Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

General questions relating to Joomla! 1.5 There are other boards for more specific help on Joomla! features and extensions.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Locked
edjec
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:41 am

Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by edjec » Sat Jan 12, 2013 11:23 pm

My Firefox just updated from v17 to v18.0 and now a J1.5.26 site I support is not functioning properly with this browser. Chrome, IE, Safari, etc., all work fine, but FF seems to have broken the Mootools drop-down menus and Gavik News Pro. The menu system will function on the main level, but will not drop down child menus and News Pro GK4 now has an image wrap-around issue and when the scroll has completed its first pass, it stalls. Could this be a JavaScript issue?

Has anyone else experienced any issues with this update?


J 1.5.26, FF 18.0

blaz75
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 12:55 am

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by blaz75 » Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:03 am

hi. i have the same problem. Add this somewhere in java script:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
String.prototype.contains = function(string, separator){

return (separator) ? (separator + this + separator).indexOf(separator + string + separator) > -1 : String(this).indexOf(string) > -1;

};
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This fixes the problem.

edjec
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:41 am

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by edjec » Sun Jan 13, 2013 8:30 pm

Hi blaz75,

I had also discovered that the issue was with .contains, but did not discover how to fix.

I added the code you supplied to the mootools.js and mootools.uncompressed.js files immediately after the var declarations and wella! Issue fixed!

Thank you sooo much!

PT_D
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:51 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by PT_D » Mon Jan 14, 2013 8:10 pm

Dear "blaz75",

thank you very much for that easy solution which works for me too!

I added the code of the two files in:

/media/system/js
/plugins/system/mtupgrade

Don´t know, if that is necesarry... but updating only in /media/sytem/js did not work.

"edjec", thank you for asking ;)

User avatar
sohopros
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by sohopros » Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:48 pm

We were having an issue when a user trying to upload an attachment to a kunena post and this hack fixed it as well.
SOHO Prospecting
https://www.sohoprospecting.com - Joomla Website development
Camarillo, CA - USA
Phone 866.644.7646

User avatar
sohopros
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by sohopros » Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:51 pm

Hi PT_D!

You modify the files on /media/system/js when you have the Mootools upgrade system plugin disabled on your Joomla backend and /plugins/system/mtupgrade when Mootools upgrade is enabled.

Hope it helps!
SOHO Prospecting
https://www.sohoprospecting.com - Joomla Website development
Camarillo, CA - USA
Phone 866.644.7646

User avatar
TheAnt
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:43 am
Location: Milano - Italy

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by TheAnt » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:16 pm

Hello
we have a similar issue on our site with Gavick Gk4 News modules
http://www.mbnews.it/
where after page is completly load, the main modules disappear and we get a blank area.

so I'm going to try your fix.
Where exactly must be inserted the code into motools.js and mootools-uncompressed.js files, at the end is ok?

edjec
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:41 am

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by edjec » Tue Jan 15, 2013 6:29 pm

TheAnt:

Anywhere in the .js file, but make sure it's not in the middle of another function. So, the best place might be just before or after the var statement like this:

Code: Select all

var Native = function (l)
{
    l = l || {};
    var a = l.name;
    
blah, blah, blah...

    return d;
};

String.prototype.contains = function(string, separator){

return (separator) ? (separator + this + separator).indexOf(separator + string + separator) > -1 : String(this).indexOf(string) > -1;

};

Native.genericize = function (b, c, a) {
This fixed my GK4 as well. Hope this helps.

Edjec

Ericles
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 5:09 pm

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by Ericles » Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:48 pm

The fix doesn't seem to have worked for me. Is there a cache I need to flush or another file I might need to change? I'm specifically looking to fix up Kunena 2.03 running on J1.5.26. Many thanks!

edjec
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:41 am

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by edjec » Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:24 am

Hi Ericles,

Yes, by all means flush your browser's cache (Ctrl+F5) or (Cmd+F5) for Mac and turn cache off in the Global settings.

An easy way to determine what files are loading on any given page is to simply right click on the screen and then click "View Page Source".

Then look for something like this usually in the Header:

Code: Select all

  </style>
  <script type="text/javascript" src="http://site_name/components/com_adsmanager/js/jquery-1.6.2.min.js"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript" src="http://site_name/components/com_adsmanager/js/noconflict.js"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript" src="http://site_name/components/com_adsmanager/js/jquery-ui-1.8.16.custom.min.js"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript" src="/plugins/system/mtupgrade/mootools.js"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript" src="http://site_name//plugins/system/jatypo/assets/script.js"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript" src="/plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/js/core.js"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript" src="/plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/js/menu/mega.js"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript" src="http://site_name/components/com_kunena/js/mediaboxadvanced/js/mediaboxAdv.js"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript" src="http://site_name/components/com_kunena/template/default/js/default-min.js"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
See where it shows: "/plugins/system/mtupgrade/mootools.js"? That's the file you need and where you will find it.

Good Luck!

Edjec

PT_D
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:51 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by PT_D » Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:43 am

The problem should be solved due to the latest Firefox 18.0.1.

jayakanth
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:18 pm

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by jayakanth » Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:05 am

AM ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE -- http://whitememorial.com/home#

my firefox version 18.1 not supporting dropdown of navigation


i am unable to navigate any of the links, chrome and other browsers working fine example


Medical Services
Conditions & Treatments
Jobs
Medical Education
Giving

try these links in that website , they will not work

i tried the safemode and hardware accelaration but not working

jayakanth
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:18 pm

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by jayakanth » Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:06 am

PLEASE HELP TO FIX MY ISSUE

edjec
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:41 am

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by edjec » Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:04 pm

jayakanth,

I'm using FF 18.0.1 and the drop-down menu works fine.

Did you clear your cache (Ctrl F5)?

jayakanth
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:18 pm

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by jayakanth » Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:26 am

yes edjec.. no use!! could you please provide a permanent fix ??
Thank you (:

edjec
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:41 am

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by edjec » Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:46 pm

Jayakanth

In looking at your page source, your menu system does not use Mootools or any other javascript for that matter - it is CSS. This fix is for Mootools conflicts that FF18 caused.

Your menu works fine for every browser I have tried. There is no problem with it. I suspect that your browser is at fault and you are the only one having the issue. You should reset your browser to factory specs and then try again.

jayakanth
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:18 pm

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by jayakanth » Tue Feb 19, 2013 7:55 pm

Thank you (:

easycool
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:19 pm

Re: Recent Firefox 18 update breaks mootools/JavaScript?

Post by easycool » Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:56 am

Hello everyone,
I confirm this manipulation works even with firefox 21.0, Ubuntu
I recommend to add this code in both files (mootools.js, mootools-uncompressed.js).

thank you


Locked

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 1.5”