How to Use a Jumi

Discuss the development and implementation of Joomla! bots/Plugins here.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
nbright
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:59 pm

How to Use a Jumi

Post by nbright » Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:08 pm

Greetings all, I'm fairly new to Joomla; just building up my first site. I'm trying to use Jumi to include some PHP for a database lookup, but having some difficulty. I think that I do not have the configuration quite right for this to be doing what I'd like it to do.

What I'm after is a button on my menu that will load a content item, and that content item would contain the PHP code through Jumi.

I'm using Joomla 1.0.13 stable, and Jumi v1.10, on Apache 2.2.3 with PHP 5.1.6 on CentOS 5.

After installing the Jumi module, setting the file pathname of the Jumi module to "includes/jumies/test.php", writing my PHP code and uploading to includes/jumies/test.php, then creating a content item containing {jumi [includes/jumies/test.php]} when I view the content item, only the text "{jumi [includes/jumies/test.php]}" is displayed, and I don't see any errors in the apache error log. In the process of trying to figure out what might be the issue, I discovered that if I open the Site Module and select a "Menu Item Link" then when I click that menu item, the correct output of my php page shows up in the menu column (i.e. below the navigation buttons).

What am I doing incorrectly and/or what do I need to do to make the system behave such that when I click the navigation button the output of my PHP page is in the main content column?

 
hhtmp88
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 10:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by hhtmp88 » Fri Apr 04, 2008 3:30 pm

You should use Jumi Plugin if you want to include codes in a content page!

Use Jumi Modules if you want it to be operated separately like other Joomla modules!

Hope this help!

Rgds,
JMY(晉明夷)
http://mfYoga.org -- Mindfulness Yoga Association 靜觀瑜伽協會
http://YogaJM.com -- YogaJM 晉明瑜伽

User avatar
Jensrsa
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:04 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by Jensrsa » Fri May 30, 2008 9:00 pm

Thanks httmp88!

I've been struggling with this as well

jjheath
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:11 pm

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by jjheath » Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:14 pm

I am having a similar issue. i have installed and activated the Jumi Plugin, and have the following code in my article : {jumi [templates/iwc/events_alumni.php] }

but, nothing happens, that exact code shows up on my article page, and does nothing. I just don't get it.

User avatar
MarHaj
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1168
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 5:24 pm
Location: CZ
Contact:

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by MarHaj » Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:43 pm

jjheath wrote:I am having a similar issue. i have installed and activated the Jumi Plugin, and have the following code in my article : {jumi [templates/iwc/events_alumni.php] }
but, nothing happens, that exact code shows up on my article page, and does nothing. I just don't get it.
I just review:
- the plugin is installed,
- the plugin is enabled (sure?),
- the jumi syntax is written into the article (not category or section description?).
And the code is visible.
There can be two known reasons there:
a) plugins with curly brackets {...} are know that do not work in some rocket theme templates.
b) verify the plugin syntax {jumi [templates/iwc/events_alumni.php] } in no wysiwyg editor. Remove all unvisible characters from the syntax, if there are any.
Sometimes it helps, if you have more 3rd party plugins installed, if you move jumi plugin up in the list of installed plugins (plugin manager).
MarHaj

hhtmp88
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 10:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by hhtmp88 » Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:05 pm

Dear all,

Pls. take a look at all these examples:
http://edo.webmaster.am/jumi/

and Jumi's site:
http://jumi.vedeme.cz/


Rgds,
JMY(晉明夷)
http://mfYoga.org -- Mindfulness Yoga Association 靜觀瑜伽協會
http://YogaJM.com -- YogaJM 晉明瑜伽

Lenscap
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 6:00 pm

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by Lenscap » Wed Feb 25, 2009 3:22 pm

Hi Guys,

I have been going loopy loo over this plugin business and have literally just got it working.
I too was seeing the jumi code and on my site it looks like this {jumi [banners.php]}
After double checking everything my last change was in the plugin edit page.

Go to your plugin list and find your Jumi plugin.

On your plugin edit screen from the top left, you will see labels in the order as below :

Name:
Enabled:
Type:
Plugin File: ( make sure the word entered in this field is jumi )
(there is no need to enter the .php extension as you will see it's already labelled on the right of the field.)

When I first set up the Jumi Plugin, I automatically entered the name of my banners.php file in this Plugin File field (which was the wrong thing to do) and wonder if you guys have done the same thing as me hence the raw code showing but no ads ?

Try it and see what happens, it worked for me and I am now adding fbanners and google ads to my content via Jumi and it's GREAT !!

gungar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 12:17 am

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by gungar » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:38 pm

I need to popup an iFrame (wrapper, module, or some other solution) to display a page generated by a PHP script when the user clicks on a link (which will also pass in some parameters). I don't want the user to have to navigate away from the page to view this content. What is the best way to attack this?

I did this with an article, but get the whole site in the frame (i.e. double navigation), not just the content from the article (in hindsight... I should have seen that coming). Can I use a jumi module? Not sure how to link to it. Is there a better solution?

Help is much appreciated!

User avatar
creynolds
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:21 pm
Location: Bloomington, Indiana
Contact:

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by creynolds » Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:54 pm

Ok, so i think a few of you have the right concept. Here's a quick once over that may help some-

Create a custom code snippet of css, php, js, or whatever in the jumi manager. (components > jumi. then, add + to create a new snippet) Put your piece of code in here and name it. (this is the code you will want to use later somewhere on your site) save it. note the article's number. you just created an object, controller- whatever you want to call it.

navigate to the article you are looking to insert the snippet of php/js/whatever you just wrote into. use the following syntax.

{jumi [*4]}

in my example, the 4 represents the "ID" of the snippet i created in the jumi manager. save and view the article.

hope this helps

globalcomercio
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Mound MN

Re: How to Use a Jumi plugin??

Post by globalcomercio » Sun May 23, 2010 6:19 am

Hello everybody, I have been trying to use this jumi plugin but for some reason is not working, can someone help? Thanks!.

I have a php file with php code under a folder in the host, and inside the article I have used this syntax:
{jumi [/domain.com/htdocs/plugins/testjumi.php] }

also using the same path: /domain.com/htdocs/plugins/testjumi.php inside the plugin at default absolute jumi path.

and got this error:

The file /domain.com/htdocs/plugins/testjumi.php//domain.com/htdocs/plugins/testjumi.php does not exist or is not readable!
now I'm trying to reinstall the plugin and see if that help.
Last edited by globalcomercio on Tue May 25, 2010 2:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Joomla, WordPress and Drupal Web design
http://www.globalcomercio.com

siddha05
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by siddha05 » Mon May 24, 2010 8:09 pm

Need help on Jumi. I have installed Jumi and used the module for pasting code for a livehelp link on my site. So, if I would like to have another such module to be displayed on the site, then what needs to be done? The module can only be used once right? Do I have to install another custom code component (or module) to make this work? Please let me know. Thanks for your help!

User avatar
nikografi
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:33 am

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by nikografi » Fri Jun 04, 2010 10:24 am

Hi,

I'm using Jumi Plugin, I was able to make the contact form appear on my article, however it won't work. This is the code I placed on the article content {jumi [codes/contact-form.php]}. I want to know how will I make the send_contact.php to get processed too? How will I declare it?

I need your help please...

Thank you.

globalcomercio
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Mound MN

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by globalcomercio » Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:29 pm

In my case i have tried with sourcerer and jumi but both show nothing on the front end screen, even after trying with different script.
any suggestion.? Thank you.
Joomla, WordPress and Drupal Web design
http://www.globalcomercio.com

siddha05
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by siddha05 » Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:46 pm

Well...I preferred Sourcerer over Jumi. It found the former to be a great/easy to use plugin to add custom html/javascript/php on your site content (i.e articles). What problem are you specifically facing?
Also a way to add html as a module on your site is to use "custom html". It is part of the Joomla core.

pshekher
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:44 am

Re: How to Use a Jumi with AJAX

Post by pshekher » Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:15 am

How to use ajax in Jumi

rsaxena82
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 10:21 am

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by rsaxena82 » Wed May 29, 2013 10:40 am

Hi,

I am trying to call a php function from a html form. Both html form and php function are in same jumi application. I get a page not found error. Please help.

<?
defined('_JEXEC') OR defined('_VALID_MOS') OR die( "Direct Access Is Not Allowed" );

$user =& JFactory::getUser();
$field = $user->email;

function searchCandidate(){

$db_host = 'xxxx';
$db_user = 'xxxx';
$db_pwd = 'xxxx';

$database = 'sks1307206242158';
$table = 'sks_tb_job_candidate';

if (!mysql_connect($db_host, $db_user, $db_pwd))
die("Can't connect to database");

if (!mysql_select_db($database))
die("Can't select database");

// sending query
$sql = 'SELECT * FROM sks_tb_job_candidate';

if ($result=mysql_query($sql)) {
echo "<table border='1'>";
echo "<tr>";
echo "<td>Name</td>";
echo "<td>Age</td>";
echo "<td>Gender</td>";
echo "<td>Marital Status</td>";
echo "<td>Address</td>";
echo "<td>Landmark</td>";
echo "<td>Mobile</td>";
echo "<td>Landline</td>";
echo "<td>E Mail</td>";
echo "<td>Emp Type</td>";
echo "<td>Qualification Level</td>";
echo "<td>Qualification Detail</td>";
echo "<td>Experience</td>";
echo "<td>Expertise</td>";
echo "<td>Level</td>";
echo "<td>Function</td>";
echo "<td>City</td>";
echo "<td>Achievement</td>";
echo "<td>Salary</td>";
echo "<td>CV</td>";
echo "<td>Submit Date</td>";
echo "</tr>";
while ($row=mysql_fetch_row($result)) {
echo "<tr>";
echo "<td>".$row[0]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[1]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[2]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[3]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[4]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[5]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[6]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[7]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[8]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[9]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[10]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[11]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[12]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[13]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[14]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[15]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[16]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[17]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[18]."</td>";

echo "<td><a href='download'>".urlencode($row[19])."</a></td>";

echo "<td>".$row[20]."</td>";
echo "</tr>";
}
echo "</table>";
mysql_close();
} else {
echo "<!-- SQL Error ".mysql_error()." -->";
}
}

?>

<form name="searchForm" action="searchCandidate()" method="post">
Search Category:
<select>
<option value='name'>Name</option>
<option value='age'>Age</option>
<option value='gender'>Gender</option>
<option value='maritalstatus'>Marital Status</option>
</select>
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
Enter Search Text:
<input type='text'</input>
&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type='submit' value=' Search '>
</form>

<?
//mysql_free_result($result);
?>

rsaxena82
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 10:21 am

Re: How to Use a Jumi

Post by rsaxena82 » Wed May 29, 2013 10:41 am

Hi,

I have files inserted into mysql database as long blob. When i select from database and display them I get just the name of the file in search result on screen. How can I show that as a downloadable link on html page?

Rahul

themc
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 7:17 pm

Re: How to use Jumi on joomla 1.5

Post by themc » Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:03 pm

Hi, I have been reading everything and I am still lost...lol

ok, i am trying to use Jumi to add background images to my 1.5.23 site. I am looking for step by step instructions but can't find anything. my site has lots of blue around the edges. I want to change this blue to show images. And can it show a different image for each top link?

my site. www.TurnMusicN2Money.com

 

Locked

Return to “Plugins/Mambots”