Page 6 of 6

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:58 pm
by loungepuppy
Thx for looking at it!

I actually see a slightly different shade on that particular submenu item hover background i FF. In IE 6 it is black...

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 3:24 pm
by gh256
I really need to use sub, sub menu but I get the error "Stack overflow in line 0" in IE6 which I really need it to work in.

The site is here

http://www.bishophatfield.herts.sch.uk/ej/

Go to Departments, Geography.

I have seen a site in this post which uses sub,sub,sub menus and it works fine in IE6. Please help

Thank, Glenn

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:41 pm
by gh256
Hi, just so you know the site I saw was the first example live site in the first post.

I have also tried the menu in a completly fresh install of my site and did nothing but install the menu and set a few menus and it still had the error.

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:34 pm
by k.r.i.s
Here is the fixed version which works on both IE and FF  :pop. Found it in another forum.

Basdub wrote: Hi, I'm facing a problem in IE with submenu.

All works fine in Firefox.

When i click a link in the submenu, it's background color is not applied.

http://www.sebastiendube.com/southside/index.php

if you select Sunday service or service2 under event, these menu item won't be displayed properly on the next page.

I keep on have the background color of the table.moduletable td

Any idea i spend to much time on those silly little bugs, any help would be greatly appreciated

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:52 pm
by k.r.i.s
2) look at your template css file. I found that problem arises when the main menu is positioned with "position:relative;". If you replace "position:relative" with "float:left" for example, then everything must show as it has to be.

That was the same problem for me. After spending a day of investigation - i managed to fix it that way.


TMarie wrote: Looking at everyone's frustrations and fixes, nothing has seemed to help my issue yet.

I am having two main issues with the vertical transmenu.

1) No matter how much I edit the CSS I cannot seem to change the colors of the first level menu, only the submenus below it and even then some of those are off

2) The menu is not appearing below the item but down far and way over to the right so the horizontal scroll appears in firefox and ie.

the site is here:
http://glidersanonymous.com/joomla

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:01 am
by buddyq
When following instructions for Transmenu, I get these errors:

arning: main(/home/tangeri/public_html/joomla15/modules/ja_transmenu/jamenu.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/tangeri/public_html/joomla15/modules/mod_ja_transmenu/mod_ja_transmenu.php on line 15

Warning: main() [function.include]: Failed opening '/home/tangeri/public_html/joomla15/modules/ja_transmenu/jamenu.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/tangeri/public_html/joomla15/modules/mod_ja_transmenu/mod_ja_transmenu.php on line 15

Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: jamenu in /home/tangeri/public_html/joomla15/modules/mod_ja_transmenu/mod_ja_transmenu.php on line 17

Any suggestions?

Buddy

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:30 pm
by Noob Programmer
I think this module is wonderful, but I was wondering if it is possible to set up two Transmenu modules. One in the Left column and one in the Right column each pointing to a different menu.

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:10 pm
by Aryentain
Hello Joomla friemds!

I've been searching a solution for my problem at the Transmenu website, and i don't have an answer, i have a vertical menu on my website, but the submenus appear far from the menu edge, i've tried the relative and absolute changes in the css but the problem persists! You may find my website here to an example of this problem:
http://fuerzaimperial.net/index.php?opt ... e&Itemid=1
Please help!!! 8)

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:41 am
by patekete
Thx for looking at it!

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 12:39 pm
by deleted user
This is a common problem with transmenu, and the menu offset will vary from browser to browser--and from time to time.

I suggest dumping JA Transmenu and getting swMenuFree:
http://www.swmenupro.com/index.php?opti ... e&Itemid=1

It can do a transmenu or mygosumenu.

swMeenuPro will do a tigra menu, dynamic tab menu, tree menu, gosu menu, dropline/click menu, and a pure css tab menu. An accordion menu is supposed to be "coming soon."

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 12:00 pm
by Aryentain
dpk wrote:This is a common problem with transmenu, and the menu offset will vary from browser to browser--and from time to time.

