Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Discuss the development and implementation of Joomla! 1.0.x templates here.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Locked
User avatar
aktiensportler
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: Rhein-Main-Gebiet
Contact:

Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by aktiensportler » Mon Dec 10, 2007 10:02 am

Hi Community,

i would like to modify the free/gpl Template from Rockettheme http://demo.rockettheme.com/novus-j10/i ... 1&Itemid=1

I would like to add a right and a footer module position. That seems quite complicated (for me)  ??? cause i never worked with "divs" before. Beyond that 2 other php.files are loaded with the index.php. I dont know if i have to change there something too?! And what about the css.file?
Well it would be great if somebody could tell what i have to add and where do i have to put it  :)

Thank you so much in Advance!
aktiensportler

PS: Index.php and the other files are attatched:

index.php:

Code: Select all

<?php
defined( '_VALID_MOS' ) or die( 'Direct Access to this location is not allowed.' );
require($mosConfig_absolute_path."/templates/" . $mainframe->getTemplate() . "/rt_styleswitcher.php");
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
	<head>
	<?php
	if ( $my->id ) {
		initEditor();
	}
	mosShowHead();

	// *************************************************
	// Change this variable blow to switch color-schemes
	//
	// If you have any issues, check out the forum at
	// http://www.rockettheme.com
	//
	// *************************************************

	$template_width = "950";			// width in px | fluid
	$menu_name = "mainmenu";			// mainmenu by default, can be any Joomla menu name
	$menu_type = "splitmenu";			// splitmenu | module
	$side_column = "26%";               // width in px | percent
	$default_font = "default";          // smaller | default | larger
	$show_pathway = "true";			// true | false
	$iepng_fix = "false";               //true | false, turn internet explorer png fix on or off

	require($mosConfig_absolute_path."/templates/" . $mainframe->getTemplate() . "/rt_styleloader.php");
	require($mosConfig_absolute_path."/templates/" . $mainframe->getTemplate() . "/rt_utils.php");
	
	?>
	<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; <?php echo _ISO; ?>" />
	<link rel="shortcut icon" href="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/images/favicon.ico" />
	<link href="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/templates/<?php echo $mainframe->getTemplate(); ?>/css/template_css.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
	<style type="text/css">
		div.wrapper { <?php echo $template_width; ?>}
		#sidecol { width: <?php echo $side_column; ?>;}
		#main-column { margin-left: <?php echo $side_column; ?>;}
	</style>	
	<?php if (isIe6()) :?>
	<!--[if lte IE 6]>
	<link href="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/templates/<?php echo $mainframe->getTemplate(); ?>/css/template_ie6.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
	<?php if($iepng_fix == "true") : ?>
	<style type="text/css">
	img { behavior: url(<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/templates/<?php echo $mainframe->getTemplate(); ?>/css/iepngfix.htc); } 
	</style>
	<?php endif; ?>
	<![endif]-->
	<?php endif; ?>
	<?php if($mtype=="splitmenu") :
		echo "<!--[if IE]>\n";		
	  include_once( "$mosConfig_absolute_path/templates/" . $mainframe->getTemplate() . "/js/ie_splitmenu.js" );
	  echo "<![endif]-->\n";
	endif; ?>	
	</head>
	<body class="<?php echo $fontstyle; ?> <?php echo $tstyle; ?>">
		<!--Begin Menu-->
		<div id="menu-bar">
			<div class="wrapper">
				<div id="horiz-menu" class="<?php echo $mtype; ?>">
					<?php if($mtype == "splitmenu") : ?>
						<?php echo $topnav; ?>
					<?php else: ?>
						<?php mosLoadModules('toolbar',-1); ?>
					<?php endif; ?>
				</div>
			</div>
		</div>
		<!--End Menu-->
		<!--Begin Inset Area-->
		<div id="inset">
			<div class="wrapper">
				<a href="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>" class="nounder"><img src="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/templates/<?php echo $mainframe->getTemplate(); ?>/images/blank.gif" style="border:0;" alt="" id="logo" /></a>
				<div class="content">
					<?php mosLoadModules('banner',-1); ?>
				</div>
			</div>
		</div>
		<!--End Inset Area-->
		<!--Begin Main Content Area-->
		<div id="content">
			<div class="wrapper">
				<?php if (mosCountModules('left') or $subnav) : ?>
					<div id="sidecol">
						<div id="side-column">
							<div class="padding">
								<div class="inner">
									<?php if($subnav) : ?>
										<div id="sub-menu">
											<?php echo $subnav; ?>
										</div>
									<?php endif; ?>
									<?php mosLoadModules('left',-2); ?>
								</div>
							</div>
						</div>
					</div>
				<?php endif; ?>
				<div id="main-column">
					<div class="padding">
						<div class="inner">
							<?php if ($show_pathway == "true") : ?>
								<?php mosPathway(); ?>
							<?php endif; ?>
							<div id="top">
								<?php mosLoadModules('top',-2); ?>
							</div>
							<?php if (mosCountModules('user1') or mosCountModules('user2')) : ?>
								<div id="topmodules" class="spacer<?php echo $topmod_width; ?>">
									<?php if (mosCountModules('user1')) : ?>
										<div class="block">
											<?php mosLoadModules('user1',-2); ?>
										</div>
									<?php endif; ?>
									<?php if (mosCountModules('user2')) : ?>
										<div class="block">
											<?php mosLoadModules('user2',-2); ?>
										</div>
									<?php endif; ?>
								</div>
							<?php endif; ?>
							<div class="contentpadding">
								<?php mosMainbody(); ?>
							</div>
							<?php if (mosCountModules('user3') or mosCountModules('user4')) : ?>
								<div id="bottommodules" class="spacer<?php echo $bottommod_width; ?>">
									<?php if (mosCountModules('user3')) : ?>
										<div class="block">
											<?php mosLoadModules('user3',-2); ?>
										</div>
									<?php endif; ?>
									<?php if (mosCountModules('user4')) : ?>
										<div class="block">
											<?php mosLoadModules('user4',-2); ?>
										</div>
									<?php endif; ?>
								</div>
							<?php endif; ?>
							<div class="clr"></div>
						</div>
					</div>
				</div>
			</div>
		</div>
		<!--End Main Content Area-->
		<div class="clr"></div>
		<!--Begin Bottom Panel-->
		<div id="bottom">
			<div class="wrapper">
				<?php if (mosCountModules('user5') or mosCountModules('user6') or mosCountModules('user7')) : ?>
					<div id="footermodules" class="spacer<?php echo $footermod_width; ?>">
						<?php if (mosCountModules('user5')) : ?>
							<div class="block">
								<?php mosLoadModules('user5',-2); ?>
							</div>
						<?php endif; ?>
						<?php if (mosCountModules('user6')) : ?>
							<div class="block">
								<?php mosLoadModules('user6',-2); ?>
							</div>
						<?php endif; ?>
						<?php if (mosCountModules('user7')) : ?>
							<div class="block">
								<?php mosLoadModules('user7',-2); ?>
							</div>
						<?php endif; ?>
					</div>
				<?php endif; ?>
				<div align="center">
					<a href="http://www.rockettheme.com/" title="RocketTheme Joomla Template Club" class="nounder"><img src="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/templates/<?php echo $mainframe->getTemplate(); ?>/images/blank.gif" alt="RocketTheme Joomla Templates" id="rocket" /></a>
				</div>
			</div>
		</div>
		<!--End Bottom Panel-->
	</body>	
</html>
rt_styleloader.php:
rt_utils.php:
getTemplate() . "/rt_splitmenu.php");
$topnav = rtShowHorizMenu($menu_name);
$subnav = rtShowSubMenu($menu_name);
endif;

// make sure subnav is empty
if (strlen($subnav) 0) + (mosCountModules('user2')>0);
$topmod_width = $topmod_count > 0 ? ' w' . floor(99 / $topmod_count) : '';
$bottommod_count = (mosCountModules('user3')>0) + (mosCountModules('user4')>0);
$bottommod_width = $bottommod_count > 0 ? ' w' . floor(99 / $bottommod_count) : '';
$footermod_count = (mosCountModules('user5')>0) + (mosCountModules('user6')>0) + (mosCountModules('user7')>0);
$footermod_width = $footermod_count > 0 ? ' w' . floor(99 / $footermod_count) : '';

$side_column = (mosCountModules('left')>0 or $subnav) ? $side_column : "0";

if ($template_width=="fluid") {
$template_width = "width: 95%;margin: 0 auto";
} else {
$template_width = 'margin: 0 auto; width: ' . $template_width . 'px;';
}

function isIe6() {
$agent=$_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'];
if (stristr($agent, 'msie 6')) return true;
return false;
}

?>
Last edited by aktiensportler on Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ihr sucht Infos zu Sport, Fitness und Gesundheit?
Dann besucht uns: http://www.fitnessportal-germany.de

User avatar
jeroenvd
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:56 am
Location: Dirkshorn
Contact:

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by jeroenvd » Mon Dec 10, 2007 10:30 am

hey,

just place the code "" where you would like to have the footer.
And for the right sidebar place this ""

i hope it will solve it.

regards,
Jeroenvd
Webhosting & Webdesign -
http://www.pchulpje.net

User avatar
aktiensportler
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: Rhein-Main-Gebiet
Contact:

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by aktiensportler » Mon Dec 10, 2007 10:43 am

Hi jeroenvd,

thanks for the quick answer. Well for the footer it seems to work. But the right position appears directly under the left position. So its not actually "right"
Regards
aktiensportler
I have put it here:
getTemplate() . "/rt_styleswitcher.php");
?>



id ) {
initEditor();
}
mosShowHead();

// *************************************************
// Change this variable blow to switch color-schemes
//
// If you have any issues, check out the forum at
// http://www.rockettheme.com
//
// *************************************************

$template_width = "950"; // width in px | fluid
$menu_name = "mainmenu"; // mainmenu by default, can be any Joomla menu name
$menu_type = "splitmenu"; // splitmenu | module
$side_column = "26%";              // width in px | percent
$default_font = "default";          // smaller | default | larger
$show_pathway = "true"; // true | false
$iepng_fix = "false";              //true | false, turn internet explorer png fix on or off

require($mosConfig_absolute_path."/templates/" . $mainframe->getTemplate() . "/rt_styleloader.php");
require($mosConfig_absolute_path."/templates/" . $mainframe->getTemplate() . "/rt_utils.php");

?>
" />
/images/favicon.ico" />
/templates/getTemplate(); ?>/css/template_css.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

div.wrapper { }
#sidecol { width: ;}
#main-column { margin-left: ;}



/templates/getTemplate(); ?>/css/template_ie6.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />


img { behavior: url(/templates/getTemplate(); ?>/css/iepngfix.htc); }




\n";
  include_once( "$mosConfig_absolute_path/templates/" . $mainframe->getTemplate() . "/js/ie_splitmenu.js" );
  echo "\n";
endif; ?>

">



">












" class="nounder">/templates/getTemplate(); ?>/images/blank.gif" style="border:0;" alt="" id="logo" />


































">
















">
























">

















/templates/getTemplate(); ?>/images/blank.gif" alt="RocketTheme Joomla Templates" id="rocket" />




Ihr sucht Infos zu Sport, Fitness und Gesundheit?
Dann besucht uns: http://www.fitnessportal-germany.de

User avatar
jeroenvd
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:56 am
Location: Dirkshorn
Contact:

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by jeroenvd » Mon Dec 10, 2007 7:35 pm

hey,

i have lookt at it, bud i can not find a solution. Maybe you can ask this on the rockettheme forum ?.

regards,
Jeroenvd
Webhosting & Webdesign -
http://www.pchulpje.net

User avatar
Colt_45
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1079
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:47 pm
Location: Got some wax?

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by Colt_45 » Tue Dec 11, 2007 6:09 am

Attached is a modified version of the rt_novus template with a right column and footer added. The right column and footer are both collapsible so if there's nothing in them they disappear.

It has a different template name so you don't need to uninstall your original rt_novus template. Just install this one and set it as the default and you should be good to go.

Additional modifications are on your own.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
aktiensportler
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: Rhein-Main-Gebiet
Contact:

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by aktiensportler » Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:11 am

WOW!

Thank You, Thank You, Thank You  :D

I have almost given up hope! But then comes colt_45 Truly a Joomla! Hero!

I will post a live-url just when finished locally.
Really Kind of you.

Best Regards
aktiensportler
Ihr sucht Infos zu Sport, Fitness und Gesundheit?
Dann besucht uns: http://www.fitnessportal-germany.de

crazydiver
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 377
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 7:55 am

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by crazydiver » Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:21 pm

Hello,

  This looks like the right place for me to ask this. I would like to make the entire image on the top hand side of the rt novus template a module position. (You know where the girl is at on the top...)

The reason for me wanting to do so is because I would like to have random image module take that position so that I can have random images displayed every time a user goes to a different page.

I really do not know how to do this and would kindly ask if anyone can assist me with this task.

Thank you for reading!

safitch
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 2:04 am

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by safitch » Thu Dec 20, 2007 3:28 pm

@Colt_45:

this works OK in firefox and other sane browsers, but not at all in ie6 f.i (the sidecolumn, main column and sidecolumn2 are broken, they are placed under each other.) I know that ie6 sux with regards to CSS implementation, but one has to adhere to that 70%+ still use this browser daily. Are there any quick fixes to get this to work with ie also? I've tried with floats and other techniques, but failed (not quite the CSS guru just yet :) It would be great if someone could help out with this.

User avatar
Colt_45
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1079
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:47 pm
Location: Got some wax?

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by Colt_45 » Thu Dec 20, 2007 5:02 pm

safitch wrote: @Colt_45:

this works OK in firefox and other sane browsers, but not at all in ie6 f.i (the sidecolumn, main column and sidecolumn2 are broken, they are placed under each other.) I know that ie6 sux with regards to CSS implementation, but one has to adhere to that 70%+ still use this browser daily. Are there any quick fixes to get this to work with ie also? I've tried with floats and other techniques, but failed (not quite the CSS guru just yet :) It would be great if someone could help out with this.
I've been using the 3-column modified novus template on one of my development sites and it works fine for me with IE6 and FF1.5. Perhaps your content is causing the template to break in IE6?

Got a link for me to see?

Also, since this thread has been marked solved by the OP please start a new thread for your question(s)
Last edited by Colt_45 on Thu Dec 20, 2007 5:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

safitch
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 2:04 am

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by safitch » Fri Dec 21, 2007 2:33 pm

ok. found what the problem was with ie (didn't flush my cache properly before retrying, duh :)

But a problem with firefox is that the background image (page-bg.png) with the 3-column layout isn't showed inside the content div because all of the containing divs inside it are floated. this results in the background being plain white instead of the background image supposed to be there (the container div being resized to nothing because all the elements inside it are floated). I don't have a running site (only local), but I've attached a screenshot..)

(btw, sorry for posting in this thread, but is it really necesarry to start a new thread when I have comments about the proposed solution of the initial question?)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

menshawy
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:38 pm

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by menshawy » Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:48 pm

Hi thanks that was really helpful.. but I still have some little problems.. can anyone send the New Thread 's link? So I may post there?


Regards,
menSh

vishwender
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:07 am

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by vishwender » Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:18 am

the download link of rt_novus-3col.zip is not working.... can u please give me another link

sodapop7
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 2:54 am

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by sodapop7 » Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:51 am

the link of rt_novus-3col.zip is not working - it's empty... do you think you can post it again?

Fhernd
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 1:36 pm

Re: Rockettheme Novus - How to add a position?

Post by Fhernd » Fri Apr 22, 2011 11:16 pm

Hi!

The file: rt_novus-3col.zip is not available.

Colt_45, can you upload that file again? Thanks in advance!

So long!


Locked

Return to “Templates & CSS - 1.0.x”