Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Joomla version 1.5 is end-of-life and are no longer supported. Please use Joomla 3.x instead.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
petes307
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 11:53 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by petes307 » Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:33 pm

Yep done that with XAMPP and (altho very basic) it looks OK & provides the info reqrd. I think I'll actually delete the localhost site and start over again to make sure that I have all the basic skills covered. After that I'll attempt to convert my daughters website to Joomla and then take it all from there.

Gracias !! - Pete

petes307
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 11:53 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by petes307 » Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:24 pm

Ok dokey - worked my way throught the script from Carlos [ ccasanova ] and Humvee and now got the site onto 1and1 UK. :)
Site loads, but none of my pics (only 2) and graphics (2) are displayed, although the local host has them ok.
Must be something simple amiss - any ideas ? ???

Also - of course - confirming that the script works as long as you follow it methodically (unlike me).
Here are my brief notes for other UK 1and1 users:
Create database steps 1 - 3 - all OK
Create Domain site - steps 4 - 14 - no problems
Upload & Unpack Joomla - steps 15 - 18 - I used FileZilla to upload the file, but had to use 1and1 to unzip the file.
Install Joomla - steps 19 - 27 - all OK
Export Joomla database from Localhost - steps 28 - 34 - no problems
Remove tables from default Joomla on 1and1 server - all OK
Import the database from localhost steps 42 - 46 - simples!
Zip localhost files / folders - done it blindfold....
Unzip Joomla files on 1and1 server 48 - 55 - no problems, but.....
(1) only way I could edit configuration.php was in FileZilla. Copied the edited file to my laptop.
(2) my site resides in a subdir so had to redirect the domain name to that folder i.e. /mysite
(3) copied the configuration.php file to the root folder of the domain.

So only issue now is the graphics problem.
Once I have that resolved I'm planning to rebuild the site again and explore other Joomla facilities.
Many thanks to both Carlos [ ccasanova ] and Humvee for the invaluable and much appreciated assistance. B-)

very best regards

Pete

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by humvee » Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:52 pm

are the images present in the image/ directory
Make sure that the var $live_site="" has your correct URL entered into it
I also assume these pics were placed into documents using the correct relative URL and not the absolute URL that would therefore still be pointing at your original site
Make sure the image directory is correctly referenced within the Global Configuration.
Make sure that paths in the configuration.php are all accurate.

petes307
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 11:53 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by petes307 » Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:12 pm

I'll check all those pointers Andy and see what I can modify.
A busy weekend (working) starts, so I'll be back next week most likely B-)
many thanks again.
Pete

petes307
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 11:53 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by petes307 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 10:45 pm

Hey hey !! its up and running !!
Had to log in as admin and make the checks and changes & found that the images directory was incorrectly referenced. Once changed and the logo image uploaded all works OK.

Very best regards and many thanks once again for all assistance given.

Pete

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by humvee » Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:54 pm

Glad You got there in the end :)

Raton
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by Raton » Tue May 04, 2010 8:55 pm

Thank you for this thread. I am using 1and1 and,I keep getting "Unable to connect to the database:Could not connect to MySQL" error at step 4 of the installation process of Joomla. Though, I have entered the exact details from the 1&1 Mysql control panel for hostname, db name etc.
Does anyone know how to fix this?
PM me for any Joomla related custom work.

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by humvee » Tue May 04, 2010 9:19 pm

You are entering the wrong details into the section despite your assertion I'm afraid.
Is this a US or European/UK hosted site?

Raton
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by Raton » Tue May 04, 2010 9:52 pm

Thank you for the quick answer, I am 100% sure I have entered the exact Mysql hostname informations, username which were generated by 1and1. I have set up the Mysql db a couple of hours ago.. could this be a problem, maybe the hosting servince hasn't yet fully setup the database ? but in this case it wouldnt had gave me the hostname, user and all the details.

The site I am refering to is hosted by 1and1 USA
PM me for any Joomla related custom work.

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by humvee » Tue May 04, 2010 10:39 pm

Well you can check whether the database is created or not by using the built in PHPMyAdmin interface to see if you can access it. There is generally only a short delay with the database being set up - can almost be unnoticeable.