I suggest dumping JA Transmenu and getting swMenuFree:
http://www.swmenupro.com/index.php?opti ... e&Itemid=1

It can do a transmenu or mygosumenu.

swMeenuPro will do a tigra menu, dynamic tab menu, tree menu, gosu menu, dropline/click menu, and a pure css tab menu. An accordion menu is supposed to be "coming soon."
Thanks for your reply, is it possible to make a menu with my template menu style with swMenuFree? i've tested it but i wasn't able to make it look like my template menu, Thanks!

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:07 pm
by deleted user
It should be possible. swMenuFree allows all possible style settings through its interface, and you can create a stylesheet for it as well.

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 10:33 pm
by briantokyo
Has anyone got it working properly in Joomla 1.5? It's giving me lots of problems:

I have 4 menus:
1- has no submenus
2- has no submenus
3- HAS submenus
4- HAS submenus

if I have 1-3, it works properly. I use the submenu item as a URL with #.

if I have 1-4... odd stuff happens: Let's say MENU3 has 10 items; MENU4 has 2 items. on MENU3, hovering over item1 and 2 display the submenus, BUT when I hover over them (submenus), they dissapear and pop in MENU4/item1/2 instead.
Then, in MENU4, the submenus for item 1 and 2 display the items from MENU3 1/2, but clicking on the submenu items links to the correct articles.

Very weird..

Also, the submenus only work/display in Firefox, not at all in IE7.

I checked their site but it seems they don't care/support this extension anymore; all the links to this extension examples etc are gone, and they even disabled the forum registration.

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:02 pm
by quilthug
So I'm guessing no one has found a solution to the mis-aligned menu with this? I'm trying to use it in virtuemart and my product menu looks great, but when you hover over the parent product categories the child menu is some where in the middle of the page (IE) and somewhere to the top or middle or bottom (FF).

I don't even know where to start. Is it Joomla, my template, VM, or Trans?

Joomla 1.0.15
VM 1.1
Template rt Chromatophore
website: www.hand-made-hugs.com

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 6:02 am
by briantokyo
Never got it working properly. I decided for another similar component and purchased their Pro version (can only make 1 menu with free one)

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 5:36 pm
by deleted user
Use a template with built in drop-down menu options and other effects.

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:33 pm
by BigM
Hi!

I installed the menu... but how do I make it drop down like here????

http://www.joomlart.com/templates_demo. ... =ja_altair

Thanks

Best Regards
Michael

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:38 pm
by deleted user
honestly that transmenu has always had problems like that. It's old code and not the way to go anymore. Use a css menu, moomenu, almost anything else.

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:39 pm
by deleted user
just get yourself a newer template the menus built in.

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:11 am
by BigM
dpk -> A newer template for Joomla? Can you recommend one? I will take a look at moomenu.

Thanks

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:16 pm
by deleted user
What kind of template are you looking for?

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 8:12 pm
by BigM
Well I have a Joomla 1.0.9 working 100% in everything else but crappy IE. The issue is the menu drop down.

This one works in IE:
http://www.joomlart.com/templates_demo. ... =ja_altair

I just need that. If I fail, I need to create a total new site using 1.5.9. I don't want that now, so I really hope you or someone can help me out.

Thanks

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:33 pm
by Scragg
Ive been messing around trying to update the code to work properly and also work in J1.5. I have it working in IE8, IE7, Mozilla and opera. I will test the IE6 fix that i have just done when i go to university tomorrow as they are still on IE6. I still have a few things to do before i can turn legacy mode off but im sure i can get this going.

I will post up my solution at some point soon

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 2:44 pm
by nesrulz
Hi,

Problem with resolutions... :(

Anyone can help me with this?

In 1680x1050, with this settings, everything is OK:

Image

Image

But, for example, in 1024x768, I have problem with this settings:

Image

How I can optimise/fix position of Sub-Menus in all resolutions?

Thx,
Miroslav Jasen

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:12 pm
by nesrulz
btw, when I use 800x600 resolution, and set "Left position" on "0", Sub-Menus work perfect...

Image

Bug with HI (1024x768 and +) resolution?

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:02 pm
by jet71dl
Hello!

I am using this menu on my site and I am having some trouble with the background color of the roll out menus.

I have 5 main buttons, three have submenus that roll out from left to right. What I would like to do is to have each background of the three submenus be a different color but I can not figure out how to achieve this, If I change the color property it changes the color on all three of the submenus... Has anyone found a way to do this?

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank You.