HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

General questions relating to Joomla! 1.5 There are other boards for more specific help on Joomla! features and extensions.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
Jokic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 7:59 am

HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by Jokic » Wed Nov 24, 2021 8:16 am

Hi guys.
I have a big problem here. In my site i got a lot of

Code: Select all

Mixed Content: The page at '<URL>' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure stylesheet '<URL>'. This request has been blocked; the content must be served over HTTPS.
this errors. I force http to https on joomla portal. I use joomla 1.5 version I need help.

Question 1: How i can upgrade joomla to 3.x version? What i need to do?
Question 2: Where i can find on joomla my index.php or index.html file?
Last edited by toivo on Wed Nov 24, 2021 8:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: mod note: retitled

webtek
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 2:32 pm

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by webtek » Wed Nov 24, 2021 4:28 pm

For this upgrade to latest J! version see https://docs.joomla.org/Planning_Migrat ... a_1.5_to_4 Make sure you have a backup first - cannot stress enough.

If your site is https then the errors could be because you've forced https site-wide and any links (incl. images) are actually http. Your browser may be able to see what the mixed content is that it's complaining about.

Jokic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 7:59 am

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by Jokic » Thu Nov 25, 2021 8:28 am

webtek wrote:
Wed Nov 24, 2021 4:28 pm
For this upgrade to latest J! version see https://docs.joomla.org/Planning_Migrat ... a_1.5_to_4 Make sure you have a backup first - cannot stress enough.

If your site is https then the errors could be because you've forced https site-wide and any links (incl. images) are actually http. Your browser may be able to see what the mixed content is that it's complaining about.
So in which file i can find my first page and edit it?

webtek
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 2:32 pm

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by webtek » Thu Nov 25, 2021 8:40 am

Not sure why you would need to directly edit the index.php (it's in root of your install) as you normally edit your pages through Joomla - where you 'first' page would be marked as home.

Jokic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 7:59 am

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by Jokic » Thu Nov 25, 2021 8:48 am

webtek wrote:
Thu Nov 25, 2021 8:40 am
Not sure why you would need to directly edit the index.php (it's in root of your install) as you normally edit your pages through Joomla - where you 'first' page would be marked as home.
Because i need to change my http to https everywhere and i cannot find where is joomla storage my main files

webtek
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 2:32 pm

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by webtek » Thu Nov 25, 2021 9:18 am

Your storage of main files are in the root of install e.g. in the public_html of your server and use ftp/cpanel.

To enable SSL, go to your admin area > Site > Global Configuration > Server tab.

Find the field “Force SSL” and from the drop-down menu select the preferred option.

Make sure you have ssl/cert.

You could maybe edit htaccess or look for old extensions that may help. But tbh it's probably 10 years since I has any real dealings with 1.5 so not much else I can suggest.

Jokic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 7:59 am

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by Jokic » Thu Nov 25, 2021 9:24 am

webtek wrote:
Thu Nov 25, 2021 9:18 am
Your storage of main files are in the root of install e.g. in the public_html of your server and use ftp/cpanel.

To enable SSL, go to your admin area > Site > Global Configuration > Server tab.

Find the field “Force SSL” and from the drop-down menu select the preferred option.

Make sure you have ssl/cert.

You could maybe edit htaccess or look for old extensions that may help. But tbh it's probably 10 years since I has any real dealings with 1.5 so not much else I can suggest.
I do that, but still get http not https
https://prnt.sc/20vh15t

webtek
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 2:32 pm

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by webtek » Thu Nov 25, 2021 9:42 am

Ok - from memory - a long time ago, when working with https site wide there were issue with mixed content sites and the secure https browser 'padlock' would show warnings. I think you could click on and inspect further and find where the problems were.

I do remember such where a link on site pointed to an external website as http and not https and also some image files being linked as http and not https. Updating these resolved the site wide issue.

Jokic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 7:59 am

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by Jokic » Thu Nov 25, 2021 9:47 am

I know, but where i can update it? I cannot find that files. I am looking for it but still nothing
This is my index.php file

Code: Select all

<?php
/**
* @version		$Id: index.php 14401 2010-01-26 14:10:00Z louis $
* @package		Joomla
* @copyright	Copyright (C) 2005 - 2010 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
* @license		GNU/GPL, see LICENSE.php
* Joomla! is free software. This version may have been modified pursuant
* to the GNU General Public License, and as distributed it includes or
* is derivative of works licensed under the GNU General Public License or
* other free or open source software licenses.
* See COPYRIGHT.php for copyright notices and details.
*/

// Set flag that this is a parent file
define( '_JEXEC', 1 );

define('JPATH_BASE', dirname(__FILE__) );

define( 'DS', DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR );

require_once ( JPATH_BASE .DS.'includes'.DS.'defines.php' );
require_once ( JPATH_BASE .DS.'includes'.DS.'framework.php' );

JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark( 'afterLoad' ) : null;

/**
 * CREATE THE APPLICATION
 *
 * NOTE :
 */
$mainframe =& JFactory::getApplication('site');

/**
 * INITIALISE THE APPLICATION
 *
 * NOTE :
 */
// set the language
$mainframe->initialise();

JPluginHelper::importPlugin('system');

// trigger the onAfterInitialise events
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterInitialise') : null;
$mainframe->triggerEvent('onAfterInitialise');

/**
 * ROUTE THE APPLICATION
 *
 * NOTE :
 */
$mainframe->route();

// authorization
$Itemid = JRequest::getInt( 'Itemid');
$mainframe->authorize($Itemid);

// trigger the onAfterRoute events
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterRoute') : null;
$mainframe->triggerEvent('onAfterRoute');

/**
 * DISPATCH THE APPLICATION
 *
 * NOTE :
 */
$option = JRequest::getCmd('option');
$mainframe->dispatch($option);

// trigger the onAfterDispatch events
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterDispatch') : null;
$mainframe->triggerEvent('onAfterDispatch');

/**
 * RENDER  THE APPLICATION
 *
 * NOTE :
 */
$mainframe->render();

// trigger the onAfterRender events
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterRender') : null;
$mainframe->triggerEvent('onAfterRender');

/**
 * RETURN THE RESPONSE
 */
echo JResponse::toString($mainframe->getCfg('gzip'));

webtek
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 2:32 pm

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by webtek » Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:07 am

You should really only be needing to edit the articles etc within Joomla! not the index.php ?

Take a look at https://docs.joomla.org/What_is_the_pur ... file%3F/en

Jokic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 7:59 am

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by Jokic » Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:15 am

I know how to edit, but i cannot find where to edit...

Jokic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 7:59 am

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by Jokic » Thu Nov 25, 2021 11:04 am

When i put my code in html and add this
<meta http-equiv="Content-Security-Policy" content="upgrade-insecure-requests">
my site is working, but where to add that in the site?

webtek
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 2:32 pm

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by webtek » Thu Nov 25, 2021 11:27 am

I see what your asking - tho perhaps more of a temp thing as opposed to permanent - but whether you can do site-wide or per page or even as some kind of custom meta, I don't know.

A lot has changed since 1.5. (-> 1.6 -> 1.7 -> 2.5 -> 3.x) before we even get to current! Can you not upgrade site?

Jokic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 7:59 am

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by Jokic » Thu Nov 25, 2021 11:43 am

I will not update site just wanna add Content security policy to my site. Nothing else

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 7237
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by AMurray » Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:13 pm

The meta tag line you want to add, AFAIK, you would copy into the index.php file of the front-end template your site uses. i.e., download index.php to your PC, open it in a text editor e.g. Notepad (Windows) or equivalent for your O/S. Copy the meta tag to the <head> section of the index.php file. Save and reupload that file to its original location on the server.

View your website pages, view the source of those pages through your browser "view source" option. check the meta tag is showing on those pages.

Hope this solution gives you what you're after.

But my best advice, is to move towards the currently supported 3.10 or 4.0 versions.
Regards - A Murray

Jokic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 7:59 am

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by Jokic » Fri Nov 26, 2021 7:47 am

AMurray wrote:
Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:13 pm
The meta tag line you want to add, AFAIK, you would copy into the index.php file of the front-end template your site uses. i.e., download index.php to your PC, open it in a text editor e.g. Notepad (Windows) or equivalent for your O/S. Copy the meta tag to the <head> section of the index.php file. Save and reupload that file to its original location on the server.

View your website pages, view the source of those pages through your browser "view source" option. check the meta tag is showing on those pages.

Hope this solution gives you what you're after.

But my best advice, is to move towards the currently supported 3.10 or 4.0 versions.
I already try that and i got nothing or myb i dont know how to add <meta> on php. Can u show me how to do? U have my index.php up in code

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 7237
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: HTTPS problem joomla 1.5 version

Post by AMurray » Fri Nov 26, 2021 10:56 pm

You're editing the *wrong* index.php file. The correct index.php file is the one in the template folder. The code you provided above is the code from the index.php in the root folder of the joomla install.

For example, in a typical J 1.5.26 the file to be edited (concerning the Beez template) would be found in /templates/beez/index.php. Continuing with this example, the file commences as below, and the <head> section starts at about line 23.

Code: Select all

<?php
/**
 * @copyright	Copyright (C) 2005 - 2010 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
 * @license		GNU/GPL, see LICENSE.php
 * Joomla! is free software. This version may have been modified pursuant
 * to the GNU General Public License, and as distributed it includes or
 * is derivative of works licensed under the GNU General Public License or
 * other free or open source software licenses.
 * See COPYRIGHT.php for copyright notices and details.
 */

defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');

$url = clone(JURI::getInstance());
$showRightColumn = $this->countModules('user1 or user2 or right or top');
$showRightColumn &= JRequest::getCmd('layout') != 'form';
$showRightColumn &= JRequest::getCmd('task') != 'edit'
?>
<?php echo '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?'.'>'; ?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" dir="<?php echo $this->direction; ?>" >
<head>
	<jdoc:include type="head" />
	<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template;?>/css/template.css" type="text/css" />
	<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template;?>/css/position.css" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" />
	<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template;?>/css/layout.css" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" />
	<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template;?>/css/print.css" type="text/css" media="Print" />
	<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template;?>/css/general.css" type="text/css" />
	<?php if($this->direction == 'rtl') : ?>
	<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template;?>/css/template_rtl.css" type="text/css" />
	<?php endif; ?>
	<!--[if lte IE 6]>
		<link href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template;?>/css/ieonly.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
	<![endif]-->
	<!--[if IE 7]>
		<link href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template;?>/css/ie7only.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
	<![endif]-->
	<script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template;?>/javascript/md_stylechanger.js"></script>
</head>
Note below the initial PHP section, there is a <head> section in which you should be able to place that Meta tag.

So your Meta should be placed:

Code: Select all

<head>
	<jdoc:include type="head" />
	<meta ="........"/>
	.......
	</head>
If you ever switch templates, you'd repeat the above process for the new template.

Hope this helps further.
Regards - A Murray


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 1.5”