Make sure that where the user is dboXXXXXXX (delta bravo oscar) that you are not entering db0XXXXXXX (delta bravo zero).

One thing might be to cancel the database you have created and create a new one, and make absolutely certain that the details you are entering are correct.

Raton
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by Raton » Wed May 05, 2010 7:27 am

Great tip, thank you, it really worked by deleting the Mysql database from 1and1 panel and installing a new one.
PM me for any Joomla related custom work.

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by humvee » Wed May 05, 2010 3:20 pm

Raton wrote:Great tip, thank you, it really worked by deleting the Mysql database from 1and1 panel and installing a new one.
Glad it worked out quickly for you.

kingtas
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:43 am

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by kingtas » Sun Sep 05, 2010 12:23 am

I skipped from page 1 to page 4 so sorry if this has been mentioned. You do not need the Business Package from 1and1 to run Joomla. I have several instances of Joomla running on the Beginner Linux Shared Hosting Package. It's cheap and all you need to run Joomla.

ismilelots
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by ismilelots » Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:45 pm

This has probably been heard too much, but I can't get joomla to install on my 1an1/us package. It's all there, get to the set up, but when setting up the sql I get the following error: "Unable to connect to the database:Could not connect to MySQL"
I've copied and pasted the log in info provided by 1and1 so I know it's not any typos. Any other ideas?

User avatar
betweenbrain
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:40 am
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by betweenbrain » Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:51 pm

ismilelots wrote:Any other ideas?
How long ago did you set up the database? I recall that 1and1 takes forever to actually create the databases. Another thought is to try creating another database. I have had several experiences where the 1and1 control panel says one thing, but isn't accurate to reality (the database may not actually exist!)

Hope that helps!

Best,

Matt
Best,

Matt Thomas

ismilelots
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by ismilelots » Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:00 am

Thanks betweenbrain. I did try creating another database. I waited about half an hour. I'll try again later to see if that's the problem. I'll let you know how it goes.

User avatar
betweenbrain
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:40 am
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by betweenbrain » Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:03 am

Good luck! It was these types of issues that made me leave 1and1 for life. I will never do business with them again. I hope you have a better experience than I did.

Best,

Matt
Best,

Matt Thomas

ismilelots
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by ismilelots » Thu Jun 30, 2011 11:08 pm

It's been 24hrs since making the DB and still unable to connect to the sql.
I contacted 1and1 support but so far the only response has been asking for my db login info to make sure i'm entering it right.
Normally I've had really good luck with them. This one's been frustrating tho.

communique
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 12:01 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by communique » Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:23 am

ismilelots - how are you putting the database info in Joomla! Through the GUI, or directly into the configuration.php file. If through the GUI, during the install, you might want to edit the configuration.php file and add the database info into that file.

It shouldn't take more than 30 minutes or so, to create the database.

I recently added another 1and1 database, for a new Wordpress site and it didn't take very long before the database was ready.
Bill

ismilelots
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by ismilelots » Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:32 am

communique, I'm using the GUI thru the admin module. The only config file in the joomla folder is configuration.php-dist. Do I modify that? And where do I add the DB info?

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 37446
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by Webdongle » Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:41 am

There is no point creating a configuration.php file if you can not connect to your data base. There is a Tool in JED for testing the database connection. If you use it and can connect to the data base then you need to double check the user rights. If you can not connect with it you need to check the database exists and you are using the correct details.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

ismilelots
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by ismilelots » Fri Jul 01, 2011 9:33 pm

I tried the tool to test the db connection and it says it can't. Anyone know of anything i need to do special? I used 1and1's gui to make the DB and used the info they gave me to try to log in. I've never used sql on 1and1 yet so I can't say that others have worked.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 37446
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by Webdongle » Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:06 pm

Does this help ? look at the menu
Screenshot-555.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

ismilelots
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 pm

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by ismilelots » Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:25 pm

Thank you all for the help. Finally got it to install. 1and1 was giving me the wrong user name for the db. Now that I got the right one I was able to install.

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Help Me! Installing Joomla on 1and1!

Post by humvee » Sun Apr 22, 2012 12:06 pm

{Mod Note: Topic locked to prevent further posting on old thread. Please use new forums and simply refer back to anything in this thread that you need to.]


Locked

Return to “Installation 1.5”