[USER] Probably modules/mod_mainmenu.php

Steps to replicate:
[USER]
  • Install Joomla 1.0.11 with sample data.
  • Make a submenu: Admin > Menu > mainmenu > "Blog", set its parent to the "News" item.
  • View the site, click the "News" menu item; the "Blog" item will now show.
  • Now change to "Flat list" or "Horizontal" menu style (Admin > Modules > Site Modules > e.g. Main Menu > Menu Style.).
  • Go to Home, refresh, click News again. Now the Blog item does not show.

Also provide live URL when available so we can review our selves!

The first link in the forum post below may still point to a live example:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,59432.msg460677.html#msg460677

Analysis:
[Q&T] Confirmed/Unable to confirm/Rejected
Any other comments

Proposed fix(es):
[USER] Enhance mod_mainmenu.php with "horizontal" and "flat list" versions of
mosRecurseVIMenu(), which only applies to vertical, indented menus.

As a workaround, use the "Extended menu" module: http://extensions.joomla.org/component/option,com_mtree/task,viewlink/link_id,163/Itemid,35/. I have only tested it briefly on a clean install, but:

  • Install the Extended Menu module (Download the zip file, then go to Admin > Installers > Modules)
  • Publish it (Admin > Modules > Site Modules > Extended Menu > Toggle Published)
  • Admin > Modules > Site Modules > Extended Menu > Menu name > Select "mainmenu"
  • Admin > Modules > Site Modules > Extended Menu > Menu Style > Select "Flat list", "CSS tree", or whatever you prefer.
  • You'll probably want to hide the original menu once things work: Admin > Module > Main Menu > Toggle Published.

Topic / Artifact ID:
[USER] Enter the crosss reference for topic or artifact id/url when submitted

System info:
[USER]
The error manifests on Linux and Windows alike:

System 1 (production server)
PHP built On: Linux monster 2.4.28-Mik #1 SMP Wed Dec 15 00:31:33 CET 2004 i686
Database Version: 4.0.24
PHP Version: 4.4.0
Web Server: Apache
WebServer to PHP interface: cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.0.10 Stable [ Sundown ] 26 June 2006 00:00 UTC
User Agent: Opera/8.54 (Windows NT 5.1; U; en)

System 2 (test server)
PHP built On: Windows NT bio91054 5.1 build 2600
Database Version: 5.0.22-community-nt
PHP Version: 5.1.4
Web Server: Apache/2.0.58 (Win32) PHP/5.1.4
WebServer to PHP interface: apache2handler
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.0.11 Stable [ Sunbow ] 28 August 2006 20:00 UTC
User Agent: Opera/8.54 (Windows NT 5.1; U; en)

User avatar
RobS
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1367
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 10:17 am
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Contact:

Re: [BUG] Menu styles "Horizontal" and "Flat list" don't expand submenus.

Postby RobS » Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:51 pm

This is a known limitation of 1.0.x.  This has been fixed for 1.5 but will not be fixed for 1.0.

Q&T Note; Status> Known Issue.  Moving to appropriate forum.
Rob Schley - Open Source Matters
Webimagery - http://www.webimagery.net/ - Professional Consulting Services
JXtended - http://www.jxtended.com/ - Free and Commercial Joomla! Extensions

User avatar
SoftDux
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 4:39 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Menu styles "Horizontal" and "Flat list" don't expand submenus.

Postby SoftDux » Sun Apr 01, 2007 1:21 pm

RobS wrote:This is a known limitation of 1.0.x.  This has been fixed for 1.5 but will not be fixed for 1.0.

Q&T Note; Status> Known Issue.  Moving to appropriate forum.


Ok, this is strange, since it works fine in 1.0.11, but not in 1.0.12 ??? Why ?


Return to “Known Issues - Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest