vertikal menu is not expanding

Locked
ptrouw
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:19 am

vertikal menu is not expanding

Post by ptrouw » Thu Dec 15, 2005 10:05 pm

Hello,

I have something strange. It seems like a bug.
I have created a vertikal menu using the default mainmenu module. When I expand the menu by default with the module prefs, the tree works fine. When I don't use it and I click on a menuitem some of them expand, but not all.

I cannot fine any logic, i tried different meu-ordering, different menu-names, different linking, different templates and stylesheet, but no solution.

Anyone, has an idea?

Using joomla 1.0.4

Regards, paul
Last edited by infograf768 on Sat Dec 24, 2005 5:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18649
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: vertikal menu is not expanding

Post by infograf768 » Fri Dec 16, 2005 7:17 am

Could you give us an url to look?
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

ptrouw
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:19 am

Re: vertikal menu is not expanding

Post by ptrouw » Fri Dec 16, 2005 2:06 pm

Hi,

I have it running on local apache server on XP. I just uploaded the template to a joomla 1.0.3 installation and it seems to work fine.
So I have not been able to reproduce the error. I will try to install a 1.0.4 and try it again.

Regards, Paul

ptrouw
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:19 am

Re: vertikal menu is not expanding

Post by ptrouw » Fri Dec 16, 2005 4:00 pm

What I just tested was on another server with 1.0.4. I used an existing template, changed the topmenu style from flat to vertical, and it seems to do the same thing, not showing sublevel when clicked, only showing when using the default expand option.

Look at http://www.colin.nl/index.php

Don't look at the layout, this is a mess due to the change from flat list to vertical. But the topmenu-item News has a sublevel!

regards, paul

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18649
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: vertikal menu is not expanding

Post by infograf768 » Sat Dec 24, 2005 5:33 am

Changed to [solved] as it looks like it is working when I tested the top News menu.
Mouseover shows the submenu + another sub.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

ptrouw
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:19 am

Re: vertikal menu is not expanding

Post by ptrouw » Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:09 pm

Problem isn't solved!  ???
I have used swmenufree 3.0 instead.

Regards, paul

ptrouw
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:19 am

Re: vertikal menu is not expanding

Post by ptrouw » Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:19 am

I have found a workaround

The problem had nothing to do with the template.

Th problem only occured using a standard vertical mainmenu with a sublevel link from the type "url", linking it straight to a subcategory in a picturegalery.

url like:  /index.php?option=com_zoom&Itemid=9&catid=8&Itemid= 5

If you click on this menuitem the menutree closes.

If I change in de SQL table the menutype from type "url" to "content_item_link", everything works fine.

We have tried it with zoom_galery and pony galery. Both the same problem. It seems that Joomla doensn't regonize that this url is giving any content back, and therefore it closes the tree automaticly. This is as far a I know the default behaviour of Joomla, if the sublevellink doesn't contain content it should close the tree by default.

Regards, paul

User avatar
fugazer
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 209
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:34 am

Re: vertikal menu is not expanding

Post by fugazer » Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:05 am

try giving your menu item a unique id
Yes! I always have coffee when I watch radar. You know that.


Locked

Return to “Superseded Issues - Archive”