"Only variables should be assigned by reference" error in plugin_IncludeComponent_1.9

General questions relating to Joomla! 1.5 There are other boards for more specific help on Joomla! features and extensions.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
ciksha
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 5:00 am

"Only variables should be assigned by reference" error in plugin_IncludeComponent_1.9

Post by ciksha » Fri Aug 02, 2019 5:24 am

hi thr, any one can help me on this ?

Only variables should be assigned by reference in D:\xampp\htdocs\st\plugins\system\plugin_component\plugin_component.php on line 43

this happen after i installed & enable plugin 'plugin_IncludeComponent_1.9'
Last edited by toivo on Fri Aug 02, 2019 7:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: mod note: split from someone else's topic - please create your own topics in the future!

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 22204
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: "Only variables should be assigned by reference" error in plugin_IncludeComponent_1.9

Post by pe7er » Fri Aug 02, 2019 6:56 pm

Old outdated plugins that have been developed for PHP 5.5 or lower, might have some code that is not compatible with PHP 5.6 / 7.x.

Have you updated the 3rd party plugin "plugin_component" to the latest version?
If there is no newer version, please contact the developers of that plugin...
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Co-developer of d2 Content https://data2site.com/joomla-extensions/d2-content

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: "Only variables should be assigned by reference" error in plugin_IncludeComponent_1.9

Post by AMurray » Sat Aug 03, 2019 7:27 am

......and in any case you can't run a Joomla 1.5 site on PHP 7! (assuming the reason this is posted on the 1.5 forum is the user is using J! 1.5).
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Millennium Falcon - it's the ship that made the Kessel run in less than 12 parsecs! The fastest hunk of junk in the galaxy.


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 1.5”