uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Discuss the development and implementation of Joomla! components here.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
Smile
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 7:45 pm

uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Post by Smile » Wed Dec 21, 2005 12:34 pm

I installed the newest version of docman I'm using Joomla 1.0.4 [stable]

I use IE

I login with my admin account.
I try to use the frontend to upload a simple .zip file
using the DOCMAN frontend uploading interface.

I get to step 3 and then there is a page error I press the save icon, or cancel icon and nothing happens!

The files actually do get upload - they are in my designated folder - however I cannot do any of the steps of 3 of 3 because I cannot save.

I do not see the WYSIWYG editor interface that must be used to enter a description???
If I use the firefox I got a this editor ant upload works. But page layout is distorted.

I use IE or Firefor same thing
If I login like a publisher i get this error on step 2

Error uploading. - Size exceeds maximum permitted.

My server config:
Windows 2003
PHP 4.3.3

post_max_size = 8M
upload_max_filesize = 6M
memory_limit =
max_execution_time = 30

Windows NT TESTAS 5.2 build 3790
Database Version: 4.0.16-nt
PHP Version: 4.3.3
Web Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
WebServer to PHP interface: cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.0.4 Stable [ Sundial ] 21-Nov-2005 10:00 UTC
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Relevant PHP Settings:
Safe Mode: OFF
Open basedir: none
Display Errors: ON
Short Open Tags: ON
File Uploads: ON
Magic Quotes: ON
Register Globals: OFF
Output Buffering: OFF
Session save path: Chp4sessions
Session auto start: 0
XML enabled: Yes
Zlib enabled: Yes
Disabled Functions: none
WYSIWYG Editor: No WYSIWYG Editor
Configuration File:

For all Joomla! functions and features to work ALL of the following directories should be writeable:
administrator/backups/ Writeable
administrator/components/ Writeable
administrator/modules/ Writeable
administrator/templates/ Writeable
cache/ Writeable
components/ Writeable
images/ Writeable
images/banners/ Writeable
images/stories/ Writeable
language/ Writeable
mambots/ Writeable
mambots/content/ Writeable
mambots/editors/ Writeable
mambots/editors-xtd/ Writeable
mambots/search/ Writeable
media/ Writeable
modules/ Writeable
templates/ Writeable

Thank you.

Smile
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 7:45 pm

Re: uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Post by Smile » Wed Dec 21, 2005 12:35 pm

Changed in docman config panel upload file size to 3, did not specify if it is kbytes or magabytes.

Don't know if I can upload 3kb files or or 3MB files etc, will test it.

Uploading works in opera browser but get this error:

Notice: Use of undefined constant _DM_VALIDATE_USER_ALL - assumed '_DM_VALIDATE_USER_ALL' in C:Inetpubwwwrootjoomlacomponentscom_docmanincludes _frontendupload.http.php on line 108

Uploading in IE or firefox does not work np WYSIWYG editor windows even when it is turned off in joomla config.

fsc7
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:27 pm

Re: uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Post by fsc7 » Thu Dec 29, 2005 1:52 pm

I having the same problem and Ie changed both web gui of Docman and PHP.in configuration but it doesn work anyway. ithink it a Javascript problem because when I trying to download with firefox 1.5 it asks to interrupt the script.
I don't know how to solve this. I'm looking for answers too.

User avatar
madmumbler
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: SWFL
Contact:

Re: uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Post by madmumbler » Fri Dec 30, 2005 12:40 am

I was getting an error with uploads, and finally said heck with it and I FTP everything up to the folder and then use DOCman for the other stuff. But I don't need anyone else to have upload access, so that might not be an option for you.

Lesli in SWFL.

fsc7
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:27 pm

Re: uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Post by fsc7 » Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:18 am

I wanna know more about your solution.
you Upload by FTP the files and then what else you do?
Thanks,
Felipe Costa

User avatar
madmumbler
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: SWFL
Contact:

Re: uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Post by madmumbler » Fri Dec 30, 2005 3:42 am

fsc7 wrote: I wanna know more about your solution.
you Upload by FTP the files and then what else you do?
Thanks,
Felipe Costa
I upload them into the dr...*brain fart* whatever the directory name is (on my other computer or I'd look it up for you). It's the directory DOCman creates when you install it.

Then I use the Documents/New function and add the listing.

If you actually ftp up files WHILE you have a Documents/New open, it won't reflect the changes. Hit cancel, and try again to create a new document, and it'll be there.

HTH,
Lesli in SWFL.

itmai
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:33 am

Re: uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Post by itmai » Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:01 pm

Hi please help, whn trying to upload in the frontend it just stops in step 3

nathanpmyoung
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 2:44 pm

Re: uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Post by nathanpmyoung » Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:42 pm

I presume that the answers to these questions won't help me, but I too cannot use the front-end upload functions in IE 10. Anyone know how to fix this?

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 24735
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Akershus, Norway

Re: uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Tue Jul 01, 2014 7:13 pm

You should upgrade you Joomla to a current version. Joomla 1.0 went EOL several years ago.

nathanpmyoung
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 2:44 pm

Re: uploading problems with joomla (docman)

Post by nathanpmyoung » Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:56 am

I am on the most recent version. It's a similar problem. I shall set up a new topic.


Locked

Return to “Components”