Migration Joomla 1.0 to 1.5 not completing menus missing

Need help upgrading your Joomla! website or converting to Joomla! 1.5?

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Aspergillus
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:53 pm

Migration Joomla 1.0 to 1.5 not completing menus missing

Postby Aspergillus » Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:43 pm

Hi M8s,

I got a stragnge problem. And I did not find anything by searching the forum and google.

I Try to migrate from Joomla 1.0.15 to Jomla 1.5.22 (also got Virtuermart installed)
I'm using the latest versions of Migrator and Migration Assistant.

Whatever I try.. Installing using the Migration Script directly or Installing Joomla 1.5 first and then migrating using Migration Assistant. Allways with the following result:
(also tried to Dump only Joomla part without Virtuemart tables ---same)

- Articles migrated compleatly
- Users migrated compleatly

Menus and Modules not migrated at all! No menu Modules visible in the Modulemanager nor Menus visible in the Menu Manager.

If i go to phpMyAdmin i can see the Data of the Modules and Menus is there but in tables that are called jos_menu_migration while the table jos_menu contains only the main menu like in a new installation.
(i tried to merge or replace the tables etc but could not figure out what to do)

----------------------------
Also something strange: The Migration Assistant tells me:
"Congratulations! End of file reached, assuming OK
Please press Next to finalise your install."

But there is nowhere where i can Click "Next" (in IE and Firefox)
----------------------------

Any Ideas?

Regards
Aspi

Aspergillus
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:53 pm

Re: Migration Joomla 1.0 to 1.5 not completing menus missing

Postby Aspergillus » Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:08 pm

Hi m8's,

I seem to have figured it out now!! Well I dont understand but found a way.
I just used migrator 1.4 instead of migrator 1.5 to create the dump File on the Joomla 1.0 side.

Now it looks a lot better!
Hope this will help some other volks running into the same trouble.

Regards
Aspi

cool0
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:38 am

Re: Migration Joomla 1.0 to 1.5 not completing menus missing

Postby cool0 » Wed May 25, 2016 2:15 am

Hello Aspergillus,

Can I have this migrator 1.4?
Searched all over and can't find it.
I am having the same issue.

Thanks


Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests