Runtime Error using IE

Locked
chriswalker
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 2:36 am

Runtime Error using IE

Post by chriswalker » Tue Jan 10, 2006 2:59 am

I happened to be on IE 6 and clicked the Help Menu from : help.joomla.org. I got a runtime error message saying "Line 158 Error: Expected ')'.
The 'Migrating to Joomla from Mambo' page then appears. I used Visual Studio to find the error seemed to be the tag for the 'Site' info in the sentence : The following instructions outline a few ways to migrate your existing Mambo 4.5.2 Site to Joomla! 1.0.
If I cause a mouseover event by hovering the mouse over the word 'site' I see the mouse pointer change to a ? but do not see in the info that should appear like if I do the same thing on the word 'Group' on the same page.
Using Firefox, I do not see the runtime error notification but the same thing happens; I do not see the info block over the word 'Site'. I am guessing that call to the overlib function is not set up correctly. However my experience with joomla is about 2 hours now (Just downloaded it) so I may be wrong.
Thanks...

User avatar
charlwillia6
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:45 am
Location: La Grande, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Runtime Error using IE

Post by charlwillia6 » Fri Jan 13, 2006 9:00 am

Thanks for letting us know Chris.  I will let the higher-ups know.

Charles
From the beginning...

User avatar
charlwillia6
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:45 am
Location: La Grande, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Runtime Error using IE

Post by charlwillia6 » Fri Jan 13, 2006 9:09 am

I also notice this happening with the glossary term 'Section.'
From the beginning...


Locked

Return to “Archive”