no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Joomla version 1.5 is end-of-life and are no longer supported. Please use Joomla 3.x instead.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
chriswherley
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 3:46 am

no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by chriswherley » Sat Jul 04, 2009 3:55 am

Fresh Install of 1.5.12 on PHP 5.3.0 and MySQL 5.1.36
Menus are not showing up on the site or in Menu Manager.
Menu Manager shows 9 published items for Main Menu and published items for the other menus from the sample data. but they are not individually listed.
I can see the menu data in the mysql table for menus and menu types.

Everything else seems to be working ok. Articles, etc.

thanks,
chris

vjtemplates
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:16 am
Location: LA
Contact:

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by vjtemplates » Sat Jul 04, 2009 5:41 am

Have you enabled the mod_mainmenu module?
Joomla Templates & VirtueMart Themes

http://www.vjtemplates.com

AlexLab
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 7:57 am

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by AlexLab » Sat Jul 04, 2009 8:27 am

I can confirm what chriswherley said. The same strange thing with me and with the same config. All settings as default, clean install. All modules are published and enabled. But there are none menu items.

May be this is a compatibility issue to PHP 5.3 or MySQL 5.1 ?

chriswherley
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 3:46 am

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by chriswherley » Sat Jul 04, 2009 5:09 pm

here is data from apache's error log after accessing my joomla frontend site

---------------
[Sat Jul 04 12:02:30 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'America/Chicago' for '-5.0/DST' instead in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\libraries\\joomla\\utilities\\date.php on line 56
[Sat Jul 04 12:02:30 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'America/Chicago' for '-5.0/DST' instead in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\libraries\\joomla\\utilities\\date.php on line 198
[Sat Jul 04 12:02:30 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'America/Chicago' for '-5.0/DST' instead in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\libraries\\joomla\\utilities\\date.php on line 198

[Mod Note: Deleted further repetitious warnings for ease of reading]

AlexLab
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 7:57 am

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by AlexLab » Sat Jul 04, 2009 5:54 pm

These data are redundant, they will not help solve the problem.
All records within your apache.log are not errors, it's just a warning of PHP interpreter.

I have try different system configuration, and here the results:
PHP 5.3 + MySQL 5.1 = not worked!
PHP 5.3 + MySQL 5.0 = not worked!
PHP 5.2 + MySQL 5.1 = worked!
PHP 5.2 + MySQL 5.0 = worked!

It seems to me, it looks like a PHP 5.3 compatibilty issue. All that I can recommend you need to revert to an older version of PHP (back to 5.2.x) until the developers solve this problem and will announce support for new version of PHP (v5.3.x).

chriswherley
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 3:46 am

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by chriswherley » Sat Jul 04, 2009 6:09 pm

Menu Manager errors
---------------------

[Sat Jul 04 13:04:56 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: Parameter 4 to JHTMLMenu::treerecurse() expected to be a reference, value given in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\libraries\\joomla\\html\\html.php on line 87, referer: http://localhost/joomla/administrator/i ... =com_menus
[Sat Jul 04 13:04:56 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: array_slice() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\administrator\\components\\com_menus\\models\\list.php on line 143, referer: http://localhost/joomla/administrator/i ... =com_menus
[Sat Jul 04 13:04:56 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\administrator\\components\\com_menus\\models\\list.php on line 147, referer: http://localhost/joomla/administrator/i ... =com_menus
[Sat Jul 04 13:04:56 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\administrator\\components\\com_menus\\views\\list\\view.php on line 65, referer: http://localhost/joomla/administrator/i ... =com_menus
[Sat Jul 04 13:04:56 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\administrator\\components\\com_menus\\views\\list\\tmpl\\default.php on line 69, referer: http://localhost/joomla/administrator/i ... =com_menus

chriswherley
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 3:46 am

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by chriswherley » Sat Jul 04, 2009 6:10 pm

Frontpage errors after adding a timezone to the php.ini file
----------------------------

[Sat Jul 04 13:08:13 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: Parameter 1 to modMainMenuHelper::buildXML() expected to be a reference, value given in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\libraries\\joomla\\cache\\handler\\callback.php on line 99
[Sat Jul 04 13:08:13 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: Parameter 1 to modMainMenuHelper::buildXML() expected to be a reference, value given in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\libraries\\joomla\\cache\\handler\\callback.php on line 99
[Sat Jul 04 13:08:13 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: Parameter 1 to modMainMenuHelper::buildXML() expected to be a reference, value given in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\joomla\\libraries\\joomla\\cache\\handler\\callback.php on line 99

z0idlite
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:19 pm

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by z0idlite » Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:26 pm

I don't know if you've gotten this figured out yet, but I was having exactly the same problem with PHP 5.3, and menu items not showing up correctly. I then installed this patch: http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=17150 and it seems to have fixed my problems. :-)

Also see this topic for more information: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=199&p=1783564

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by humvee » Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:46 pm

Joomla! is not currently compatable with PHP 5.3. which introduced a number of system changes that directly impact on the Joomla! code

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by humvee » Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:50 pm

z0idlite wrote:I don't know if you've gotten this figured out yet, but I was having exactly the same problem with PHP 5.3, and menu items not showing up correctly. I then installed this patch: http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=17150 and it seems to have fixed my problems. :-)
Also see this topic for more information: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=199&p=1783564
Thanks for the feedback you might want to add a comment to the Tracker item with full details of your system.
Please note however that this is currently an unapproved patch and should not therefore be used on live/production sites.
If anyone does run the patch and test it please provide feedback to the Tracker

franky_verynew
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by franky_verynew » Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:52 pm

i received parse errors in both files.

Transient
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:40 am

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by Transient » Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:06 pm

No problems with it (:

Cheers, and thanks loads guys (:

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=17150

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: no menus on site or in menu manager - new install of 1.5.12

Post by humvee » Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:08 pm

Anyone interested in helping to test Joomla! and PHP5.3 compatability please look at this request Testing Help with PHP 5.3.0


Locked

Return to “Installation 1.5”